Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 468
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (273)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (275)
Paperback (164)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (165)
With dust jacket (232)
Signed (13)
With photos (50)

Filter by country:
United States (352)
United Kingdom (95)
Malaysia (19)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
41) Nisa: The Life and Words of a !Kung Woman
Shostak, Marjorie

New York: Vintage, 1983. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-71126-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 402 pp. Third printing thus. The front cover is creased at the lower fore-corner. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Anthropology. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



42) KAGURU: A MATRILINEAL PEOPLE OF EAST AFRICA
Beidelman, T. O

Waveland Press,. 1971. Paperback. 0881330604 . Light cover rubbing/scratching, edgewear; pgs tight, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



43) GENDER IN AMAZONIA AND MELANESIA: An Exploration of the Comparative Method
Gregor, Thomas A. and Donald Tuzin, ed

University Of California Press,. 2001. Softcover. 0520228529 . Oversize paperback with clean, glossy covers; spine faded. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



44) WOMEN AND THE ANCESTORS: Black Carib Kinship and Ritual
Kerns, Virginia

University Of Illinois Press,. 1983. Hardcover. 0252009827 . Hardcover with clean covers but with heavily and unevenly faded spine. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



45) CULTURE AND THE DIRECTION OF HUMAN EVOLUTION
Garn, Stanley M. , ed

Detroit:: Wayne State University Press,. 1964. Hardcover. Hardcover with clean covers and contents; previous owner's impressed seal on front endpaper. Minor DJ wear (no major flaws) . Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



46) PIGS FOR THE ANCESTORS: Ritual in the Ecology of a New Guinea People
Rappaport, Roy A

Yale University Press,. 1975. Softcover. 0300013787 . Paperback with cover faded at spine. Pages tight, clean. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



47) CRAZY FEBRUARY: Death and Life in the Mayan Highlands of Mexico
Wilson, Carter

University Of California Press,. 1974. Softcover. 0520023994 . Paperback with light, minor wear, including slight dampstain on lower corner of first 50 or so pages. Previous owner's name. No underlining, etc. Mild cover shelfwear. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



48) Hopi Kachina Dolls with a Key to Their Identification
Colton, Harold S

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press. Fine. [1959]. Revised Edition; Later Printing. Trade paperback. 0826301800 . Book is as new. Price sticker from Hubbell Trading Post on first page. This is the ninth paperback printing, 1980. ; Photographs, drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.50



49) Introducing Anthropology : An Integrated Approach
Park, Michael Alan

Introducing Anthropology :  An Integrated Approach
Mayfield Books; Mountain View, CA. Very Good 2000. First Edition. Softcover. Textbook; First Printing; Mild hinge crease on front cover. Light stain on top top edge. One turned page corner. Wet fingermark on top corner of first pages. No notes, hi-liting or writing noted. ; "Professional free copy" for instructor evaluation and use. " ISBN on rear cover is 0-7674-1352-0. ; 9 x 7 3/8"; 426 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$7.20



50) Customs & Cultures: Anthropology For Christian Missions
Nida, Eugene A

NY: Harper & Row Publishers, 1954. 306pp; including index. Textblock and binding clean and tight, slightly rubbed and worn; spine-sunned, unclipped dust jacket moderately worn and rubbed with chipped corners, several closed edge tears.. Cloth Spine. Good+/Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.37



51) Where the Desert Meets the Sea; A Trader in the Land of the Seri Indians
Yetman, David

Tucson, AZ: Pepper Publishing, 1988 177pp.; including epilogue, glossary, and selected bibliography. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy with very minimal wear.. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Jim Hills. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.37



52) Verbal Arts in Madagascar : Performance in Historical Perspective
Haring, Lee

Philadelphia: Pennsylvania, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket has a few dings. Otherwise as new. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0812231414. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$6.98



53) THE HIMALAYAN WOMAN: A Study of Limbu Women in Marriage and Divorce
Rex L. Jones; Shirley Kurz Jones

Waveland Press, Inc. ,. 1976. Paperback. 0881332038 . Some pgs corner-creased. Light cover wear. No underlining, etc. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.50



54) LORD I'M COMING HOME: Everyday Aesthetics in Tidewater North Carolina
Forrest, John

Cornell University Press,. 1988. Softcover. 0801494834 . Light cover wear (minor) ; first free endpaper softly creased from handling. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.50



55) LEVI-STRAUSS
Leach, Edmund

Fontana/Collins,. VG/NONE. 1970. Hardcover. Hardcover 1970 edition in clean covers; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.50



56) TO HUNT IN THE MORNING
Siskind, Janet

Oxford University Press,. 1973. Hardcover. 1973 edition with hint of edge fading; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Lacks DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.50



57) Three of a Kind
Froehlich, John F

Francestown, NH: The Golden Quill Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. [1981]. Hardcover. 0823303373 . Book is as new but for very minor wear at head and tail of spine and a short scratch on rear cover. No marks in book which appears to be new. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



58) New Mexico Indians: Economic, Educational and Social Problems
Smith, Anne M

Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico, 1966 Text block clean and tight with moderate wear to binding. Corners bumped. 165 pp.. Wraps. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.81



59) Helen Hunt Jackson and Her Indian Reform Legacy
Mathes, Valerie Sherer

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997 owner's five-line ink notation on title page describing a talk given by the author at the Colorado Springs Pioneer's Museum; light shelf wear. 235pp., including index.. 1st Prtg. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.85



60) New Mexico Indians: Economic, Educational and Social Problems; Museum of New Mexico Research Records No. 1
Smith, Anne M

Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico, 1966 Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn covers, with small closed tear at front hinge. 165 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.86



Results 41 - 60 of 468
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy