Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 2422
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2101)
Fine or New (555)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1401)
Paperback (882)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1526)
With dust jacket (1725)
Signed (354)
With photos (593)

Filter by country:
United States (2422)

Filter by price:
1) Justice Denied : The Black Man in White America
Chace, William M. (Editor); Collier, Peter (Editor)

New York: Harcourt, 1970. Repint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21 cm. Cover worn. No apparent marks. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0155477609. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



2) Let My People Go: The True Story of Present-Day Persecution and Slavery
Bombay, Cal R.; Bombay, Cal

Multnomah: Multnomah Publishers, 1998. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 1576734595. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



3) Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality
Morrison, Tony

New York: Pantheon/Random House, 1992. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0679741453. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



4) Liberating Our White Ghetto
Barndt, Joseph R

New York: Augsburg Fortress, Publishers, 1972. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - Wraps . ISBN: 0806612061. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



5) Separate but Not Equal: The Dream and the Struggle
Haskins, James; Haskins, Jim

New York: Scholastic, Inc, 2002. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 19 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - Wraps . ISBN: 0590459112. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



6) Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl Written By Herself
Jacobs, Harriet A.; Child, L. Maria, Ed.; Yellin, Jean Fagan, Ed

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1987. Uncertain edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 23.25 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks and sm scuffs or creases. Sme lt wear at sp edges, ltly bent and bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few lt spots. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked Wraps . ISBN: 0674447468. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



7) Hustling and Other Hard Work: Life Styles in the Ghetto
Valentine, Bettylou

New York: Free Press, 1980. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. A few highlights, but mostly clean. ... Wraps . ISBN: 002933070x. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



8) The Aliens: A History of Ethnic Minorities in America
Dinnerstein, Leonard; Jaher, Frederick Cople

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, 1970. Uncertain edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 23.5 cm. ... Ex-lib trade paperback, good condition, w. the usual stamps, markings, labels, flaps, pockets. Sm rectangle cut from top of first p. Smwht rubbed wraps--marks and scuffs. At fr bottom, sm piece of surface scraped off. Lt sp creases, ltly slanted sp w. Wraps . ISBN: 0390269808. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



9) The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
McBride, James

New York: Riverhead/Penguin Putnam, 1997. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps--sme lt scratches. Ltly wavy r. wrap. Ltly bumped corners, top fr corner ltly bent. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sme ltly wavy pages, sme damp stains. O/w tight and unmarked Wraps . ISBN: 1573225789. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



10) Reuben
Wideman, John Edgar

New York: Penguin, 1988. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 x 13 cm. Very good condition with slightly rubbed wraps. Pgs tanning but unmarked and clean. Spine tight. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0140105956. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.98



11) Black Lives, White Lives: Three Decades of Race Relations in America
Blauner, Bob

Berkeley: California, 1990. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 cm. A paperback book in very good condition. Clean, tight, unmarked. Probably read once, light rubbing of the covers. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0520069501. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.98



12) Jim Crow's Children: The Broken Promise of the Brown Decision
Irons, Peter

New York: Viking, 2002. Advanced Uncorrected Proofs edition. ARC/Proof. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. ... Advance Reading Copy. Very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners, ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil on p. tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0670889180. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.00



13) Women of Color and the Multicultural Curriculum: Transforming the College Classroom
Fiol-Matta, Liza

Old Westbury: Feminist Press, 1994. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 1558610839. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.00



14) Narrative Of The Life Of Frederick Douglass: An American Slave Written by Himself
Douglass, Frederick; Benjamin Quarles (editor)

Narrative Of The Life Of Frederick Douglass:  An American Slave Written  by Himself
Harvard University Press; Cambridge, MA. Very Good 1999. Softcover. Trade PB; Twenty-Second Printing; School stamp and written number code on first blank page. Soft curl on front cover. Shelf wear and few impressions on wraps. Fresh and unused Inside. ; Introduction by Benjamin Quarles, chronology of Frederick's life, Map and Frontis photo. ; 8 x 5 1/4"; xxvi+[2]+163 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$4.05



15) Before Freedom, When I Just Can Remember: Twenty-Seven Oral Histories of Former South Carolina Slaves
Belinda Hurmence

New York: John F. Blair Publisher, 1989. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 19 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 089587069x. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.98



16) Soul on Ice
Cleaver, Eldridge; Geismar, Maxwell, Intro

New York: Delta/Dell, 1968. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.25 Cm. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Sme lt tanning on fr, sme lt creases, reading creases. Sme lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Tanned pp, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000JI6YH6. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.98



17) Slavery Defended: The Views of the Old South
McKitrick, Eric L., Ed

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1963. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, with somewhat rubbed wraps, some marks and scuffs. Sme sm creases on fr, light reading crease. light edgwr, very lightly slanted spine somewhat tanned p. edges. lightly tanned ins wraps, pp.Cln, tight, ummarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0138128006. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.98



18) The Race War
Segal, Ronald

New York: Bantam, 1970. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Wraps. 17.75 Cm. ... Mass market paperback, good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. Sm hole in r. wrap, a few pp. Ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Sme v. lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, stamp on p. fr edges. V. ltly tanned ins wraps, ltly tanned pp. Stamp on Paper . ISBN: B002EXZ3OE. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.98



19) The impossible revolution, phase II : Black power and the American dream
Killian, Lewis M

New York: Random House, 1975. Unknown edition. Paperback. /Wraps. Usable condition. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0394318536. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.98



20) An Alternate America: Beyond Black or White
Dixon, Vernon J.; Foster, Badi, Eds

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1971. First Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. . Trade paperback, good condition, w.smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Sm tear on r. wrap fr edgw. Ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000FM86TK. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



Results 1 - 20 of 2422
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy