Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 1927
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1597)
Fine or New (214)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (898)
Paperback (732)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (530)
With dust jacket (1182)
Signed (103)
With photos (443)

Filter by country:
United States (1707)
United Kingdom (98)
Australia (66)
Canada (56)

Filter by price:
41) CHICAGO NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM
Chicago

CHICAGO NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM
Chicago: Natural Hist Museum, 1949. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 48pp; illus from photographs, floor plans. This virtual tour of the Museum describes the exhibits, department by department and hall by hall. 8.5" x 5.5 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



42) UNDERSTANDING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Mishkoff, Henry C

UNDERSTANDING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Dallas Texas Instruments (1986)., 1986. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" unpaginated "Covers symbolic processing, expert systems, natural language processing.system applications.easy-to-understand language.". Illustrated by photos and drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



43) METAL INVENTORY IN AN ELECTROLYTIC COPPER REFINERY
Deacon, R.W

METAL INVENTORY IN AN ELECTROLYTIC COPPER REFINERY
NY: American Electrochemical Society, 1914. Offprint. Original Wraps. Very Good. 25pp; full-page flow chart. 9" x 5.75 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



44) GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS IN THE TAKING AND HANDLING OF FISH EGGS FOR ARTIFICIAL HATCHING
Finlayson, A

GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS IN THE TAKING AND HANDLING OF FISH EGGS FOR ARTIFICIAL HATCHING
Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau , 1912. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. 16pp. Contains information on Atlantic Salmon and other salmons, white fish, pickerel, and shad. 7" x 4 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



45) A GUIDE BOOK FOR THE EDISON INSTITUTE MUSEUM
Edison, Thomas Alva

A GUIDE BOOK FOR THE EDISON INSTITUTE MUSEUM
Dearborn, MI: Greenfield Village, Circa 1940. Early edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 72pp; illus throughout text. Describes the museum, fine arts, handicrafts shops, textiles & household arts, manufacture, transportation, electricity, etc. 7.5" x 5.25 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



46) QST":
QST

QST":
Hartford: American Radio Relay League, 1926. First Edition. Self-wraps. Good. 8pp, index only, as issued. 9.5" x 6.5 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



47) MATHEMATICS TEXTS AND TEACHERS:
Kline, Morris

MATHEMATICS TEXTS AND TEACHERS:
s.l.: The Mathematics Teacher, March, 1956. Offprint. Original Wraps. Very Good. 11pp. Advocates segregating college math students "in accordance with their future interests," and "humanizing math texts," etc. 10" x 6.75 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



48) THE FORESTRY PRIMER: (Qty: 2)
Pack, Charles Lathrop

THE FORESTRY PRIMER:
Washington: American Tree Association, 1929. 30th printing. Decorative Wraps. Very Good. 32pp; illus in text. A plea for ecology and the preservation of natural resources. 8.5" x 6 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



49) RADIO DIGEST":
Radio Digest

RADIO DIGEST":
Los Angeles: Radio, Ltd., 1937. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 104pp; illus from photographs and drawings. Collects 21 articles, all related to radio technology, and a four-page photo-section on television transmitters. 7.75" x 5.5 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



50) THE COMPLETE HANDBOOK OF ROBOTICS
Safford, Edward L., Jr

THE COMPLETE HANDBOOK OF ROBOTICS
Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB Books (1978)., 1978. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers lightly rubbed, else in very good condition. 8.25" x 5" 358pp w/index How to design and build any kind of robot, including ones with micro-processor brains, how to interface with robots & computers. Illustrated by photos and drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



51) THE RAIN:
Dennen, Carrie R

THE RAIN:
Cincinnati: Phillips & Hunt/Cranston, 1883. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 12pp. An introductory essay by J.H. Vincent comments on the use of this series for "home college" classes and "reading unions." The back cover contains a list of the 100 titles in the series. 7.25" x 4.75 This entire pamphlet is devoted to rain: its natural history, distribution, uses, and symbolism.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



52) THE PINE BARRENS OF NEW JERSEY
Thomas, Lester S

THE PINE BARRENS OF NEW JERSEY
Trenton, NJ Dep Environmental Protection 1971., 1971. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Discoloration at spine staples, else in very good condition. 8.5" x 6.25" 24pp Includes history, soils, wildlife, botanical sites, trees, herbs, ponds, and place names. Native-plants leaflet laid in. Illustrated by three illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



53) SAFE WATER FROM DUG WELLS
Orford, Harold E

SAFE WATER FROM DUG WELLS
New Brunswick: New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station , 1952. Second printing. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 7pp; one illustration in text. Gives specific instructions on how to protect shallow or dug wells from pollution, and how to deal with a contaminated well. 9" x 6 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



54) BUILD YOUR OWN WORKING ROBOT
Heiserman, David L

BUILD YOUR OWN WORKING ROBOT
Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB Books (1978)., 1978. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers rubbed, else very good condition. 8.25" x 5" 234pp w/index "Step-by-step instructions on how to build a robot with many human characteristics from readily available electronic parts.". Illustrated by drawings and photos in text. 3rd printing edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



55) SYSTEMATIC NOTES CONCERNED WITH THE AVIFAUNA OF PANAMA
Wetmore, Alexander

SYSTEMATIC NOTES CONCERNED WITH THE AVIFAUNA OF PANAMA
Washington Smithsonian Institution 1962., 1962. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.5" x 6.25" 14pp Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Volume 145, Number 1 (Publication 4501). First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



56) THIS IS DU PONT: The Story of Technology
Du Pont de Nemours, E.I

THIS IS DU PONT: The Story of Technology
Wilmington E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co 1958., 1958. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 36pp Traces technological advances in industry, education, science, war and peace, and looks at DuPont's projects for the future. Illustrated by many photo-illus, some color. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



57) A PRIMER ON AIR POLLUTION
Mobil Oil Corp

A PRIMER ON AIR POLLUTION
NY: Mobil Oil, 1968. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 20pp; color illus throughout text. Introduces young readers to the causes of air pollution and the steps that oil companies can take to ease the problem. 9.25" x 6 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



58) PENCATITE FROM THE ORGAN MOUNTAINS, NEW MEXICO
Hunt, Walter F. and George T. Faust

PENCATITE FROM THE ORGAN MOUNTAINS, NEW MEXICO
s.l.: American Mineralogist, December, 1937. Offprint. Printed self-wraps. Good . 10pp; few illus in text. Explores the "dedolomitization" process, which reverses the more common conversion of limestone to dolomite. 9" x 6 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



59) Longitudes and Latitudes in the United States
Dernay, Eugene

Washington, DC.: American Federation of Astrologers.. Hardcover in blue cloth boards stamped in gilt.. Near fine in lightly rubbed boards.. 4to.. 1945. Longitudes and latitudes for U.S. cities arranged by state.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.00



60) Human Geography. Book Two - Part One. Countries, Regions and Trade
Smith, J. Russell. California State Board of Education

Sacramento.: California State Printing Office.. First Edition stated. A California state text book.. Hardcover in decorated cloth boards.. School stamps on free endpapers. Penciled sinister portrait (of teacher?) by former student-owner on front pastedown. Pages facing copyright page & appendix missing. Book has clean bright interior. Boards illustrations bright with light wear to spine ends & corners.. Wide 8vo. 7.5" x 10".. 1931. Color frontis and maps with black & white photos &am... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.00



Results 41 - 60 of 1927
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy