Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 40 of 468
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (273)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (275)
Paperback (164)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (165)
With dust jacket (232)
Signed (13)
With photos (50)

Filter by country:
United States (352)
United Kingdom (95)
Malaysia (19)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
21) The Development of Anthropological Ideas
Honigmann, John J

Homewood: Dorsey Press, 1976. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23.5 cm. No Jacket Hardcover, good conditiaon, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and soil. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, lt sp crease. Ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, soil foxing on p. tops. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0256018030. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.00



22) Cooperation and Competition Among Primitive Peoples
Mead, Margaret, Ed

Boston: Beacon Press, 1961. Revised and Enlarged Edition. edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. … Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned wraps--sme lt marks, a few scratches on r., sme lt soil. Sp. crease, ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. Glue drying at fr ins, but still OK. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000L40LUY. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.00



23) The Gentle Tasaday: A Stone Age People in the Phillipine Rain Forest
Nance, John; Lindbergh, Charles A., Intro

New York: Harcourt, 1975. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 22 Cm. … Hardcover, good conditon, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Smwht slanted and compresssed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil/soil foxing--mostly on top. Ltly tanned eps, sme pp. Inscription on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: B000XKQZWO. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.00



24) Bittersweet Earth
Massey, Ellen Gray, Ed

Norman: Oklahoma, 1985. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.5 cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w.v. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. lt tanning on r., flaps. Boards . ISBN: 0806119276. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.00



25) Naked Ape or Homo Sapiens: A Reply to Desmond Morris
Lewis, John;Towers, Bernard

New York: Garnstone Press, 1969. First Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. lightly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt scuffs and scratches. Ltly to smwht slanted sp, v. ltly bumped fr corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0900391219. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.00



26) Decorative Art of the Southwestern Indians
Sides, Dorothy Smith

New York. Very Good+. [1962]. Reprint. Trade paperback. Cover is clean and unworn. Light toning on spine. Previous owner's bookplate neatly attached to half-title page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. With 50 plates and accompanying text. Not a remainder. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



27) Walking in the Sacred Manner: Healers, Dreamers, and Pipe Carriers--Medicine Women of the Plains
Pierre, Mark St

New York: Touchstone. Near Fine. (1995). Trade paperback. 0684802007 . Appears to be new book but there is light age toning at page edges. ; 0.6 x 9 x 6 Inches; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



28) New Light on Chaco Canyon
Noble, David Grant

Santa Fe, New Mexico: School of American Research Press. Very Good. (1984). Trade paperback. 0933452101 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Maps, photographs, drawings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 108 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



29) ANTHROPOLOGICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WOMEN IN EUROPE
Maltz, Daniel N

The Society For The Anthropology Of Europe,. 1988. Softcover. 26-page stapled booklet. Mentions anthropological articles by women on Europe (general) , Eastern Europe, Scandinavia, Mediterranean Europe, Western Europe. Light, minor cover wear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$5.00



30) ANTHROPOLOGICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WOMEN IN EUROPE
Maltz, Daniel N

The Society For The Anthropology Of Europe,. 1988. Softcover. 26-page stapled booklet. Mentions anthropological articles by women on Europe (general) , Eastern Europe, Scandinavia, Mediterranean Europe, Western Europe. Light, minor cover wear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$5.00



31) BEHIND MUD WALLS 1930-1960
Wiser, William H. and Charlotte Viall Wiser,

University Of California Press,. 1971. Softcover. 0520021010 . NOT the 1984 edition with new chapter by Susan Wadley but earlier 1971 edition with sequel (both versions have same ISBN) Few pages dampstained; no underlining. Cover clean; spine uncreased. Sound, serviceable researcher's copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$5.00



32) Bones of Contention : Controversies in the Search for Human Origins
Lewin, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Unknown edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. Dust jacket sunned, a little rumpled, price clipped. Clean and tight. ... Boards . ISBN: 067152688X. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.98



33) Magic, Witchcraft, and Curing
Middleton, John, Ed

Garden City: Natural History Press, 1967. Uncertain edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. … Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, lt amrks.Ltly sunned sp, sme lt wear at sp edges. V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr.Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B001CI0QRQ. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$6.00



34) The People of America
Stewart, T. D

New York: Scribner, 1973. First Paperback Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 20.5 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--scuffs and scratches. Sme lt tanning on sp, r. A few sm wrinkles on r. lightly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig, etc. on first p., o/w cln, tight Boards . ISBN: 0684135701. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$6.00



35) AN INTRODUCTION TO ANTHROPOLOGY: Ethnology
Barnouw, Victor

Homewood, IL Dorsey, 1975. . Trade paperback. . VG . ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$6.00



36) Tales of a Shaman's Apprentice: An Ethnobotanist Searches for New Medicines in the Amazon Rain Forest
Plotkin, Mark J

New York: Viking. Very Good+. (1993). Trade paperback. 0670831379 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 318 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



37) In Search of The Primitive
Cotlow, Lewis

Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1966 Spine shaken, usual library stamps and labels, else clean and tight. Spine cloth faded, corners bumped, edges rubbed. Excellent reading/working copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.83



38) Indian Education in the Chiapas Highlands
Modiano, Nancy

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973. Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 150 pp. w/index. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.87



39) Hatchepsut; The Female Pharaoh
Tyldesley, Joyce

NY: Viking, 1996 270pp; including index. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition/2nd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.88



40) The Descent of Woman
Morgan, Elaine

New York: Stein and Day, 1972. Very Good/Good. ISBN: 0-8128-1458-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 258 pp. Light scuffing to the head of the spine. The jacket has a 1" closed tear at the base of the spine, and scuffing at the head and foot of the spine. Keywords: Anthropology. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



Results 21 - 40 of 468
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy