Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)Fine or New (24)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (65)
Signed (4)
With photos (20)
Filter by country:
United States (88)Canada (5)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
TRUE GREEN: 100 EVERYDAY WAYS YOU CAN CONTRIBUTE TO A HEALTHIER PLANET (TRUE GREEN (NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC)) Foreword by Ian Kiernan, Chairman & Founder, Clean Up the World
|
|
Washington D. C.: National Geographic. Fine. 2006. Softcover. 1426201133 . Book is Fine. Clean and unmarked text. As new sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very slight top spine end and cover edge wear. ; Color Photographs; 127 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$2.25
|
|
| 2) |
BURNHAM'S CELESTIAL HANDBOOK: AN OBSERVER'S GUIDE TO THE UNIVERSE BEYOND THE SOLAR SYSTEM, VOL. 1 Andromeda through Cetus; Revised and Enlarged
|
|
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications. Good. 1978. Expanded and updated edition. Softcover. 048623567x . Book is Good. Strong and sturdy binding. Very light bumping, wear and slight chipping to cover corners and edges. Faint front cover spine edge crease starting. About 65 pages of minimal writing (margin notes, checks and underlining) in red and blue pen. Small price sticker on rear cover. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 652 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$2.75
|
|
| 3) |
Riddle of the Ice: A Scientific Adventure Into the Arctic
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books, 1998. Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-385-49092-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xvii, 267 pp. First printing. Underlining and marginalia in the text. The binding is tight and square. Keywords: Climate - Arctic. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 4) |
TIME FOR ASTROLOGY
|
|
New York: Signet. Very Good-. 1972. Third Printing. Paperback. 0451060474 . Book is Very Good - (minus). Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding with some very light spine creasing. Very slight front spine edge use and very slight spine surface bleaching. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. Front cover corners light diagonal creases. Very light page edge tanning. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. ; Mass Market PB; 435 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ozone Crisis: The 15 Year Evolution of a Sudden Global Emergency
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1990. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-471-52823-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xviii, 270 pp. First printing. Underlining and marginalia in the Introduction. The binding is tight and square. Keywords: Climate; Environment. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Holding Back the Sea: The Struggle for America's Natural Legacy on the Gulf Coast
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2001. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-06-019446-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xviii, 265 pp. First printing. Keywords: Louisiana - Natural History. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 7) |
State of the World - 2003
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2003. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-393-32386-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xxiii, 241 pp. First printing. Keywords: Environment. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 8) |
INSECTS AND RELATED PESTS OF HOUSE PLANTS: HOW TO CONTROL THEM (HOME AND GARDEN BULLETIN)
|
|
Washington D. C.: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture. Good+. 1972. Revised Edition. Pamphlet. Book is Good+ (plus). Light spine wear with few light chips. There are light ripples to book and pages near back and gutters that appears to be just from its thinness - no damage. ; Home and Garden Bulletin No. 67; B&W illustrations and photographs; 16 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
A FIELD GUIDE TO ROCKS AND MINERALS
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton, Mifflin and Co. Good+ with no Dust Jacket. 1960. Third Edition; Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Book is Good + (plus). Strong and sturdy binding a weak at hinges but intact and sturdy. Bottom corner tips of cover have small 1/8 inch tip wear with light tears at tip. Clean and unmarked text. Previous owner's name on front paste-down paper. Thin 1/2 inch pen mark to few front page ends. Very slight top spine end crimps. ; The Peterson Field Guide; Color Photographs and b&W illu... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Hydrogen Economy: The Creation of the Worldwide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth
|
|
|
New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam, 2002. Near Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 1-58542-193-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 294 pp. First printing. Underlining and marginalia on c. 20 pages. A few pages are creased from having been dog-eared. The binding is tight and square. The jacket is slightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. Keywords: Energy. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Weather Makers: How Man is Changing the Climate and What It Means for Life on Earth
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 2006. First American Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0871139359 . Stated First American Edition 2006 with complete number line and date line. Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text with a tight and sturdy binding. Appears to never have been read. Very mild bump to bottom cover spine end with a very mild bump to DJ spine end in same location. Very mild bumping to front DJ spine edge (2 bumps about 1/4 inch or less in size). Very mild ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Mammals A Guide to the Living Species
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. 1965. 1st Edition [stated]. Hardcover. 0340012765 . Book is Very Good + (plus). First Edition [stated]. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Very slight bottom spine end crimp and light top spine end bump. Very slight cover corner wear. Very light and small, less than 1/2 inch, clear mark to front page ends,. ; B&W Photographs; 448 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 13) |
EXPLORING AMERICA'S WILD & SCENIC RIVERS
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [2002]. Hardcover. 0792278801 . Appears to be new book. ; 0.7 x 10.1 x 7 Inches; 199 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$4.99
|
|
| 14) |
ECOCIDE IN THE USSR: Health and Nature Under Siege
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books. Fine+. [1993]. Trade paperback. 0465017819 . Appears to be brand new. Not a remainder. ; 0.96 x 9.2 x 6.04 Inches; 400 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
ENDANGERED RIVERS AND THE CONSERVATION MOVEMENT
|
|
|
Berkley: University of California Press. Near Fine. [1988]. Trade paperback. 0520057155 . Light crease lower front cover, else as new. ; Photographs; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 316 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
MUSHROOM POCKET FIELD GUIDE
|
|
Macmillan. Very Good- with no Dust Jacket. 1974. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 0025106503 . Book is very good - (minus). First Edition [stated]. Tight and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very light edge wear and bumping to cover. Back hard cover front edge has wrinkling - maybe from a soft bend. Back cover inside glue-down paper has owner's inscription and information in pencil. ; 117 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 17) |
ECOLOGICAL DISASTER: Cleaning Up the Hidden Legacy of the Soviet Regime
|
|
|
Twentieth Century Fund Press. New. 1995. Trade paperback. 0870783645 . New book in as new condition. ; Russia in Transition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Earth Policy Reader
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2002. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-393-32406-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xvi, 303 pp. First printing. A publication of the Earth Policy Institute. Keywords: Science; Environment. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Timeless Energy of the Sun: For Life and Peace with Nature
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1998. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 1-57805-015-4. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. First Edition. 207 pp. First printing. Keywords: Energy; Environment. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE USA TODAY WEATHER BOOK: AN EASY-TO-UNDERSTAND GUIDE TO THE USA'S WEATHER
|
|
New York: Vintage. Near Fine. 1992. Stated First Edition; Ninth Printing. Softcover. 0679736697 . Book is Near Fine. First Edition [stated]. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight corner tip wear to cover and spine ends. Spine surface wrinkle - 2 of them and very small. Very slight spine end back corner bumps. ; Color illustrations and photographs; 212 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$8.00
|
|








