Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1360)Fine or New (185)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (891)Paperback (537)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (492)With dust jacket (1063)
Signed (101)
With photos (398)
Filter by country:
United States (1389)United Kingdom (158)
Australia (59)
Canada (34)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: A HISTORICAL MEMOIR OF SCIENCE, FAITH, AND LOVE
|
|
New York: Penguin (Non-Classics). Very Good. 2000. First Trade Edition. Trade Paperback. 0140280553 . Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. Last page, page 419, has bottom page end/edge fold of about 1/3 inch with a closed tear at each end of fold and top corner small fold. Page 364 top tip bent. Back cover tiny less than 1/8 inch surface dent. Front cover very thin hard to see 1/2 inch surf... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 2) |
COMPUTER LEGENDS, LIES & LORE
|
|
Sarasota, FL: Ageless Press. Near Fine. 1992. Trade Paperback. 0963517716 . Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Appears book never read. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light edge, corner and surface shelf wear to cover. Very small sticker remnant to front cover. ; Trade PB; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 3) |
BURNHAM'S CELESTIAL HANDBOOK: AN OBSERVER'S GUIDE TO THE UNIVERSE BEYOND THE SOLAR SYSTEM, VOL. 1 Andromeda through Cetus; Revised and Enlarged
|
|
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications. Good. 1978. Expanded and updated edition. Softcover. 048623567x . Book is Good. Strong and sturdy binding. Very light bumping, wear and slight chipping to cover corners and edges. Faint front cover spine edge crease starting. About 65 pages of minimal writing (margin notes, checks and underlining) in red and blue pen. Small price sticker on rear cover. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 652 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$2.75
|
|
| 4) |
The Nez Percés: Tribesmen Of The Columbia Plateau
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have some moderate scuffing. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and clean. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.70
|
|
| 5) |
Pioneers Of Science And The Development Of Their Scientific Theories
|
|
A much-read copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, crease on the front. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and a little tanned. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.70
|
|
| 6) |
FLIGHT AND FLOATING (USBORNE POCKET SCIENTIST) Safe Experiments to Do At Home
|
|
Great Britain: Usborne Publishing. Near Fine. 1981. Softcover. 0860205290 . Book is near fine. Clean and unmarked text. Very slight wrinkle to very small area front spine edge. Very slight edge wear to cover. ; Mass Market PB; Color Illustrations; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 7) |
Frontiers in Science: A Survey
|
|
A little used copy in very good condition. Pages are clean and a little tanned. Binding is sound, square. Covers are quite nice. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is worn and torn.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.90
|
|
| 8) |
ARROW OF TIME A Voyage through Science to Solve Time's Greatest Mystery
|
|
New York: Fawcett Publications. Very Good+. 1992. First Trade Edition; Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. 0449907236 . Book is Very Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light bumping to cover corners with very slight wear. Very small front page end bump near top to few pages. Bottom page corner tips of pages 217-244 very light bump. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. ; Trade PB; B&W illustrations and photographs; 378 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$3.25
|
|
| 9) |
I Have Landed: The End Of A Beginning In Natural History
|
|
|
A former library copy in good condition. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is square, sound. Covers are good under a mylar-protected dustjacket, which is attached to the book library-fashion. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text. At Booksborough, we photograph all our books. Have questions or want more photos? Drop us a line--we'll get right back to you.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.10
|
|
| 10) |
Introducing Oriental Art
|
|
A gently used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and a little tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has light edgewear, scuffing. Foxing on white front and rear flaps of dustjacket, as well as on facing endpapers. Map endpapers.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.10
|
|
| 11) |
Virtual Reality
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1992. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-671-77897-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 415 pp. First printing. Keywords: Science; Virtual Reality. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Voyage to Mars: NASA's Search for Life Beyond Earth
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books, 2000. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 1-57322-166-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 355 pp. First printing. Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. Keywords: Space Exploration. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Romance Of The Smithsonian Institution
|
|
A well-loved used copy, useful still for reading or reference. Covers have considerable wear, yellowing and some soiling. Stapled binding is weak but still holding. Pages are worn but serviceable. We found no markings inside or out.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Laureates' Anthology VOLUME II: A Collection Of Articles By Nobel Prize-Winning Authors
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate edge wear, light scuffing. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and somewhat tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Magazine is fresh and clean with solid binding.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.70
|
|
| 15) |
We Read about Rockets and How They Work
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri: Webster Publishing Company. Good with no Dust Jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Book is Good. Strong and sturdy binding. Some brown staining to cover spine edges and front spine side surface. Some cover surface wear and soiling. Some bumping to cover corners and light edge wear. Remnant of library pouch on inside front cover. Library stamp on title page and light pencil writing on first page. Light soiling to few pages. Wear wrinkles and slight bending to pages. ; Webster Junior Science Ser... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Rivers In The Desert: A History Of The Negev
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have minor wear, some yellowing with age. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and somewhat tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Discoloration, darkening to spine. Uncreased spine. Firm squared binding. Clean textblock. Map endpapers.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.80
|
|
| 17) |
Walt Disney's Worlds of Nature
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition, this book is in a durable library binding, but is not a former library book. Pages are clean and lightly tanned. Binding is sound, square. Covers have minor wear at the edges, some fading. We found no markings inside or out. . At Booksborough, we photograph all our books. Have questions or want more photos? Drop us a line--we'll get right back to you.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.84
|
|
| 18) |
The Media Lab
|
|
|
New York: Penguin USA, 1987. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. 285pp. 8vo. Sticker on ffep stating "Compliments of Digital Equipment Corporation." Tight and unread. Minor shelf wear with white area of jacket flaps browning. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Stainless Steel Rat Is Born
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Very Good+. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0553247085 . Very Good Plus condition. First - with Full Number Sequence. Very shallow reading creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. A Solid, Clean, Tight copy. The final volume in the saga of James diGriz explores his humble beginnings as a petty criminal on the backward planet of Bit O'Heaven, and his rapid rise to the most wanted man on a dozen worlds. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mammals of the World: Their Life and Habits
|
|
A well worn library copy useful only for reading or reconditioning. Pages are heavily used and repaired in some cases. Binding is weak but no pages are loose. Covers are very worn and down to the boards in some places. Library stickers and marks are present. Some pages have annotations or stray marks. At Booksborough, we photograph all our books. Have questions or want more photos? Drop us a line--we'll get right back to you.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.60
|
|














