Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (151)Fine or New (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (177)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (184)With dust jacket (87)
Signed (10)
With photos (45)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (166)United States (72)
Canada (28)
Italy (6)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Life of the Green Plant
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1964. Second Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks, sme lt soil. Ltly bumped and bent corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sig. A few ltly tanned pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B0000CMC9A. Catalogs: Botany.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.97
|
|
| 2) |
Ladybugs, Tiger Lilies and Wallflowers/a Gardener's Book of Words
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1993. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - Wraps . ISBN: 067179910x. Catalogs: Botany.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Botany: A Textbook for College and University Students
|
|
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, 1934. Second Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23.75 cm. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed boards. Slanted, ltly compressed spine, bumped corners. Tanned, soil-foxed page edges. Tanned, foxed eps.Pencil ownership sig on ffep, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: B00085PCU0. Catalogs: Botany.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 4) |
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Western Region
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Fair/Good. 19.25 Cm. ... Semi-soft leatherette bk, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed boards, a few lt marks and spots. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing on top. Remainder stamp on p. bottoms. Fixed eps coming unglued. O/w cln and unmarked. Dj g., ltly rubbed, sme lt marks Boards . ISBN: 0394504313. Catalogs: Botany.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 5) |
Tales of a Shaman's Apprentice: An Ethnobotanist Searches for New Medicines in the Amazon Rain Forest
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1993. First American Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Notes on one p., o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Boards . ISBN: 0670831379. Catalogs: Botany.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 6) |
Succulents for the Amateur
|
|
|
Pasadena: Abbey Garden Press. Good+. 1939. Trade paperback. Cover has light wear and is soiled from handling. Previous owner's name on first page-pages otherwise clean and unmarked. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 167 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Guide to Common Seaweeds of British Columbia
|
|
|
Victoria : Queen's Printer , 1972 . First Edition . VG in Wraps . 12MO . British Columbia Provincial Museum Handbook # 27. Extensively illustrated with black and white drawings. Very light wear. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Some Edible and Poisonous Fungi
|
|
|
Seattle : The Shorey Book Store , 1966 . Facsimile Reprint . VG in Wraps . 8VO . Facsmile of work originally published in 1897 by the US Department of Agriculture. Black and white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$6.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Rose Family of British Columbia
|
|
|
Victoria : British Columbia Provincial Museum , 1973 . First Edition . NF in Wraps . 12MO . Handbook #30. With black and white drawings by With. Very light wear. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Who Named the Daisy? Who Named the Rose?: A roving dictionary of North American wildflowers
|
|
|
New York : Congdon & Weed , 1976 . Trade Paperback . VG in Wraps . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white drawings. Light wear. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Arizona's Cactuses: Desert Botanical Garden of Arizona Science Bulletin No. 1
|
|
Tempe, AZ : Desert Botanical Garden of Arizona , 1953 . Revised Edition . VG in Stapled Wraps . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Very light wear, small faint stain on front cover. From the library of noted botanist T Christopher Brayshaw with his signature, son of the legendary anglere and artist Tommy Brayshaw. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$6.00
|
|
| 12) |
FLOWERS OF THE MEDITERRANEAN
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1970. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0701110295 . Binding sound and tight. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine has very minimal wear at tail of spine. Gift inscription on ffep. Pages and plates clean and unmarked. DJ has several tears and chips reinforced with clear tape. Price clipped. ; With 311 illustrations in colour from photographs by the Authors and 128 line drawings by Barbara Everard. ; Plates, drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" ta... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Our Native Cacti
|
|
|
New York: A. T. De La Mare Company, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey cloth cover with black lettering on spine, black lettering and drawings on front panel has minimal wear, very light soiling. Lacking DJ. Binding sound. Previous owner's name and date on front paste down endpaper. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. Includes color plates and many photographs. ; Color Plates, BW photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 170 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Human Poisoning from Native and Cultivated Plants
|
|
|
Durham, N. C.: Duke University Press. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0822302098 . Book is as new. DJ has light wear at lower rear corner and a 1/8 inch closed tear at upper right corner. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 167 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE STUDY OF CACTI
|
|
|
London: Blandford Press, Ltd.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering has minimal wear, corners slightly bumped. Rear hinge cracked but holding. Previous owner's name and a note on ffep. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. Includes fold out classification of cacti. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 164 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Common Plants of the Mid-Atlantic Coast: A Field Guide
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1982. Illustrated by Mary Warinner. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-8018-2319-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 256 pp. Coastal flora of the mid-Atlantic coast. Keywords: Natural History - Botany. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Elements of Stuctural Botany with Special Reference to the Study of Canadian Plants
|
|
|
Toronto : W J Gage , 1888 . Revised Edition . VG . 12MO . To which is added a selection of examination papers. Extensively illustrated in black and white. Light wear overall, one gathering loose. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ferns of the Northwest
|
|
|
Portland, OR : Binfords and Mort , 1956(1934) . Third Printing . VG/VG . 12MO . Vovering Washington, Oregon, Idaho, British Columbia, Montana, Wyoming, Central and Northern California. A handsome little book well illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. Gift inscription, jacket edgeworn. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Plant Collecting for the Amateur
|
|
Victoria : British Columbia Provincial Museum , 1976 . Second Edition . Near Fine in Wraps . 4TO . Black and white illustrations by the author. SIGNED by the author on the cover. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Catkin-Bearing Plants of British Columbia
|
|
|
Victoria : Royal British Columbia Museum , 1996 . First Edition . VG in Wraps . 8VO . With black and white illustrations by the author. A very lightly worn ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior markings. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|

