Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (11)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (11)
Italy (1)

Filter by price:
1) Kabloona
de Poncins, Gontran

New York, New York, USA: Time Incorporated, 1965. CA1 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very light creasing on the spine plus there is some very light yellowing of the outside paper edges. Written in collaboration with Lewis Galantière. With a new introduction by Lewis Galantière. This book was originally published in 1941. A book that examines the Stone Age mind through an examination of the ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



2) The Call of Distant Mammoths: Why the Ice Age Mammals Disappeared
Ward, Peter D

London: Copernicus, 1997. Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-387-94915-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xviii, 241 pp. First printing. Underlining and marginalia in the text. The binding is tight and square, Keywords: Paleontology. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



3) Mammoth: The Resurrection of an Ice Age Giant
Stone, Richard

Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing, 2001. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-7382-0281-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xii, 242 pp. First printing. Attempts to clone an Ice Age mammoth using DNA recovered from a frozen Siberian animal. Keywords: Genetics - Cloning. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



4) White African
Leakey, L. S. B

Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA: Shenkman Publishing Company, Inc., 1966. BI2 - An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in black and brown illustrated tan and white wraps with minor overall shelf wear plus some creasing on the front and back covers at the bottom right corner plus there is a patch (about 1.5"x1") of surface fading on the front from an old label plus some small patches of surface damage on the back from some other labels. An autobiography by one of the most notable anthropologists of the ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



5) The Wisdom of the Bones
Walker, Alan and Pat Shipman

New York, New York, USA: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. BI4 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrted black wraps with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. A firsthand account of the quest to understand human origins. There is the joy of fieldwork, the thrill of discovery, the sweat of excavation, the challenge of labortaory research and the reward of unraveling information locked up in the fossilized bones of ancient human ancestors. I... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.50



6) The Wisdom of the Bones: In Search of Human Origins
Walker, Alan and Shipman, Pat

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1996. AP4 - Book has some light peeling on the front bottom and back left side, very light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. "The Wisdom of Bones provides a vivid insider's perspective on the global efforts to document our own ancestry."-Richard E. Leakey. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.00



7) Mammoth: The Resurrection of an Ice Age Giant
Stone, Richard

Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing, 2001. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-7382-0281-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xii, 242 pp. Attempts to clone an Ice Age mammoth using DNA recovered from a frozen Siberian animal. Keywords: Genetics - Cloning. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



8) Fossils And The History Of Life: Scientific American Library Series Series
Simpson, George Gaylord

Fossils And The History Of Life: Scientific American Library Series Series
New York, NY / Oxford, England: Scientific American Books - W. H. Freeman & Co.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1983. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0716715643 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Printing Number Line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0) . Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Content Chapters include: Introduction: The Fascination of Fossils * The Science of Paleontology * Fossils as Living ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$18.00



9) Frozen Fauna of the Mammoth Steppe: The Story of Blue Babe
Guthrie, R. Dale

Chicago, Illinois: University of Chicago Press, 1990. CK5 - Dust jacket mylar protected, wrinkling, labels, inside flaps taped to the book cover, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), marked out info, some edgewear and stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



10) Lucy: The Beginnings of Human Evolution
Johanson, Donald C. and Maitland A. Edey

New York, New York, USA: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1981. BZ3 - A hard cover 3rd printing withdrawn ex-library book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in brown paper covered boards quarter bound in dark burgandy cloth with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine and a large yellow graphic on the front with pictoral endpapers with very minor overall shelf wear plus the usual library stamps and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges and back endpaper plus the dust jacket endflaps ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



11) The Lying Stones of Dr. Johann Bartholomew Adam Beringer: Being His Lithographiae Wirceburgensis
Beringer, Johann Bartholomew Adam

Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1963. N6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has chipping on the spine edges and some corners, quarter inch tear on the front top gutter, wrinkling on some edges, sides and corners, open tear/chipping on some sides opposite the spine, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some rubbing on the cover edges, foxing on the page edges and some inside pages, discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Same date appears on the title page ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$75.00



12) L'UOMO PRIMITIVO. TRADUZIONE DEL DR. MARINONI CON NOTE ED AGGIUNTE. OPERA ILLUSTRATA DA 39 SCENE DELLA VITA DELL'UOMO PRIMITIVO DI E. BAYARD E 263 FIGURE RAPPRESENTANTI GLI OGGETTI USUALI DEI PRIMI TEMPI DELL'UMANITA' DISEGNATI DA DELAYE
Figuer Luigi

L'UOMO PRIMITIVO. TRADUZIONE DEL DR. MARINONI CON NOTE ED AGGIUNTE. OPERA ILLUSTRATA DA 39 SCENE DELLA VITA DELL'UOMO PRIMITIVO DI E. BAYARD E 263 FIGURE RAPPRESENTANTI GLI OGGETTI USUALI DEI PRIMI TEMPI DELL'UMANITA' DISEGNATI DA DELAYE
Milano Treves 1873 4° Pagine XII + 268 Legatura coeva in mezza tela Titolo oro al dorso. Piatti marmorizzati. Numerore illustrazioni in bianco e nero. Lievi fioriture. Buonissimo esemplare. ... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€90.00 ($119.66)



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy