Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (117)Fine or New (36)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (91)
Signed (6)
With photos (28)
Filter by country:
United States (126)Canada (5)
Filter by price:
| 81) |
Encyclopedia of Garbage
|
|
|
Facts on File, 1996. Book. NF. Hardcover. 1.09 x 11.27 x 8.84 Inches. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Pages very tight, crisp and clean. Library non-circulating reference discard, with labels and and wear to glossy covers. Mylar protected. Slight dents to hard cover corners also.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 82) |
Environmental Auditing Fundamentals and techniques
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: Arthur D. Little. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1987. Second Edition. Hardcover. 091509410X . DJ scuffed with light chipping, 1 inch tear top front panel an bottom back panel, previous owner's name on FFEP ; A bright solid, book DJ in Mylar ; 368 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 83) |
The Twenty Ninth Day Accommodating Human Needs And Numbers To The Earth's Resources
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton. Fine. 1978. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. 0393056732 . 363 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 84) |
Improving the Quality of Urban Management Urban Affairs Annual Reviews Volume 8
|
|
|
Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A.: Sage Pubns, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 639 pp. A collection of essays by many authors on the central subject. Volume 8 in Urban Affairs Annual Reviews. Dustjacket scuffed (not torn or chipped). Fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 85) |
HEALTH EFFECTS OF LOW-FREQUENCY ELECTRIC AND MAGNETIC FIELDS
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1992. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear and a few creases. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Orau 92/F8. Chapters include: Characteristics of ELM EM fields and Nature of Exposures; Relevant Principles of Epidemiology and Data Analysis; Effects of Electromagnetic Fields on Growth Control; Epidemiologic Studies of Cancer and Extremely Low Frequency Electric and Magnetic Field Exposures; Reproducti... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 86) |
COASTAL ZONE RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
|
|
|
Praeger Publishers,. 1971. Hardcover. Covers bright, clean; small date stamp on front free endpaper. Pgs tight, unmarked. No DJ. Attractive, bright copy. Not ex-library copy. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 87) |
CLIMATE CHANGE SCIENCE: An Analysis of Some Key Questions
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Academy Press. New. [2001]. Trade paperback. 0309075742 . New book. ; 0.5 x 10.6 x 8.1 Inches; 42 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$23.00
|
|
| 88) |
The Earth in the Balance : Healing the Global Environment
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992 Very Good+/Very Good+, . Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$22.00
|
|
| 89) |
WEATHER FOLK-LORE AND LOCAL WEATHER SIGNS
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1903. Hard cover. Blue textured cloth cover with copper lettering on spine. Blind stamped decoration on top and back cover. Cover has minimal wear at corners. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 153 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 90) |
Ökonomie und Ökologie: [German Language] Auswege aus Einem Konflikt
|
|
|
Karlsruhe: C. F. Muller. Fine+. [1988]. Fifth Edition. Flexible cloth. 3788097671 . In German Language. Yellow cloth over paper. Appears to be brand new, no sign of use. This is the fifth revised edition. ; Alternative Konzepte 33; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 91) |
Men And Whales
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394558391 . Book is near fine, very light bump upper back corner. Christmas gift inscription signed by author on title page. DJ has very minimal wear, not price clipped. ; 1.6 x 11 x 9.1 Inches; 542 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 92) |
ASSESSING CULTURAL VALUES IN NATURAL AREAS: THE UPPER MERSEY VALLEY: Volume 1: Main Report on Methods and Findings
|
|
|
Tasmania:: Centre For Envirnomental Studies, University Of Tasmania,. VG/NONE. 1998. Softcover. Covers and some pgs softly creased due to light handling; pgs unmarked. Tight, serviceable. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 93) |
MODELING THE EUTROPHICATION PROCESS
|
|
|
Ann Arbor Science Publishers,. VG+/NONE. 1977. Hardcover. 0250400596 . Covers very bright, clean, w/scant wear; pages tight, unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 94) |
THE TROPICAL RAIN FOREST: AN ECOLOGICAL STUDY
|
|
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press. Very Good. 1981. Reprint. Paperback. 0521296587 . Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. Very slight surface shelf wear to cover. Very small sticker on front cover and a small price sticker on rear cover. ; Trade PB; B&W illustrations, charts and photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 450 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 95) |
When Smoke Ran Like Water: Tales of Environmental Deception and the Battle Against Pollution
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2002. New/New, hardcover. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$26.00
|
|
| 96) |
Pollution Control Technology for Industrial Wastewater
|
|
|
Noyes Data Corp, 1981. Book. G+. Hardcover. Good+ condition. Rubbing to leatherette boards. Owner's name blocked out on edges and in interior. Otherwise corners very square and pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 97) |
The Great American Forest Consulting Editor Joseph Wood Krutch
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. 1965. Hardcover. 0133635317 . Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Very slight top spine end crimp and very light front cover top corner bump. DJ is very good - (minus). DJ has some corner and spine end chipping and wear. DJ has small closed tears top DJ edge, bottom spine end and front bottom corner edge. Light dusty look to cover front spine edge. ; Prentice-Hall Series in Nature and Natural History; B&... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 98) |
Wildfire Wars Frontline Stories of BC's Worst Forest Fires
|
|
|
Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1550172786 . Top corner bumped ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar, unclipped. Signed by the author on the title page. ; 0.91 x 9.24 x 6.4 Inches; 296 pages; Go behind the fire lines of BC's most fabled blazes. Keith Keller vividly chronicles the advent of firefighting innovations from bulldozers to airborne Rapattack crews - and nature's persistent indifference to that a... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 99) |
Woodrow Wilson Center - Environmental Change And Security Project Report - Issue 5 - Summer 1999
|
|
|
DC: Woodrow Wilson Center. Near Fine. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 235 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Soft bump top of book. Date stamp to front cover. Solid, clean. Featuring Features by Ellen M. Brennan on Population, Urbanizations, Environment, and Security: A Summary of the Issues; To Cultivate Peace: Agriculture in a World of Conflict by Indra de Saysa and Nils Petter Gleditsch; Other feature writer is Alexander Lopez and then there are Special Repor... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 100) |
Results Of Recent Research On Northeast Asian Biota, Specal Issue No 7
|
|
|
Japan: Natural History Museum. Near Fine. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 343 pages; Near Fine condition. Soft bump bottom spine corner. Solid, clean. English and Japanese text. Illustrated. Natural History Research is published annually by the Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba. It covers various aspects of natural history, including earth sciences, zoology, botany, ecology, and environmental sciences. It publishes originals and reviews. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|

