Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (4)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Filter by price:
1) News of a Kidnapping
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Near Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-375-40051-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. 291 pp. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. Book is cocked; otherwise, a Fine copy. An analysis of the current political state of Colombia, with its eternal conflict between drug cartels and the government, and the public caught in the middle. Keywords: Current Affairs - Colombia. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



2) Death at the Priory; Sex, Love, and Murder in Victorian England
Ruddick, James

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. 209 pages. Stated 1st American edition. 1st printing. From the dust jacket: "...investigative journalist James Ruddick vividly retells this gripping story of love, greed, brutality, and betrayal among the elite, offering an intimate portrait of Victorian culture and of one woman's struggle to live in this repressive society - while unmasking the ture murderer for the first time. Simultaneously a murder mystery, colorful social history, and modern-day detectiv... more information

Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States)
$5.00



3) News of a Kidnapping
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-375-40051-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. 291 pp. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. An analysis of the current political state of Colombia, with its eternal conflict between drug cartels and the government, and the public caught in the middle. Keywords: Current Affairs - Colombia. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



4) The Fugitive Game: Online with Kevin Mitnick
Littman, Jonathan

Boston: Little, Brown, 1996. Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-316-52858-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Remainder. x, 383 pp. Remainder mark on lower page edges. The jacket has a 1/4" closed tear along the upper edge of the rear panel. "The inside story of the great cyberchase." Keywords: Computer Crime; True Crime. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



5) No Island of Sanity: Paula Jones v. Bill Clinton: The Supreme Court on Trial
Bugliosi, Vincent

New York, NY: Library of Contemporary Thought /Ballantine , 1998 VG+, pb.. Trade Paper. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$6.50



6) Perfect Murder, Perfect Town : JonBenet and the City of Boulder
Schiller, Lawrence

New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999 Mild shelf wear to dust jacket (chipping, creasing, no tears).. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



7) "DO YOU SINCERELY WANT TO BE RICH"
Charles Raw, Bruce Page, and Godfrey Hodgson

New York: The Viking Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Rippling from something left in book.. 1971. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 400 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



8) A Pictorial History of Crime
Symons, Julian

New York: Bonanza Books, 1966 This well-written volume covers crime up to 1900, the first half of the 20th century, and the second half of the 1900s up to The Great Train Robbery. Crimes in the United States,Great Britain, and Europe are detailed here with plenty of drawings and photographs. In both halves of the 20th century are crimes entitled "Great Cases of the Period." 288 pages with bibliography and index. Light wear at the spine ends, and one corner is lightly bumped. 8 1/2" x 11"... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$9.50



9) Blue Truth: Walking the Thin Blue Line-One Cop's Story of Life in the Streets
McDonald, Cherokee Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1991. Donald I Fine, New York, 1991. Inscribed by author on page facing half-title page as follows: "August 1991 Fort Lauderdale. for Jo Lynne - Hope you like these stories of our crazy world. Best of everything - Cherokee Paul McDonald." First edition/first printing. Book is in Very Good+ condition: prior owners name in ink on front pastedown; bottom edge and bottom corners lightly bumped; binding is tight and square, and pages are clean and bright. Dust... more information

Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50



10) 8 BALL CHICKS
Gini Sikes

New York: Anchor Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. 8vo; 276 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



11) Day of Terror
Shangle, Barbara [Text]

Beaverton Oregon: American Products Publishing Company, 2001 VG Trade Paper. Trade Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Wide World Photos, Inc.. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



12) The Execution of a Serial Killer: One Man's Experience Witnessing the Death Penalty
Diaz, Joseph D. Ph.D

Morrison, Colorado: Poncha Press, 2003. Life and death of serial killer Edward Castro and the impact his execution at Florida State Prison had on the author, a criminologist and professor.. ISBN: 0970186274. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CAPITAL PUNISHMENT DEATH PENALTY EXECUTION CRIME CRIMINALS SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE EDWARD CASTRO FLORIDA STATE PRISON. Catalogs: Nonfiction.... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States)
$15.00



13) Inside the Criminal Mind
Samenow, Stanton E. Ph.D

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1984. Near Fine/Very Good +; Cloth; 285 pp... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



14) The Guide to Identity Theft Prevention
May, Johnny R

1st Books, 2001. 1st Books, 2001. 137 pages. Book is New. From the rear cover: "What you will learn: - The impact of identity theft in America; -What identity theft is; -How criminals steal your personal information; -What individuals can do to protect themselves; -What businesses can do to protect themselves; -What to do if you become a victim". Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States)
$16.75



15) What Cops Know: Cops Talk About What They Do, How They Do It, and What It Does to Them
Fletcher, Connie

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1991. VG/VG, Hardcover, like new. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



16) News of a Kidnapping
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel; Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



17) ALASKA BEHIND BLUE EYES
Alan L. White

Dark River. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Inscribed by author on title page.. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 225 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



18) The Manhunter : The Astounding True Story of the U. S. Marshal Who Tracked down the World's Most Evil Criminals
Stauth, Cameron; Pascucci, John

Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1996. Hardcover binding. Very good in near fine dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



19) May God Have Mercy: A True Story of Crime and Punishment
Tucker, John C

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. VG/VG, hc, gift inscription, DJ has very slight edgewear, 358pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/VG. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$19.00



20) The Fugitive Game: Online With Kevin Mitnick
Littman, Jonathan

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1997. First edition. Trade paperback, 397 pp. The inside story of the great cyberchase. Just about fine condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy