Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (2)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Canada (4)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Toujours Provence
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 1991. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-679-73604-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 241 pp. Fifth printing. The cover is slightly creased at the tips of the fore-corners. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The sequel to "A Year in Provence." Keywords: France - Social Life and Customs. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 2) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-679-42922-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 388, (4) pp. Fifth printing. Keywords: Georgia - Savannah - Culture. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-679-42922-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 388, (4) pp. Second printing. Previous owner name whited out (!) on the front free endpaper. Keywords: Georgia - Savannah - Culture. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 1994 Bumping to spine ends and corners; previous owner's address sticker on front pastedown; text is heavily penciled and highlighted (pink) throughout first two chapters as if someone was preparing for a book club discussion. Dust jacket has very mild shelf wear, in protective mylar cover. Overall, an excellent reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Into the Amazon: Chico Mendes and the Struggle for the Rain Forest
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1990 This book is the revealing story of the people who live in the Amazon Rain Forest: The rubber tappers, river people, small landholders and natives. Augusta Dwyer not only spoke to them, she lived among them, sharing their meals and their way of life. In addition, she was one of the few journalists to become close friends with Chico Mendes, interviewing him on a number of occasions. The last time was shortly before his death, while the center of a struggle between ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Toujours Provence
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1992. VG softcover ; 241 pages. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dakota: A Spiritual Geography
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company , 1993. very good trade paperback, 1993. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Curious Customs: The Stories Behind 296 Popular American Rituals
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Galahad Books, 1999 Near Fine/Near Fine, hardcover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Dakota A Spiritual Geography
|
|
|
New York: Tichnor and Fields, 1993. Paperback Later printing Near Fine in Wraps Clean and tight trade paperback, with no spine or cover creases. There are no marks, notes, inscriptions, highlighting or dogears. Wraps are clean, with no stamps, stickers, tears, or chips. Book is as new. ... more information
Offered by Dunes Studio (Massachusetts, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sacred Hunt A Portrait of the Relationship Between Seals and Inuit
|
|
Seattle, WA: Univ. of Washington Pr, 2001 For centuries, aboriginal people throughout the Arctic regions of the world have depended on seals for their survival. In this book, acclaimed writer David Pelly describes all facets of the seal hunt, beginning with the respect for seals underlying the hunt. This respect is reflected in myths, legends, rituals, and traditions of the Arctic peoples, extending to the very creation of seals according to the legend of Nuliajuk. Pelly's lucid and informative text, ba... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil A Savannah Story
|
|
|
New York:: Random House,, 1994.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Minimal shelfwear to top of DJ. Spellbinding story of murder in the Old South. 388 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.40
|
|
| 12) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1999 VG, pb, signed by author on front fly-leaf. 386pp.. Signed. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$11.00
|
|
| 14) |
Midnight In the Garden of Good and Evil
|
|
|
Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679429220. 8vo; 388 pages; Spine head and tail lightly bumped with corresponding slight wrinkles in dust wrapper. A very nice copy.; Basis for the movie starring Kevin Spacey of murder in Savannah, Georgia. . Keywords: Movie, Georgia, True Crime, murder. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Paradise Screwed
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-399-14791-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 418 pp. Selected newspaper columns written for the Miami Herald. Keywords: Journalism. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 VG/VG Hard Cover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$13.00
|
|
| 17) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 else vg/vg. . Hardcover. Very Good--/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 18) |
In Search of America
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Hyperion Books,, 2002.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 4to, Blue boards with gilt letters. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ is crisp. Illustrated with numerous photographs. 309 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.09
|
|
| 19) |
From Flappers to Flivvers...: We Helped Make the '20s Roar!
|
|
|
Greendale, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Reiman Assoc, 1995 VG Hardcover, no dustjacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$16.00
|
|
| 20) |
London's East End: Life and Traditions
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Seven Dials, 2000. Book. G. Soft cover. Good condition. Ex-library with usual markings. Clear contact paper protecting cover. General wear to book and slight soiling to edges, otherwise pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$19.50
|
|

