Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1978)Fine or New (538)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1367)Paperback (849)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1428)With dust jacket (1672)
Signed (343)
With photos (490)
Filter by country:
United States (2264)Filter by price:
| 41) |
TWIST OF FATE
|
|
|
New York: Kensington, 1998. . Paperback original - first printing. . Near fine (appears unread, no creases, but name blacked over on top of text block.) . A title in the Arabesque Series - African American romance novel. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 42) |
BLACK POWER: The Politics of Liberation in America
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1967. . Paperback. . Good condition (toning to pages.) . Bibliography, index. 198 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 43) |
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MISS JANE PITTMAN
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1976. . Paperback. . Good condition (usual toning to pages, some pencil underlining.) . Highly acclaimed novel by this African American writer, the basis of the television movie of the same name. Movie tie-in edition with cover including several shots from the movie starring Cicely Tyson. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 45) |
A DIFFERENT DRUMMER
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Anchor Books, 1969. . Paperback. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean. . Kelley's powerful first novel, set in a small backwater southern town. Thomas Merton said this about it: 'A Different Drummer is more than a brilliant first novel by a young Negro writer. It is a parable which spells out some of the deep spiritual implications of the Negro battle for full civil rights...' ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 46) |
THE TEMPLE OF MY FAMILIAR
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1990. . First paperback printing. . Very good+. . Her first novel after the award-winning 'The Color Purple' - and Miss Celie and Miss Shug make brief appearances in this story. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 47) |
THE SHADOW THAT SCARES ME
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, (1968.) . First paperback printing. . Good only (usual toning to pages, some wear to the covers.) . Comic and activist on the social revolution going on in America - based on his experiences and thoughts working in the civil rights movement between 1962 and 1966, and, as he explains in a brief note, pre-dating the 1967 summer of violence. 175 pp ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 48) |
ON THE PULSE OF THE MORNING, the Inaugural Poem
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1993. . Later printing. . Very good (light wear to covers.) . Poem read at the inauguration of William Jefferson Clinton on 20 January 1993. In cream colored wrappers. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 49) |
ANOTHER COUNTRY
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1963. . Early pocket paperback edition. . Very good. . An early printing of Baldwin's masterpiece, just one year after it was originally published. Cover price of 75c. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 50) |
SOUL ON ICE
|
|
|
New York: Dell, (1970.) . First paperback printing. . Very good- condition (usual toning to pages.) . A collection of essays and open letters written from California's Folsom State Prison, this book is one of the most important in the Black Power movement of the 60's and 70's. 192 pp. cover price 95c. Dell 8163. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 51) |
THE WOMEN OF BREWSTER PLACE
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, (1983.) . Trade paperback. . Very good in illustrated wrappers (usual toning to pages). . Author's highly praised first novel. A title in the Contemporary American Fiction Series. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 52) |
NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME: More Notes of a Native Son
|
|
|
New York: Dell, (1963.) . First thus- a pocket paperback. . Good only (usual toning to the pages, some creasing and rubbing to covers.) . this book "records the last months of a major American writer's long self-exile in Europe, his return to America and to Harlem, and his first trip South at the time when the school integration battle was exploding. It contains, too, Mr. Baldwin's controversial profiles of Norman Mailer, Richard Wright, and Ingmar Bergman, as well as his vigorous attack on ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 53) |
BLACK RAGE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1969.) . Paperback. . Very good condition (usual toning to the pages). . Foreword by Senator Fred R. Harris. Discussion by two black psychiatrists about the inner conflicts and desperation of the black man's life in America. 179 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 54) |
SINGIN' AND SWINGIN' AND GETTIN' MERRY LIKE CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1981.) . Paperback. . Near fine. . The fourth volume of her autobiography. 242 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 55) |
TO BE YOUNG, GIFTED AND BLACK
|
|
|
New York: Signet, (1970.) . Paperback. . Near fine. . An informal autobiography - in the form of a drama - by the gifted author of 'A Raisin in the Sun.' Illustrated with photographs and drawings by Hansberry. 271 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 56) |
TO BE YOUNG, GIFTED AND BLACK
|
|
|
New York: Signet, (1970.) . First paperback printing. . Fair condition only (tear at bottom of spine, some wear to the covers, some scattered marginal brackets and check marks.) . An informal autobiography - in the form of a drama - by the gifted author of 'A Raisin in the Sun.' Illustrated with photographs and drawings by Hansberry. 271 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 57) |
WHAT LOOKS LIKE CRAZY ON AN ORDINARY DAY
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1998. . Trade paperback. . Near fine. . African American writer's first novel, set in a "sleepy North Michigan community." 244 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 58) |
TO ME IT'S WONDERFUL
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, (1972.) . Trade paperback. . Good condition (usual toning to the paper, previous owner's name, some rubbing to the cover) . African American actress and singer's second autobiography, focusing on her later and more spiritual years. Illustrated with photographs (including several of the young Waters by Carl Van Vechten). introduction by Eugenia Price and Joyce Blackburn. Dust jacket praise by Dale Evans Rogers. Facsimile signature and inscription on title page (oft... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 59) |
THE FRIENDS
|
|
|
New York: Dell- Laurel Leaf, (1996.) . Paperback. . Fine (an as new copy.) . Young adult novel originally published in 1972 by this award-winning writer - the story of an unlikely friendship between two teenage girls, 14 year old Phyllisia who finds New York City dirty and overwhelming and still misses her Caribbean Island and 15 year old Edith, who wears clothes too big, has no parents, steals and knows nothing of school. 185 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 60) |
TO BE YOUNG, GIFTED AND BLACK
|
|
|
New York: Signet, (1970.) . Paperback. . Very good (usual toning to the pages). . An informal autobiography - in the form of a drama - by the gifted author of 'A Raisin in the Sun.' Illustrated with photographs and drawings by Hansberry. 271 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|