Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 601 - 620 of 1034
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (789)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (270)
Paperback (646)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (217)
With dust jacket (298)
Signed (20)
With photos (86)

Filter by country:
United States (481)
Canada (434)
United Kingdom (106)
Italy (8)
Australia (5)

Filter by price:
601) Geological Survey of Canada - Memoir 203 - Geology of Teslin-Quiet Lake Area, Yukon
Lees, E J

Ottawa : Department of Mines , 1936 . . VG in Wraps . 8VO . Map in rear pocket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.00



602) Geological Survey of Canada - Memoir 253 - Fiedmont Map-Area, Abitibi County, Quebec
Tremblay, L P

Ottawa : Department of Mines , 1950 . . VG in Wraps . 8VO . One Map in Rear Pocket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.00



603) Geological Survey of Canada - Memoir 244 - Brule and Entrance Map-Areas, Alberta
Lang, A H

Ottawa : Department of Mines , 1947 . . VG in Wraps . 8VO . 2 Maps in Rear Pocket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.00



604) Geological Survey of Canada - Memoir 309 - Permian Rocks and Faunas of Grinnell Peninsula, Northwest Territories
Harker, P et al

Ottawa : Department of Mines , 1960 . . VG in Wraps . 8VO . ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.00



605) Geological Survey of Canada - Memoir 326 - Geology of Teslin Map-Area, Yukon Territory
Mulligan, Robert

Ottawa : Department of Mines , 1963 . . VG in Wraps . 8VO . Map in Rear Pocket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.00



606) Geological Survey of Canada - Memoir 361 - Geology of Benjamin Lake Map-Area, District of Mackenzie
Heywood, WW et al

Ottawa : Department of Energy Mines and Resources , 1969 . . VG in Wraps . 8VO . Two Maps in Rear Pocket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.00



607) Geological Survey of Canada - Economic Geology Series No. 1 (fourth edition)- Geology and Economic Minerals of Canada
Stockwell, C H

Ottawa : Department of Mines , 1957 . . VG in Wraps . 8VO . 10 Maps in Rear Pocket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.00



608) Summary Report of the Geological Survey Department 1928, Part B
Collins, W H

Ottawa : Department of Mines , 1929 . . Good in Wraps . 8VO . Part B 5 Articles Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, 131 pp., 3 Maps in Rear Pocket ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.00



609) Geological Survey of Canada Paper 55-3 - Cross Sections through the Devonian System of the Alberta Plains
Belyea, Helen R

Ottawa : Department of Mines and Resources , 1955 . . VG in Wraps . . Five maps in rear Pocket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.00



610) Geological Survey of Canada - Memoir 327 - Terra Nova and Bonavista Map-Areas, Newfoundland
Jenness, Stuart

Ottawa : Department of Mines , 1963 . . VG in Wraps . 8VO . One Map in Rear Pocket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.00



611) Diamond: The History of a Cold-Blooded Love Affair
Hart, Matthew

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 2002. VG, paperback, like new. Paper Binding. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



612) The Saga of Turtle Mountain Coal
Doerksen, A. D

Altona MB: D. W. Friesen. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Flexible covers. 0919212085 . Light wear and scuffing, top corners of heavy card stock covers bumped; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 0.5 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 129 pages; The story behind a small coal mining operation in Manitoba, a province not known for its coal . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



613) Traces Through Time The History of Geophysical Exploration for Petroleum in Canada
Finch, David

Calgary, AB: Canadian Society of Exploration Geophysicists. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0969235402 . Light edge wear, crease lower corner of front flap. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; B&W Illustrations; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 182 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



614) Geologic, Topographic, and Engineering Geologic Mapping in the Denver Metropolitan Area
Simpson, Howard E

Denver, CO: Denver Regional Council of Government No publication date given, but information on the status of the mapping is noted as current as of July 1, 1970. Book block clean and intact at binding. Cover soiled; extremities bumped. 41pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Foldout Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Comb-Binding. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.67



615) (Geological Survey Professional Paper 542-C) Alaska Earthquake, March 27, 1964: Effects on Communities: Valdez, Alaska
Coulter, Henry W.; Migliaccio, Ralph R

Washingon D.C.: USGPO, 1966 edges and corners lightly scuffed and shelf-worn; 36 pages; a description of the massive landslides, landmass displacements, and extensive ground breakage due to the earthquake at Valdez. clean and tight.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos, Maps in Rear Pocket. Quarto. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.67



616) (Geological Survey Professional Paper 542-D) Alaska Earthquake, March 27, 1964: Effects on Communities: Homer Area, Alaska, and Beach Changes on Homer Spit
Waller, Roger M.; Stanley, Kirk W

Washingon D.C.: USGPO, 1966 edges and corners lightly scuffed and shelf-worn; 28 pages; clean and tight. a description of the damage caused by landmass subsidence, earthflows, landslides, seiche waves, and submarine landslides resulting from the 1964 earthquake.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos, Maps in Rear Pocket. Quarto. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.67



617) Colorado State Geological Survey, Bulletin 6: Common Minerals and Rocks, Their Occurrence and Uses
George, R.D., State Geologist

Denver: Smith-Brooks Printing Co., 1913 owner's signature dated 1913 on ffep along with a stamped company name and address, otherwise text block very clean and tight; binding lightly shelf worn, spine titling faded, and spine extremities bumped and worn; 406pp., including index; Wynar/Depp 2488.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.72



618) Geophysical Methods of Exploration and Their Application to Geological Problems in New Jersey, Bulletin 54
Woollard, George P

Trenton, NJ: State of New Jersey, 1941 Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-rubbed binding. 89 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings & Fold-out Graphs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.72



619) Some Suggested Stratigraphic Relations in Part of Southwestern New England
Hatch, Norman L. And Stanley, Rolfe S

Washington, D.C.: United States Dept. Of the Interior, 1973 83pp. including references cited, includes color map and flow chart, previous owner stamped name on material, Geological Survey Bulletin 1380, prepared in cooperation with the Massachusetts Dept. of Public Works. includes large folded map in rear pocket.. Signed by Authors. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Rear Pocket Folded Map. Small Quarto. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.72



620) (Reports of the Department of Conservation and Development, State of New Jersey) The Mineral Industry of New Jersey for 1923: Bulletin 26
Twitchell, M. W

Trenton, NJ: State of New Jersey, 1925 Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn, faded binding. 15 pp.. Stapled. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.72



Results 601 - 620 of 1034
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy