Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1978)Fine or New (538)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1367)Paperback (849)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1428)With dust jacket (1672)
Signed (343)
With photos (490)
Filter by country:
United States (2264)Filter by price:
| 61) |
HOW STELLA GOT HER GROOVE BACK
|
|
|
New York: Signet, (1998.) . First thus- a pocket paperback. . Near fine (x on top, otherwise like new.) . Movie tie in edition with a scene from the film on the front cover, list of cast. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 62) |
NAPPY EDGES
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1980.) . First paperback printing. . Very good overall (usual toning to the pages.) . A wonderful collection of poetry - passionate, lyrical, outspoken - "I am the voice of my selves who have/not learned to speak" - by this award-winning playright ( "For Colored Girls.." won an Obie Award in 1977 and the Outer Circle Critics Award, Audelco Awards along with Tony, Grammy, and Emmy Award nominations. In 1981, her play "Mother Courage" won a second Obie.) ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 63) |
COLIN POWELL AND THE AMERICAN DREAM
|
|
|
Beverly Hill, CA: Dove Books, (1995.) . Paperback original - first printing. . Very good condition. . Book written when it seemed like General Colin Powell might actually become the first black president of the US, and an attempt to understand this 'reluctant hero.'. Introduction by Roy Innis, conclusion by Jeanne V. Bell. Timeline, bibliography. 226 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 64) |
CONFRONTATION: BLACK AND WHITE
|
|
New York: Penguin, (1966.) . First paperback printing. . Good condition - tight copy but with some dampstaining to the lower corner of some pages. . An analysis of the Negro revolt in America - the growing demand for equal rights - and of racial conflict in the US by a senior editor of Ebony magazine. Bibliography, index. 276 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 65) |
BEETLECREEK
|
|
New York: Avon, (1969.) . Paperback. . Good condition (some wear to covers, spine creases, a good reading copy.) . Demby's highly praised first novel, originally published in 1950. New afterword for this edition by Herbert Hill. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 66) |
MONTGOMERY'S CHILDREN
|
|
New York: New American Library - NAL - Plume, (1984.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Fair condition only (spine slant.). . Second novel by this African American author - a story of a small black community in central New York state, and the changes that affect it from 1946 thru the 80's. 282 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 67) |
MERIDIAN
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, (1986.) . First thus- a pocket paperback. . Very good (toning to the pages, inside covers.) . Walker's second novel, originally published in 1976. the story of a young woman, a high school drop out with an absent husband and a child, who begins to understand her black heritage when she volunteers to return to the South as a civil rights worker. 220 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 68) |
MERIDIAN
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, (1986.) . First thus- a pocket paperback. . Good only (creases on spine, toning to the pages, inside covers.) . Walker's second novel, originally published in 1976. the story of a young woman, a high school drop out with an absent husband and a child, who begins to understand her black heritage when she volunteers to return to the South as a civil rights worker. 220 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 69) |
THE SHADOW THAT SCARES ME
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, (1968.) . First paperback printing. . Very good (prev owner's name, usual toning to pages, tight copy.) . Comic and activist on the social revolution going on in America - based on his experiences and thoughts working in the civil rights movement between 1962 and 1966, and, as he explains in a brief note, pre-dating the 1967 summer of violence. 175 pp ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 70) |
BLACK LIKE ME
|
|
New York: Signet, (1976, c 1961.) . Vintage pocket paperback. . Good+ condition. (tight copy, usual toning to the pages, straight spine) . The classic account of a white novelist who darkened his skin so he could pass as black in the American South of the 1950's - and experience first-hand what it is like to be a Negro in a society where the Negro was only a second class citizen. Updated with a new epilogue by the author. 188 pp ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 71) |
LET THE LION EAT STRAW
|
|
New York: Signet, (1980.) . Paperback. . Ex-library with the usual markings, laminated cover. . First novel by this African American writer (preceded by a prize winning volume of poetry), the story of one black woman's struggle to survive. 164 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 72) |
THEIR EYES WERE WATCHING GOD
|
|
New York: HarperPerennial, 1991. . Trade paperback. . Fair condition only in wrappers (underlining and marginal notations). . Foreword by Mary Helen Washington. One of the finest Black novels of its time - and a work of enduring American literature. Originally published in 1937. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 73) |
NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME: More Notes of a Native Son
|
|
New York: Dell, (1963.) . Pocket paperback. . Good only (usual toning to the pages, chip to front cover.) . this book "records the last months of a major American writer's long self-exile in Europe, his return to America and to Harlem, and his first trip South at the time when the school integration battle was exploding. It contains, too, Mr. Baldwin's controversial profiles of Norman Mailer, Richard Wright, and Ingmar Bergman, as well as his vigorous attack on Faulkner's defense of the ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 74) |
MANCHILD IN THE PROMISED LAND
|
|
|
New York: Signet, (c. 1965.) . Paperback. . Very good (stamp to edge of textblock.) . Classic autobiography of growing up poor and black in Harlem. 429 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 75) |
FATHERHOOD
|
|
|
New York: Berkley, 1987. . First paperback printing - deluxe edition in stiff, reinforced wrappers. . Very good (some creasing to front cover.) . Cosby's first book - both funny and wise. Introduction and afterword by Alvin F. Poussaint, M.D. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 76) |
MY HOUSE
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1972. . Later trade paper printing. . Good only in stiff illustrated wrappers (creasing to front cover, some underlining.) . Giovanni describes this as "a book of love poems." These are poems in which she remembers, and appreciates, the legacies given to her by her grandmother, her mother, and all the people she invites into "My House." ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 77) |
Negro's Civil War: How American Blacks Felt and Acted During the War for the Union
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1991. Unknown edition. Paperback. /Wraps. 1.25 x 8.00 x 5.25. A little shelfwear. Clean and tight. No mark.s ... Wraps . ISBN: 0345371208. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$5.98
|
|
| 78) |
The Seven Days of Kwanzaa: How to Celebrate Them
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic Inc., 1994. Very Good, Trade Paper, 111 pages, gently rubbed. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$4.00
|
|
| 79) |
His Eye Is On The Sparrow; From Red-Light Slums and Cheap Carnivals to Stardom, the Famous Story of the Great Negro Rhythm-and-Blues Singer
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books , 1964 Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, rubbed, 278 pages, tight . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$4.00
|
|
| 80) |
Jamaica's Find
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Cmopany , 1986 Very Good, Paperback, color illustrated . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by O'Brien, Anne Sibley. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$4.00
|
|






