Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1978)Fine or New (538)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1367)Paperback (849)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1428)With dust jacket (1672)
Signed (343)
With photos (490)
Filter by country:
United States (2264)Filter by price:
| 21) |
Slaves in the Family
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1998. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. a few tiny spots on fr brd. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Sme color leakage inside. Ltly bumped sp e Boards . ISBN: 0374265828. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 22) |
Civil Rights and the Black American : A Documentary History
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21 x 14 Cm. Good condition with slighlty rubbed wraps. 1970, softcover, Simon & Schuster. Binding loose in several parts, but intact. Pages tanned, but clean and unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0671207806. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.98
|
|
| 23) |
Clenched Fists, Burning Crosses
|
|
|
Freedom: Crossing Press, 1984. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. SIGNED BY AUTHOR in an inscription, but recipient name is whited-out. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked in text. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0895941538. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.98
|
|
| 24) |
Black and White Styles in Conflict
|
|
|
Chicago: Chicago, 1981. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 22.25 cm. . Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, with the usual stamps, marks flaps, pockets. Lightly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Top and bottom lightly rubbed. Many lightly rippled pages. Water damage at top. Dj, vg, taped to boards. In lightly worn mylar, Boards . ISBN: 0226449548. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.98
|
|
| 25) |
Rosa Parks: A Penguin Life
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 2000. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 20 cm. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, v. ltly bummped corners. But bottom edge of spine chewed off. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks, spine base chewed off. Boards . ISBN: 0670891606. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.98
|
|
| 26) |
From the Back of the Bus
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1962. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 22.25 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Sm stain on fr fr edge, scuff on r. fr edge. Sme lt tanning. Bk is ltly curved. Slatned sp, reading creases, sme lt edgwr. Tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Cln, tight, unma Wraps . ISBN: B002E1Z18E. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.98
|
|
| 27) |
Amistad: The Story Of A Slave Ship (All Aboard Reading: Station Stop 3)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 2005. C\Very good paperback. Full colour illustrations.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Stanley, Sanna. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.00
|
|
| 28) |
Blacks in the Army Air Forces During World War II
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Office of Air Force History. Good. [1977]. Trade paperback. White paper cover has a creased rear lower corner, partial coffee ring on back and light soiling. Binding sound without spine crease. There is some highlighting in the text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 227 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Negro Question: This Brilliant Analysis of the South's Enduring Conflict, Written More Than Sixty Years Ago, Presents the Most Compelling Case Yet Stated for the Full Extension of Civil Rights to the Negroes
|
|
|
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubeday Anchor Original, 1958 Very Good, Paperback, pencil underlining . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.50
|
|
| 30) |
I Have a Dream: The Story of Martin Luther King; Scholastic Biography
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1994 Very Good, Paperback, 127 pages, generous black and white photos . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Friendship/The Gold Cadillac (Two Powerful Stories)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Skylark, 1989 Very Good, Trade Paper, 87 pages, . Trade Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Ginsburg, Max; Hays, Michael. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.50
|
|
| 32) |
Song of the Trees
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988 Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, 52 pages, black and white illustrations . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pnikney, Jerry . ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.50
|
|
| 33) |
Amazing Grace
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1993 Good, Paperback, rubbed, creases, color illustrated . Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.50
|
|
| 34) |
I Had a Hammer: The Hank Aaron Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1992. Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, spine creases, 457 pages, 16 pages black and white photos . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.50
|
|
| 35) |
Five Brave Explorers. Great Black Heroes: Jean DuSable, Mathew Henson, Mae Jemison, James Beckwourth, Esteban (Hello Reader! Level 4, Grades 2&3 Nonfiction)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1995 Very Good, Trade Paper, color illustrated . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.50
|
|
| 36) |
A Measure of Faith
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Spirit, 2007. Very good paperback. Spine and cover are creased.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.50
|
|
| 37) |
GO TELL IT ON THE MOUNTAIN
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1963. . Paperback. . Very good. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 38) |
GO TELL IT ON THE MOUNTAIN
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1971. . Paperback. . Very good- (crease on front cover.) . A title in the Dell Contemporary Classic series. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 39) |
POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1993. . Paperback. . Near fine. . Includes her first 4 books of poetry . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 40) |
JUBILEE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1967. . First paperback printing. . Fair condition only (creasing to spine.) . Reading copy of Walker's classic Civil War - Reconstruction novel, based on the life of her great grandmother, Vyry, born a slave, daughter of the plantation owner, but spared no cruel treatment. A Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award Novel. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|