Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 381 - 400 of 468
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (273)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (275)
Paperback (164)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (165)
With dust jacket (232)
Signed (13)
With photos (50)

Filter by country:
United States (352)
United Kingdom (95)
Malaysia (19)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
381) In Search of the Indo-Europeans : Language, Archaeology and Myth
Mallory, J. P

London: Thames and Hudson, 1989. Presumed first edition. 4to. Cloth. 288 p. Notes, bibliography, and index. Mallory traces the origins, language, mythology and archaeology of each of the Indo-European peoples of Europe and Asia and in doing so demonstrates their common cultural heritage. Fine in near-fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00



382) Engraved Gems from Gadara in Jordan: The Sa'd Collection of Intaglios and Cameos
Martin Henig and MAry Whiting


Oxford, 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Illustrator: Robert Wilkins. Slight dustiness to top edge, otherwise fine and bright. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Illustrator: Robert Wilkins. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 0947816062. ISBN/EAN: 9780947816063. Inventory No: 039590. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00 Price: $54.00



383) PEASANT LIFE IN INDIA: A Study in Indian Unity & Diversity
Bose, Nirmal Kumar, ed

Calcutta:: Anthropological Survey Of India, Government Of India,. 1967. Hardcover. Second edition in large, oversize hardcover format with moderate wear to covers, including indentations, bumped corners, light scuffing. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean but with light, minor foxing. No DJ. Not a former library copy. 60 pages with illustrations: covers forms of villages, types of cottages, staple diet, oils, farm implements, dress, footwear, bullock carts. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$65.00



384) PALEOANTHROPOLOGY: Morphology and Paleoecology
Tuttle, Russell H

The Hague:: Mouton Publishers,. 1975. Hardcover. 9027976996 . Hardcover Mouton edition with very clean, bright covers showing scant wear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Previous owner's impressed stamp on some pages. Hinges sound, uncracked. DJ overall bright, crisp, with two tears in half-inch range on rear panel. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$65.00



385) The Mystic Rose: A Study of Primitive Marriage and of Primitive Thought in its Bearing on Marriage. 2 volume set
Crawley, Ernest; Besterman, Theodore

London: Methuen & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Minor nick to spine joint of volume I. 1927. A New Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 375pp; 340pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£34.00 ($52.82)



386) Centenary Supplement to the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland
Royal Asiatic Society

London: The Royal Asiatic Society. VG : in very good condition. Cover rubbed and darkened with taped label at spine base. October 1924. Centenary Supplement. Paperback. 291pp :: B/w plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Being a selection of papers read to the Society during the celebrations of July 1923. These include: 'Some features of Siamese speech and writing'; 'The transcription of cuneiform signs'; 'Facts and theories relating to Hebrew music'; 'On the Benares pron... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($55.92)



387) The Ancient Maya
Sharer, Robert J. (editor)

Stanford, CA, U.S.A.: Stanford University Press, 1994. Fourth edition. 708 pp. Massive, highly illustrated. Ex-library book, clean and solid in very good condition.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$70.00



388) Naissance De La Civilisation En Grece
Zervos, Christian


Cahiers D'art, Paris, 1962. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Volume I only of this set. Jacket has some moderate edgewear from rubbing and a few tears. Book is in beeter condition with light wear and sound internally Size: Folio. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Art & Design; Anthropology; Inventory No: 029864. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$70.00 Price: $63.00



389) WOMAN THE GATHERER
Dahlberg, Frances, ed

Yale University Press,. VG/NONE. 1981. Hardcover. 0300025726 . Owner's name. Covers clean; contents tight, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$70.00



390) The Burman: His Life and Notions
Yoe, Shway

London: Macmillan & Co. G+ : in Good condition plus without dust jacket. Some pages uncut. 1927. Third Edition Reprinted. Maroon/gilt hardback cloth cover. xii, 609pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.14)



391) Bantu Beliefs and Magic with Particular Reference to the Kikuyu and Kamba Tribes of Kenya Colony; Together with Some Reflections on East Africa After the War
Hobley, C W; Frazer, James G [intro.]

London: H F & G Witherby Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed and marked. Scattered browning. Signatures of previous owner on title page and paste-down. Contents tight. 1938. New, revised and enlarged edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 368pp + errata page :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£42.00 ($65.24)



392) The Basutos. Limited edition
Casalis, Eugène; Gill, Stephen J [intro.]

Morija: Morija Museum and Archives. VG : in very good condition with edge chipped dust jacket. [1965]. Facsimile Reprint limited to 500 copies. Brown leatherette cover. 46pp; xix,355pp;18pp :: Line drawings and fold out map :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: Original title 'The Basutos; or Twenty-Three Years in South Africa'. Contents of reprint include a brief sketch of the life and times of Eugène Casalis and a comprehensive index provided by Morija Museum and Archives, Lesotho . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£44.00 ($68.35)



393) Darwinism and Race Progress
Haycraft, J. B

London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co.,. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and bumped, spine sunned. Uncut pages. Prelims slightly browned. 1895. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 180pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£45.00 ($69.90)



394) The Ban of the Bori: Demons and Demon-Dancing in the West and North Africa
Tremearne, Major A J N

London: Heath, Cranton & Ouseley Ltd. G : in Good condition. Cover and spine rubbed and faded. Inner front hinge cracked. Contents tight. Fep missing. 1914. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 504pp :: Coloured frontispiece, 60 photographic illustrations and 47 figures in the text :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£46.00 ($71.46)



395) The Nagas in the Nineteenth Century
Elwin, Verrier [ed. and intro.]

Bombay: Oxford University Press. G+ : in Good condition plus with edge worn dust jacket. Ex.-lib with minimal marking. 1969. First Edition. Beige hardback cloth cover. 650pp :: Fold out map :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£46.00 ($71.46)



396) With the Jungle Folk: A Sketch of Burmese Village Life
Cuming, E D

London: Osgood, McIlvaine and Co. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Edge and spine fading. 1897. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 400pp :: B/w illustrations :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£46.00 ($71.46)



397) We the Tikopia. A Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia
Firth, Raymond; Malinowski, Bronislaw [preface]

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Outer joints cracked. Contents tight. 1936. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. xxv, 605pp :: B/w plates, map and fold out tables :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£46.00 ($71.46)



398) The Ban of the Bori: Demons and Demon-Dancing in West and North Africa
Tremearne, A J N

London: Heath, Cranton & Ouseley Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover and spine rubbed and marked. Previous owner's signature on fep. Sporadic spotting and marking within. [1914]. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 502pp :: Coloured frontispiece, 60 photographic illustrations and 47 figures in the text :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£46.00 ($71.46)



399) Handbook of the Indians of California
Kroeber, A L

Berkeley: California Book Company Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1953. Reprint. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 995pp :: B/ illustrations, fold out maps, some in colour and two maps in rear pocket :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£46.00 ($71.46)



400) Shamans
Pentikäinen, Juha [ed.]

Tampere: Tampere Museums. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Light damp staining to lower corner of fore edge pages with no impact on text. 1998. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 223pp :: B/w and colour illustrations :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: Catalogue of the exhibition 'Shamans - Secret World of the Peoples of Siberia' . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£46.00 ($71.46)



Results 381 - 400 of 468
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy