Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 2241 - 2260 of 2264
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1978)
Fine or New (538)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1367)
Paperback (849)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1428)
With dust jacket (1672)
Signed (343)
With photos (490)

Filter by country:
United States (2264)

Filter by price:
2245) JUST ABOVE MY HEAD
Baldwin, James

JUST ABOVE MY HEAD
London: Michael Joseph, (1979.) . First UK printing. . Very good+ in very good+ dust jacket (blank bookplate on front pastedown, few spots of foxing on edges of textblock and endpapers, slight wrinkling to upper edge of dj, but overall a tight and straight copy, in an attractive dust jacket.) . This complex novel, the last published by Baldwin during his lifetime, returns to the revivalist world of his first novel, as it follows the stories of three extraordinary individuals (including Sister Julia, a &... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$400.00



2247) For Freedom: A Biographical Story of the American Negro
Fauset, Arthur Huff

For Freedom: A Biographical Story of the American Negro
Philadelphia: Franklin Publishing and Supply Co.. Very Good+. 1928 (c.1927). 3rd printing. Hardcover. (decorated green cloth; no dust jacket) [slight browning to page edges, minor darkening of spine cloth, faint spotting on front cover, a bit of wear at corners, but all in all about as nice a copy of this book as you're likely to find; one-time owner's neat signature (and her room number!) on ffep, and there is some discoloration in both gutters from the cloth binding strip]. A lovely copy of t... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$400.00



2248) YES I CAN: The Story of Sammy Davis, Jr
Davis, Sammy Jr and Jane and Burt Boyar

YES I CAN: The Story of Sammy Davis, Jr
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1965.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (the usual light toning to the pages, price-clipped.) . Autobiography of a man who was a pioneer for African Americans in the entertainment industry - he insisted on being judged "not as a Negro, but as a man." In addition to overcoming the difficulties due to his race, he also had to overcome those resulting from his automobile accident where he lost an eye, and thought his career might also ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$500.00



2249) Harvard Encyclopedia of American Ethnic Groups
Thernstrom, Stephan, Editor

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1981. Second printing. 4to. Cloth. 1076 p. Charts. Maps. The first systematic and comprehensive review of the numerous ethnic groups who reside in the United States. The editors present the history, culture, and distinctive characteristics of 100 ethnic groups from Acadians to Zoroastrians -- Asians, Native Americans, Europeans, Latin Americans, East and West Indians, African Americans, Mexican Americans, and more. This book was presented to Speaker of the Ho... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00



2250) SERAPH ON THE SUWANEE
Hurston, Zora Neale

New York: Scribner's, 1948. . First printing. . Ex-library, but the only markings in the book are a pocket on the rear pastedown, mostly hidden by the dustjacket flap and a small light stamp on the title page. Overall, a tight copy is a somewhat edgeworn dustjacket. The green spine of the dustjacket has a white rectangle where a label was removed. On the back cover of the dustjacket is a 2 column brief biography headed by 'Zora Neale Hurston writes about herself:' Despite the flaws, this ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$550.00



2251) GOLDEN SLIPPERS: An Anthology of Negro Poetry for Young Readers
Bontemps, Arna

GOLDEN SLIPPERS: An Anthology of Negro Poetry for Young Readers
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1941. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket (slight toning and soiling to endpapers, one small spot on front cover, dj has 1 rounded chip at top edge of front cover, some toning to spine and folds, slit near the spine, price-clipped) Despite the relatively minor flaws, this is an extremely attractive copy of a hard to find book, especially with such a warm and friendly inscription - and especially in the dustjacket. . The very uncommon first edition ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$575.00



2253) Who Are the Thespians?
Jenkins, Welborn Victor

Atlanta, GA: The Thespian Literary Association. First edition. "This is a letter made over into a little book and sent to special people for special consideration. It was written by Welborn Victor Jenkins, the founder of the Thespian Literary Association. It is important and he wishes those to whom it is sent to read every every word of it." Stiff stapled wrappers, 12 pp., privately printed, no publication date. This is a "call-to-arms" from a well-known African-American editor to his... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$600.00



2254) Born to Be
Gordon, Taylor

Born to Be
New York: Covici-Friede. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice solid copy, some foxing/spotting to endpapers and here and there throughout the book, otherwise just lightly shelfworn; jacket a bit soiled, with a horizontal crease running right across the middle (including the flaps) and a vertical crease in the middle of the spine (it appears as though the jacket had been removed from the book and folded at some point), but other than the crease the jacket shows ver... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$600.00



2256) Black Manhattan
Johnson, James Weldon

Black Manhattan
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Good dj. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [solid copy, a couple of bumped corners, light spotting/foxing to first few pages; jacket browned (especially at spine), moderate wear and shallow chipping along top edge, bottom 1-1/2" of spine missing, old internal brown-tape repair at rear top foldover]. (illustrated endpapers, B&W plates) A history of African-Americans in New York City, with emphasis on their contributions to the city... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$700.00



2258) MOSES MAN OF THE MOUNTAIN
Hurston, Zora Neale

MOSES MAN OF THE MOUNTAIN
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1939. . First printing. . Very good in a good only dust jacket (dampstaining to back cover of the dj, and affecting the rear board and spine of the book very slightly, chip missing at top of spine of dj, gift inscription dated in 1942. Despite these flaws, this is a straight and attractive copy of Hurston's rather hard to find last novel and the illustration on the front cover of the dj is striking. ) . Hurston's novel of Moses from an African-American folklore point ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$1,000.00



2259) THE GREATEST: My Own Story
Ali, Muhammad (with Richard Durham.)

New York: Random House, (1975.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a very good dustjacket - a hint of fading to the edges of the boards, dust jacket is price-clipped, has a short closed tear on front cover, 2 small chips and a bit of sunning to the spine. . A meaningful and significant autobiography - far more than just a sport story, this is the result of 6 years of Ali working, traveling and talking with Richard Durham. SIGNED on the title page by Ali. Edited by Toni Morrison. 415 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$1,000.00



2260) Dusk of Dawn, An Essay Toward An Autobiography of a Race Concept
Du Bois, W. E. B. (Du Bois, W. E. Burkhardt)

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1940. First edition of W. E. B. DuBois' autobiography. This is an ex-library book (from the oldest library building in the United States) with a very rare dustjacket, red topstaining. 8vo. 334 pp. Brown cloth binding. At seventy-two Dr. DuBois wrote a stirring and noble record of his life. He takes us from his boyhood in New England, where he was born of French, Dutch, and African blood and where he lived a polite and serene life in Great Barrington, Masschusetts, to his first... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,100.00



Results 2241 - 2260 of 2264
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy