Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1597)Fine or New (214)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (898)Paperback (732)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (530)With dust jacket (1182)
Signed (103)
With photos (443)
Filter by country:
United States (1707)United Kingdom (98)
Australia (66)
Canada (56)
Filter by price:
| 1621) |
Colorimetric Determination of Nonmetals, Volume 8, Second Edition
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1978 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 543 pages, clean and tight, jacket rubbed, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$55.00
|
|
| 1622) |
The Fundamentals of Chemical Thermodynamics (2 volumes)
|
|
|
London, England: MacMillan and Co., Limited, 1935. Very good hard covers, no dust jackets. 2 volumes. Previous owner's stamp inside front cover of each volume. Corners and spines very slightly bumped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Two Volume Set. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$55.00
|
|
| 1623) |
Fire Apparatus Practices [ifsta 106] [Fifth Edition]
|
|
|
Tulsa: International Fire Service Training Association / Fire Protection Publications / Oklahoma State University , 1970. Very good, paperback, covers smudgy.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$55.00
|
|
| 1624) |
Microscopes & Accessories: Photomicrographic and Micro-Projection Apparatus Microtomes; Colorimeters, Optical Measuring Instruments and Refractometers
|
|
|
Rochester, N.Y.: Bauch & Lomb Optical Co. , 1929. very good, hard cover, 1929 no dust jacket. B&W illustrations and diagrams. Optics catalogue.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$55.00
|
|
| 1625) |
Organic Coatings in Theory and Practice
|
|
|
New York: Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc. , 1949 Very Good+, faint edge wear, else great shape. This vintage volume offers a vivid look at the technology mid-century.. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B & W Illus. Thru-out. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$55.00
|
|
| 1626) |
Man and the Glacial Period, with an Appendix on Tertiary Man By Henry W. Haynes
|
|
|
New York, NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1896. Very Good +; Three-Quarter Leather; 385 pp.; w/ 2 fold-out maps and several b&w plates.. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$55.00
|
|
| 1627) |
Doran Construction Manual, Gas And Electric Vehicles
|
|
Reno, Nevada: Doran Motor Company. Very Good+. 1990. Softcover. 4to - 27.5 x 21 cm.; 77 - (18) pp. Center stapled manual with vanilla-colou red card stock covers. Version 2.2. A three-wheeled vehicle that is classified as a motorcycle but looks like a small car. Complete instruction manual for scratch building the vehicle with many comments on alternative approaches and 2 pages of suggested suppliers for parts and components. Last 18 pages are drawingsK/blueprints. Profusely illustrated with many drawi... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 1628) |
Weather Charts and Storm Warnings
|
|
London: Henry S King & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Upper inner hinge cracking, but binding otherwise good. Some wear to cover. Ex-library from the Royal College of Surgeons, Ireland, with minimal markings. 1876. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt and black decorations. 158pp + ads :: With numerous illustrations :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.60)
|
|
| 1629) |
Paradigms & Revolutions: Applications and Appraisals of Thomas Kuhn's Philosophy of Science
|
|
|
Notre Dame and London: University of Notre Dame Press, 1980. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition; page 114 has a small crease on one corner. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there are a few tiny closed tears to bottom edge. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 339 pp. including bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 1630) |
Kurzer Abriss der Elecktricität
|
|
|
Stuttgart: J. Engelhorn. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Wear to spine ends. Darkening to page ends. Contents tight. 1897. First Edition. Green hardback illustrated cloth cover. vi, 183pp :: 143 illustrations :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Text in German . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.60)
|
|
| 1631) |
Fertility and Fertilizer Hints
|
|
|
Easton: The Chemical Puiblishing Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover with light spotting. Darkening to page ends. Contents tight. 1911. [First Edition]. Black hardback cloth cover. 155pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.60)
|
|
| 1632) |
Adventures of a Despatch Rider
|
|
|
London: William Blackwood & Sons. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed and top corner of rear board bumped. Fold-out map in good condition. 1915. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and black design. xii, 272pp :: Fold out map on rear cover :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.60)
|
|
| 1633) |
Light and Color in the Outdoors
|
|
|
New York: Springer-Verlag. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1993. Revised edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 417pp :: 223 figures and 49 colour plates :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.60)
|
|
| 1634) |
The Forces of Nature: A Popular Introduction to the Study of Physical Phenomena
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and lightly bumped. Spine darkened. Teg. Ex.-lib. 1872. [First English Translation Edition]. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. xxxix, 679pp :: 11 colour plates and 455 woodcuts :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.60)
|
|
| 1635) |
Physics for Scientists and Engineers (Extended Version)
|
|
New York, USA: Worth Publishers, 1991. Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards, third edition, 3500gms, 1425 pages. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Boards are in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Book weighs over 3.5kg and may incur additional postage. . Third Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Not Applicable. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $40.00
($38.45)
|
|
| 1636) |
Plants for People
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Transworld Pub, 2004 VG/VG Hard Cover, Inscribed by Peter H. Raven, director of Missouri Botanical Garden. Published In the United Kingdom. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$58.00
|
|
| 1637) |
Stock Car Dirt Track Technology [#S196]
|
|
|
Santa Ana, California, U.S.A.: Steve Smith Autosports, 1995. Very good, paperback, clean, tight.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$58.00
|
|
| 1638) |
Fire Company Apparatus and Procedures (second edition)
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, California, U.S.A.: Glencoe Press, 1974. Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Cover is rubbed, corners and spine bumped. Previous owner's name inside front cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$58.00
|
|
| 1639) |
Life. An Unauthorised Biography (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society. VG : in very good condition with orange pictorial slipcase. 2008. First FS Edition. Green cloth cover with orange/gilt design. 379pp :: Numerous colour photographs :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£32.00
($49.71)
|
|
| 1640) |
Sugli Specchi E Altri Saggi - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
|
Milano: Bompiani. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First Edition/First Printing (Contursi A026a, "I edizione Bompiani ottobre 1985") in Fine gilt-stamped red cloth in pictorial dust-wrapper with two small nicks to fore-edge. Very light toning to page edges. From the personal library of Eco bibliographer James Contursi ; Eco's collection of essays on (smoke and) mirrors, signs, illusions and imaginations, later translated published together with element... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$60.00
|
|


