Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (11)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (9)
Canada (3)

Filter by price:
1) Woman: An Intimate Geography
Angier, Natalie

Woman:  An Intimate Geography
Houghton Mifflin; Boston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Dust jacket is price clipped. Mild twist to spine. Minor shelf wear to both. Tips sharp. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. White paper with white cloth spine. Gilt letting on spine. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/2"; 398 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$4.50



2) Kinesiology Laboratory Manual for Physical Therapist Assistants
Minor, Mary Alice Duesterhaus; Lippert, Lynn S

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: F A Davis Co, 1998. F A Davis Co., Philadelphia, 1998. 302 pages. Book is in Very Good+ condition: light cover wear; binding is tight and pages are clean and bright; apparently unread (no creasing on spine). . Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States)
$5.00



3) Kinesiology Laboratory Manual for Physical Therapist Assistants
Minor, Mary Alice Duesterhaus; Lippert, Lynn S

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: F A Davis Co, 1998. F A Davis Co., Philadelphia, 1998. 302 pages. Book is in Very Good+ condition: light cover wear; binding is tight and pages are clean and bright; apparently unread (no creasing on spine). . Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States)
$9.50



4) Atlas of the Human Skeleton
Tortora, Gerard J

New York:: John Wiley & Sons Ltd,, 2000.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo, Minimal cover wear. A guide for learning the skeletal system. Illustrated with photographs. 24 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



5) Remaking Eden : Cloning and Beyond in a Brave New World
Silver, Lee M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997. Very Good/Very Good+, . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$11.00



6) The Timing Of Biological Clocks: Scientific American Library Series
Winfree, Arthur T

The Timing Of Biological Clocks: Scientific American Library Series
New York, NY / Oxford, England: Scientific American Books - W. H. Freeman & Co.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1987. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 071675018X . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Printing Number Line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0) . Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. This book is number 19 of the Series. Content Chapters include: Time Zones * The Ebb and Flow of Consciousness * Jump... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$20.00



7) Human Anatomy & Physiology
Hole, John W

Dubuque:: W.C. Brown Co,, 1982.. Second Edition, Seventh Printing. Cloth. Very Good. 4to, Glossy boards. Previous owner's stamp on front and rear endpapers and freepage. Pages 791 + 27. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



8) Remaking Eden : Cloning and Beyond in a Brave New World
Silver, Lee M

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good-. Very Good Condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



9) The Incredible Machine
Poole, Robert M. (Editor)

The Incredible Machine
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1989. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Has prior owner's name and address rubber stamped on title page and dustjacket has short cut at edge. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "Takes you on a dazzling journey through the human body, an exploration that would be impossible without new advances in medical sc... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$22.50



10) Study Guide to Accompany Human Anatomy and Physiology
Marieb, Elaine N

Redwood City, CA:: The Benjamin/Cummings Publishing Company, Inc.,, 1993.. Second Edition/5th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 4to, Paperback which shows very light wear. No marks to the text. Illustrated. 840 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



11) Woman : An Intimate Geography
Angier, Natalie

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. 398 p. Pulitzer Prize-wining New York Times journalist Angier lifts the veil of secrecy from the female body, and takes on every topic from organs to orgasm, menopause, female aggression and "female nature," and creates a joyful, fresh view of womanhood. Near-fine in very good dustjacket in mylar cover.. Cloth. Near-Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



12) The Human Brain (An Introduction To Its Functional Anatomy - Fourth Edition)
Nolte, John

The Human Brain (An Introduction To Its Functional Anatomy - Fourth  Edition)
Mosby. Very Good. 1998. Fourth Edition: First Printing. Soft Cover. 0815189117 . Corners of front cover are lightly creased and prior owner's name in corner of title page. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "567 Illustrations. A core introductory neuroscience text that describes the structure and function of the brain and nervous system. Illustrations and brain images, now in full color, clearly portray structure-functi... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$37.00



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy