Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Filter by price:
1) The Philosophy Behind Physics
Brody, Thomas A

New York, New York, USA: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1994. BD3 - A hard cover book in good+ to very good- condition with no dust jacket as issued. A tight, clean, sound copy in slick color paper covered boards with minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light overall rubbing plus there are 5 dogeared pages plus there is some very, very light creasing on the spine. Edited by Luis de la Peña and Peter Hodgson. A book about the physicist Thomas Brody's ideas on the philosophy of p... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



2) The Wilson Quarterly, Winter 1985
Braestrup, Peter, Ed

DC: Smithonian Institute. Very Good+. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 158 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Small name stamp on front cover top edge. No creases. Soft bump to top corner. Solid, clean. FUll of various subjects such as: Nuclear Power 1945 - 1985; Miami; Religion and Politics and Detective Fiction, Periodicals / Books. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



3) Caging the Nuclear Genie: an American Challenge for Global Security
Turner, Stansfield

CO: Westview Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0813333288 . 163 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Attractive dark blue cloth on navy blue boards with bright copper lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Why does the U. S. Have 15, 000 nuclear warheads? Can't we have a reduction strategy that draws down the numbers far faster than traditional arms ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



4) OECD DOCUMENTS OVERVIEW OF NUCLEAR LEGISLATION IN CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPE AND THE NIS
Nuclear Energy Agency

Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 9264160183 . 130 pages; A Fine, Clean copy. NO creases. Appears un-read. This publication examines the legislation and regulations governing the peaceful uses of nuclear energy in eastern European countries. It covers eleven countries from Central and Eastern Europe and five countries from the Community of Independent States.... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



5) The Discovery Of Subatomic Particles: Scientific American Library Series Series
Weinberg, Steven

The Discovery Of Subatomic Particles: Scientific American Library Series  Series
New York, NY / Oxford, England: Scientific American Books - W. H. Freeman & Co.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1983. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0716714884 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Printing Number Line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0) . Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Dustjacket is complete but is lightly sun-faded overall. "An absorbing commentary on the discovery of the a... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$26.00



6) Smithsonian: Treasury of Science
True, Webster P. (Edited, with explanatory and Biographical Notes, by)

New York / Washington, D. C.: Simon & Schuster / The Smithsonian Institution, 1960. AR6 - First Edition. Books have wrinkling on the spine edges, tanning on the spine, foxing on the page edges, first few and last few inside pages, and some shelf wear otherwise very good. With a very good slipcase with normal shelf wear. Volume I - Astronomy, Physics, Nuclear Physics, Chemistry. Volume II - Geology, Oceanography, Meteorology, Biology, Zoology, Botany. Volume III - Anthropology, Engineering, Aeronautics, ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$45.00



7) AGRICULTURAL ASPECTS OF NUCLEAR AND/OR RADIOLOGICAL EMERGENCY SITUALTIONS - OECD DOCUMENTS
OECD Nuclear Energy Agency

OECD Publications. Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 9264156143 . 190 pages; Fine condition. No Flaws. These proceedings present the results of a workshop organised by the OECD Nuclear Energy Agency to discuss the Chernobyl accident and the results thereof. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



8) Smithsonian: Treasury of Science
True, Webster P. (Edited, with explanatory and Biographical Notes, by)

New York / Washington, D. C.: Simon & Schuster / The Smithsonian Institution, 1960. G6 - First Edition. Books have some tanning on the spine and very light shelf wear otherwise fine. With a very good slipcase with normal shelf wear. Volume I - Astronomy, Physics, Nuclear Physics, Chemistry. Volume II - Geology, Oceanography, Meteorology, Biology, Zoology, Botany. Volume III - Anthropology, Engineering, Aeronautics, Exploration. Fifty articles from the annals of the Smithsonian Institution, covering almo... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$55.00



9) Nuclear Condensed Matter Physics With Synchrotron Radiation (Basic Principles, Methodology And Applications): Springer Tracts in Modern Physics Series Series
Röhlsberger, Ralf

Nuclear Condensed Matter Physics With Synchrotron Radiation (Basic  Principles, Methodology And Applications): Springer Tracts in Modern  Physics Series Series
Springer Science + Business Media. New. 2004. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 3540232443 . No Jacket As Issued. BRAND NEW. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "This book provides a comprehensive introduction to the growing field of nuclear solid state physics with synchrotron radiation, a technique that is finding a number of unique applications in fields such as magnetism, surface science, and lattice dynamics.... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$166.00



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy