Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 2401 - 2420 of 2516
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2165)
Fine or New (590)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1441)
Paperback (933)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1574)
With dust jacket (1814)
Signed (350)
With photos (653)

Filter by country:
United States (2518)

Filter by price:
2401) RACE, JOBS AND POLITICS: THE STORY OF THE FEPC
Ruchames, Louis

New York: Columbia University, 1953. First edition. Signed/inscribed by the author on the ffep. Newspaper review and publisher's announcement laid in. The first comprehensive history and evaluation of fair employment legislation. Dustjacket has lost material on bottom front and has chipping along top. Very good in a good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



2402) THE LAST DAYS OF LOUISIANA RED
Reed, Ishmael

New York: Random House, 1974. . . Very good in a very good dust jacket. (general signs of wear - crease on corner of dj flap, an ink notation on front pastedown, etc.) - Still, not a common Reed title. . SIGNED. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



2403) HER BLUE BODY EVERYTHING WE KNOW. Earthling Poems 1965-1990
Walker, Alice

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket (as new.) . First book of collected poems by Walker - includes a new introduction to each book of poetry in which Walker talks about her experiences at the time she was writing those poems; also includes a section of previously unpublished poems. SIGNED by Walker. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



2404) HORSES MAKE A LANDSCAPE LOOK MORE BEAUTIFUL
Walker, Alice

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovitch, 1984. . First printing. . Fine in a near fine dustwrapper ( light edgewear). . Walker's fourth book of poetry. SIGNED on title page. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



2405) DEM
Kelley, William Melvin

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1967. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket - unusually nice condition for this rather uncommon book. Appears unread. . Fourth novel by this African American writer - a bitter, satirical look at the relationships between the races. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



2406) THE OMNI-AMERICANS: New Perspectives on Black Experience and American Culture
Murray, Albert

New York: Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, 1970. . First printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket (just a hint of fading to the spine, but almost none of the rubbing which is so often found on this dustjacket.) . African American author's first book., a series of inter-related essays, which argue that black Americans are neither the victims of culture deprivation nor uprooted Africans, but one of the foremost creators of the American cultural 'mainstream'. 227 pp ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



2407) THE LEARNING TREE
Parks, Gordon

THE LEARNING TREE
New York: Harper & Row, 1963. . First printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dust jacket (the almost inevitable sunning/fading to the red letters on the spine, but otherwise a tight and clean copy, uncommon in the hardcover first edition.) . The classic first book, a semi-autobiographical coming-of-age novel, set in small town Kansas in the 1920's, by this noted African American writer and photographer. Basis for the film of the same name. 303 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



2408) STANDING AT THE SCRATCH LINE
Johnson, Guy

New York: Random House, 1998. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . SIGNED on the title page. First novel by this African American writer, the son of Maya Angelou. At over 500 pages, it is a massive book covering the period from World War I to Jazz Age Harlem, rum-running in prohibition New Orleans and finally life in an all-black township in Oklahoma. I found the book to be both deeply flawed and mesmerizing - an unusual debut. 548 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



2409) CEREMONIES IN DARK OLD MEN
Elder, Lonne III

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The first commercially produced play by this African American writer, a story set in Harlem with its moments of triumph leading inexorably to the tragedy with which it ends. Richard Watts in the NY Post said this 'revealed [Elder] as one of the most important playwrights in America and an author of rare integrity and creative strength.' Although this has been printed many times, the first edition is qu... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



2411) SCOTTSBORO BOY
Patterson, Haywood; Conrad, Earl

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1950. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good- dust jacket with several closed tears. . Patterson, one of the nine Scottsboro Boys, told his story to Earl Conrad, scholar and journalist of black America, after his escape from prison and while he was still being hunted for a crime he did not commit. The book begins with the fight in the train and the trial, but focuses on PattersonÕs experience in numerous Alabama prisons. 309pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



2412) PARTING THE WATERS, AMERICA IN THE KING YEARS 1954-63
Branch, Taylor

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. . 3rd printing. . Just about fine in a fine dust jacket. . INSCRIBED on the first blank page and dated in 1989. Uncommon signed. A comprehensive guide to the early years of the civil rights movement, meticulously researched. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award. Notes, index. 1064 pp plus photographic plates. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



2413) CULTURE ON THE MARGINS: The Black Spiritual and the Rise of American Cultural Interpretation
Cruz, Jon

CULTURE ON THE MARGINS: The Black Spiritual and the Rise of American Cultural Interpretation
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, (1999.) . First printing. . Very near fine in brown cloth. Uncommon, especially in the hardcover edition. . An interesting look at how spirituals were used to shape perceptions of African American, from Frederick Douglass in 1845 who asked his readers to listen the songs of the slaves and to hear their tales of woe, to abolitionists, folklorists, and others. Extensive notes, bibliography, subject index. 288 pp. plus an index of songs cited. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



2414) IN THE MECCA
Brooks, Gwendolyn

IN THE MECCA
New York: Harper & Row, (1968.) . First printing. . Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. A lovely copy of this rather uncommon collection. . Sixth collection of poetry by this Pulitzer prize winning author. The title of this book refers to a huge decaying apartment building in Chicago's ghetto - the setting for the long title poem. 54 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



2415) THE UPPER ROOM
Monroe, Mary

THE UPPER ROOM
New York: St Martin's, (1985.) . First printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket (light edgewear.) . First novel by this African American writer, set in a migrant labor camp in the Florida Everglades. Although highly praised at the time of publication, it was only 15 years later that this author was finally able to publish her second book - and that this title was reissued in trade paperback. This is the uncommon original edition. INSCRIBED on the front endpaper. 309 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



2416) GOOD TIMES
Clifton, Lucille

GOOD TIMES
New York: Random House, (1969.) . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (bookplate.) . African American poet's first book. Clifton's poems, which are written in a spare, economical language that is deceptively simple, were entered by poet Robert Hayden into the competition for the 1969 YW-YMHA Poetry Center Discovery Award and when she won this award, she was able to have her first book of poetry published. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



2417) PLAYS AND PAGEANTS FROM THE LIFE OF THE NEGRO
Richardson, Willis; Maud Cuney-Hare; May Miller, Thelma Myrtle Duncan and others (James Lesesne Wells, illustrator)

PLAYS AND PAGEANTS FROM THE LIFE OF THE NEGRO
Washington, D.C.: The Associated Publishers, Inc. (1930.) . First printing. . Very good in brown cloth with dark brown lettering and illustration on cover (small stamp on front endpaper, signs of a bookplate being removed, but otherwise a tight, clean and attractive copy.) . The first collection of stage works written by African Americans and selected primarily for use in schools - included are Thelma Duncan's 'Sacrifice', two plays by May Miller, three by Richardson, Ti-Yette by John Matthe... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



2418) THE KNOWN WORLD
Jones, Edward

THE KNOWN WORLD
New York: Amistad / HarperCollins, (2003.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Near fine condition. . Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Award, a finalist for the National Book Award, this is a book that truly deserves all of the acclaim it has received. The story of free colored slaveholders in 1840's Virginia is both historically accurate and moving. Author Jeffrey Lent called this "a modern masterpiece that staggers the imagination...the most powerfu... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



2419) MY FATHER'S FACE (Broadside Poem) and a SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH
Harper, Michael S

Charleston, WV: Parchment Gallery Graphics, University of Charleston, [1998.] . Limited, signed first edition. . Fine in fine portfolio with a fine photograph. . Broadside poem by this award-winning African American poet (nominated twice for the National Book Award, first poet-laureate of Rhode Island, among others), printed in brown ink on a single sheet of 80 pound laid text, measuring 9 by 12 inches, illustrated with a sketch of Harper's father by Chris Sperry. Includes a separate colophon sheet,... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



2420) INVISIBLE MAN
Ellison, Ralph

INVISIBLE MAN
Shelton, Connecticut: First Edition Library, n.d. (ca 1980, c 1952.) . Facsimile edition. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket and slipcase (bit of wear to the top of the spine of the dj.). . A careful and precise facsimile of the first edition of this classic of 20th century literature, Ellison's powerful first novel, winner of the National Book Award, powerful both in its language and in its theme. The striking black and tan dust jacket design by E. McKnight Kauffer and photograph of Ellison on ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



Results 2401 - 2420 of 2516
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy