Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Filter by price:
1) South Of Yosemite: Selected Writings Of John Muir
edited by Frederic R. Gunsky

South Of Yosemite: Selected Writings Of John Muir
A first edition copy retired from the library and in fair condition. Pages are clean, some have light ripples from exposure to moisture (no staining, though). Black and white photos are still nice. Binding is square and sound. Covers are fair under a mylar-protected dustjacket, which is attached to the book library-fashion. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text. At Booksborough, we photograph every book, so you know exactly what you're getting. Have que... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



2) Against the Tide: The Battle for America's Beaches
Dean, Cornelia

New York: Columbia University Press, 1999. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-231-08418-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xiv, 279 pp. Second printing. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Environment. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



3) The Sea (Life Nature Library)
Leonard Engel

The Sea (Life Nature Library)
A lightly used copy in good condition. Pages are straight, unmarked and lightly tanned. Covers have moderate wear and some scuffing. Binding is square and sound.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$5.54



4) The Silver Lining: The Benefits of Natural Disasters
Reice, Seth R

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2001. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-691-05902-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xi, 218 pp. First printing. The lower fore-corner of the front cover is very slightly bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. There is a small scuff on the jacket in the middle of the front flap fold. Keywords: Ecology. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



5) The Heat is On: The Climate Crisis, The Cover-Up, The Prescription
Gelbspan, Ross

Reading, MA: Perseus Books, 1998. 278 pgs NF, pb. Softbound. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



6) Beneath Our Feet: The Rocks of Planet Earth
Vernon, Ron

Cambridge, England: Cambridge Univ Pr, 2000. NF/NF, hc, 216pp. color photos.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



7) Mathematics And Optimal Form: Scientific American Library Series Series
Hildebrandt, Stephan / Tromba, Anthony

Mathematics And Optimal Form: Scientific American Library Series Series
New York, NY / Oxford, England: Scientific American Books - W. H. Freeman & Co.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1985. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0716750090 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Printing Number Line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0) . Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Content Chapters include: Prologue: On Form and Shape * The Grand Scheme of the World * the Heritage of Ancient Scien... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$24.50



8) Light and Life
Gross, Michael

Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 2003. First edition, first printing. Cloth binding, 161 pp. Light, more than any other physical phenomenon, lies at the heart of almost every aspect of life. To give just one example: photosynthesis, which converts sunlight into usable energy, creates the calories that sustain you, the oxygen you breathe, even the ozone layer that protects you from dangerous radiation. Biochemist Michael Gross takes us on a fascinating, far reaching exploration of light and l... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



9) Light and Life
Gross, Michael

Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 2003. First edition, first printing. Cloth binding, 161 pp. Light, more than any other physical phenomenon, lies at the heart of almost every aspect of life. To give just one example: photosynthesis, which converts sunlight into usable energy, creates the calories that sustain you, the oxygen you breathe, even the ozone layer that protects you from dangerous radiation. Biochemist Michael Gross takes us on a fascinating, far reaching exploration of light and l... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



10) Light and Life
Gross, Michael

Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 2003. First edition, first printing. Cloth binding, 161 pp. Light, more than any other physical phenomenon, lies at the heart of almost every aspect of life. To give just one example: photosynthesis, which converts sunlight into usable energy, creates the calories that sustain you, the oxygen you breathe, even the ozone layer that protects you from dangerous radiation. Biochemist Michael Gross takes us on a fascinating, far reaching exploration of light and l... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



11) Krakatoa: The Day the World Exploded August 27, 1883
Winchester, Simon

New York: Harper Collins Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. BCE. Hard Cover. 0066212855 . Immaculate copy, stated first US edition but differs from true first; thus likely BCE. Fascinating tale of eruption of Indonesian volcano in same area as Christmastime tsunami of 2004. Signed by author on title page. In Brodart poly.; 50244; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$31.00



12) The Ice Finders : How a Poet, a Professor & a Politician Discovered the Ice Age
Bolles, Edmund B

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Counterpoint Press, 1999. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover binding. Atlantic Monthly: "Mr. Bolles's account . . . is consistently interesting for his description of the participants and their various alliances, whimsies, and jealousies, for the grim ordeal of Kane's party, and for the author's style, which is peppery and sometimes startlingly eloquent." New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$36.00



13) The Road to Jaramillo: Critical Years of the Revolution in Earth Science
Glen, William

Palo Alto, CA: Stanford University Press, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is crisp and clean and unmarked in blue cloth boards. Tiny bump to one corner. Dust jacket has very light wear at two corners. Illustrated. 459 pp. including references and index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



14) The Old Stones of Land's End: An Enquiry into the Mysteries of the Megalithic Science
Michell, John

Bristol, England: Pentacle Books, 1979. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 8vo. Reprint of 1974 edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Crisp and clean, with a touch of sunning at spine. Illustrated with photos, maps, and line illustrations. Ley Hunter's Library/3. 95 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



15) Site Lan-2: A Late Manifestation of the Topanga Complex in Southern California Prehistory (Anthropological Records, Vol. 23)
Johnson, Keith L

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1966. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in tan wraps with black binding. 4to. First printing. As new condition, with a touch of wear at corners. Includes maps, graphs, photos. 36 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



16) Oil Fuel: Its Supply, Composition, and Application
North, Sydney H

London: Charles Griffin & Company, 1905. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in original maroon boards. 5 1/2" x 7 3/4". First printing. Gilt lettering to front and spine; spine is lightly sunned, and there is a touch of wear to the tips of each corner. Bookplate of former owner on front pastedown; signature of another owner on front free endpage. Book is clean and unmarked; paper is bright. Contains 41 illustrations and one folding plate. 151 pp. including index plus a sizable se... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



17) Guidebook for Field Trip in South and North Tianshan Foreland Basin, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, China
Suppe, John, He Dengfa, et al

Princeton, New Jersey: Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration, 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 4to. Itinerary with color pictures of geological tour co-organized by Princeton, Nanjing, and Zhejiang universities. Plastic cover, binder spine. One corner is bent; the rest is clean and fresh. Includes 21 tour stops. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy