Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Filter by price:
1) More Than Equals: Racial Healing for the Sake of the Gospel
Rice, Chris; Perkins, Spencer

Downer's Grove, IL: Intervarsity Pr, 1993 VG Trade Paper . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$6.00



2) The International Problem Of National Minorities 3rd Edition, Revised & Enlarged
Chaszar, Edward

Canada: Matthias Corvinus. Fine. 1999. Third Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 1882785029 . 242 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Chaszar founded and directed a program - studying minority rights issues at IUP, and is still in a number of organizations, devoted to these causes. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



3) Losing the Race: Self-Sabotage in Black America
McWhorter, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2001. VG-, pb, former owner's signature, wear on edges/spine, 299pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.50



4) Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: An Integrated Study
Rothenberg, Paula S

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-312-15351-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fourth Edition. xvii, 604 pp. The lightest of rubbing to the front cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. and bright. Keywords: Sociology. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



5) All That We Can Be: Black Leadership and Racial Integration the Army Way
Moskos, Charles C., and John Sibley Butler

New York: Basic Books, 1996. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-465-00108-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xxiii, 198 pp. The jacket is very lightly rubbed along the upper and lower edges. How it came to pass that the Army became the institution to provide African Americans with more equal opportunity than any other. Keywords: African Americans; Race Relations. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



6) All That We Can Be: Black Leadership and Racial Integration the Army Way
Moskos, Charles C., and John Sibley Butler

New York: Basic Books, 1996. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-465-00108-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xxiii, 198 pp. The jacket is very lightly rubbed along the upper and lower edges. How it came to pass that the Army became the institution to provide African Americans with more equal opportunity than any other. Keywords: African Americans; Race Relations. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



7) All That We Can Be: Black Leadership and Racial Integration the Army Way
Moskos, Charles C., and John Sibley Butler

New York: Basic Books, 1996. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-465-00108-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xxiii, 198 pp. The jacket is very lightly rubbed along the upper and lower edges. How it came to pass that the Army became the institution to provide African Americans with more equal opportunity than any other. Keywords: African Americans; Race Relations. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



8) Blacks And German Culture
Grimm, Reinhold; Hermand, Jost (Eds)

WI: University of Wisconsin Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0299970175 . 184 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Like New. Bright burgundy boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. German History- Culture & Race Relations. An Excellent Gift! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



9) A Dream Deferred
Steele, Shelby

HarperCollins Publishers ,U.S., 2000 trade paperback very good condition . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



10) Two Nations: Black and White, Separate, Hostile, Unequal
Hacker, Andrew

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-684-19148-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 257 pp. Third printing. An "up-to-date and profound analysis of the conditions that keep blacks and whites dangerously far apart in their ability to participate fully in the American Dream." Keywords: Race Relations. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



11) Best Intentions: The Education and Killing of Edmund Perry
Anson, Robert Sam

New York: Random House , 1987. 221 pps VG/VG, remainder mark, dj has some rubbing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$11.00



12) Blacks in the Jewish Mind A Crisis of Liberalism
Forman, Seth

Blacks in the Jewish Mind  A Crisis of Liberalism
New York University Press; New York. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Faint scratch on front board. Sharp tips. Spine ends straight. Dust jacket is fine. ; In new Brodart jacket cover. Purple paper over boards; black cloth spine. Silver lettering on spine. Includes extensive chapter notes and index. [From back] "Insight, authority and scrupulousness are among the virtues of Seth Forman's account of the interaction of two conspicuous minorities in the po... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$15.00



13) Uprooting Racism: How White People Can Work for Racial Justice
Kivel, Paul

Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada: New Society Publishers, 1996 VG Trade Paper. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



14) A Death in Texas: a Story of Race, Murder, and a Small Town's Struggle for Redemption
Temple-Raston, Dina

NY: Henry Holt. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805066527 . 317 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Attractive gray on teal boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A vivid account of how a small Texas town faced up to its racist past in the wake of the brutal murder of James Byrd, Jr. Before 1998 few Americans had ever heard of Jas... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



15) Discriminaton Based on the Report of the United States Commission on CIVIL Rights
Mendelson, Wallace

NJ: Spectrum By Prentice-Hall. Very Good. 1962. 1st Spectrum Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 175 pages; Very Good condition. Trade paperback. Very shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine edges. Name stamped to title page. Very, very sparce marginalia. Solid, otherwise clean. This book is a resume of the recent five-volume report of the United States Commission on Civil Rights. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



16) Covering Immigration, Popular Images and the Politics of the Nation
Chavez, Leo R

CA: University Of California. Near Fine. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0520224361 . 342 pages; Near Fine condition. Soft bump at top corner. Pages clean and bright. This provocative book gives cultural history of the immigration issue in the US since 1965, using popular magazine covers as a fascinating entry into a discussion of one of the most volatile debates in the nation. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



17) I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
Angelou, Maya

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1970. Very Good/Very Good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



18) White Canada Forever: Popular Attitudes and Public Policy Toward Orientals in British Columbia
Ward, W. Peter

McGill-Queen's University Press, 1978. VG, pb. Paper Binding. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



19) Essays From Church - Volume One
Hardman, Daniel D

IL: Penknife. Fine. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0974194964 . 133 pages; Fine condition. New. Dealing with issues from systemic racism in the Church to the question of African American identity. Challenges the reader to rethink one's relationship to prevalent religious and social structures, and to envision new strategies from rebuilding community grounded in a genuinely spiritual engagement with the world. Great reading! An excellent gift! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



20) Two Nations: Black and White, Separate, Hostile, Unequal
Hacker, Andrew

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine/Fine. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0684191482 First Printing with number line on copyright page ending with "1". 257 pp. White paper covered boards with black cloth binding on the spine. Bright silver gilt printing on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. Price is intact on front flap of jacket. "Offers an up-to-date and profound analysis of the conditions that keep blacks and whites dangerously far apar... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy