Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 403
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (223)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (253)
Paperback (132)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (149)
With dust jacket (204)
Signed (7)
With photos (44)

Filter by country:
United States (285)
United Kingdom (98)
Malaysia (18)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
1) Frozen Footprints: Lessons in Freedom from a Survivor of the Siberian Slave-Labor Camps
Gilewicz, Alicia; Price, Steve

New York: INTI, 1998. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 cm. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0963266780. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



2) The Kapauku Papuans of West New Guinea
Pospisil, Leopold

New York: Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1963. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 23.5 cm. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Ltly tanned, ltly slanted sp. Lt reading crease, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0030418151. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



3) The Dobe !Kung
Lee, Richard B

New York: Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1984. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. .- Wraps . ISBN: 0030638038. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



4) Mirror for Man: Anthropology and Modern Life
Cluckhohn, Clyde

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.25 Cm. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps--marks, lt creases, sme lt soil. Ltly bumped and bent corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. A few cryptic numbers, o/w cln, tight, unmarked Wraps . ISBN: 007035071x. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



5) Man, Culture, and Society
Harry L. Shapiro

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1971. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. Name in flyleaf ... Wraps . ISBN: 0195013921. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



6) The Journey from Eden: The Peopling of Our World
Fagan, Brian M

New York: Thames & Hudson US, 1990. Book Club edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. … Trade paperback, good condition, w.ltly rubbee wraps, sme lt marks. Lt reading crease, lt edgwr on fr. Ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. A few ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000PN19MU. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.00



7) In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Berger, Lee R., with Brett Hilton-Barber

Washington, D. C.: Adventure Press, 2000. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-7922-7682-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 325 pp. The front flap of the jacket is creased. Keywords: Anthropology; Evolution. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



8) Culture, People, Nature: An Introduction to General Anthropology (2nd Ed.)
Harris, Marvin

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1975. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-690-00708-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second Edition. 694 pp. Underlining and highlighting in the text. The binding is sequare and secure. Keywords: Anthropology. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



9) One Hundred Years of Anthropology
Brew, J. O. (editor)

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1972. 3rd Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21 x 14 cm. Good condition with lightly rubbed wraps. 1972, paperback, Harvard U Press. Some underlining in pencil, pen throughout. Pgs tanning. Spine tight. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0674639014. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.98



10) Nine Dayak Nights
Geddes, W. R

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1972. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Tannning. Wraps worn. ... Wraps . ISBN: 019500289X. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.98



11) The Great Journey: The Peopling of Ancient America
Fagan, Brian M

New York: Thames & Hudson US, 1989. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Rear cover corner crease. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0500275157. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.98



12) Man Adapting
Dubos, Rene

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1972. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 1972 printing. Covers worn. Seems to be unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0300000766. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.98



13) Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology through Film
Heider, Karl G

New York: Allyn and Bacon, Inc, 1996. Unknown edition. Paperback. /Wraps. Rumpled. Some hightlighting. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0205195679. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.98



14) Imperial Animal
Tiger, Lionel; Fox, Robin

New York: Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1971. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 23.5 cm. . Hardcover, good condition, w. sme lt spots on brds. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Name stamp on ffep. Faint smell. O/w tight and unmarked. Dj good, ltly tanned, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks and spots. L Boards . ISBN: 0030865824. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



15) New Lives For Old: Cultural Transformation--Manus, 1928-1953
Mead, Margaret

New York: Dell Books, 1971. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Wraps. 17.75 Cm. . Mass market paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks. Sm scrape on fr. Sp crease, lt reading crease, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned ins wraps, tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Paper . ISBN: B000RRUVGE. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



16) Stone Age Hunters
Clark, Grahame

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, lt sp creases.V. ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sme highlighting , markings. O/w cln and Wraps . ISBN: 0070111464. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



17) The Mound People: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved
Glob, Peter Vilhelm; Bulman, Joan, Trans

Ithaca: Cornell, 1974. First American Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w.v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. A few uneven p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., ltly rubbed--lt scuffs. Sme scratches on r. Ltly sunned sp. Sme wear at r. flap Boards . ISBN: 0801408008. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



18) The Human Zoo
Morris, Desmond

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1969. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, with lightly rubbed boards -sme light marks. lightly slanted, lightly compressed spine, lightly bumped corners. lightly to somewhat sunned/tanned p. edges. Sig on ffep, spot on r. fixed ep, also crease at ins hinge. lightly Boards . ISBN: 0070431760. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



19) Good Company : A Study of Nyakyusa Age-Villages
Wilson, Monica

Boston: Beacon Press, 1963. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 1963 reprint on Beacon. Some foxing at top edge, ownership stamp ... Wraps . ISBN: B0007HLHJY. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.98



20) Moving Mountains: Coping with Change in Mountain Communities
Neustadtl, Sara

Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club, 1987. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0910146632. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.98



Results 1 - 20 of 403
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy