Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1978)Fine or New (538)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1367)Paperback (849)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1428)With dust jacket (1672)
Signed (343)
With photos (490)
Filter by country:
United States (2264)Filter by price:
| 101) |
The Negro Revolution: From Its African Geneiss to the Death of Martin Luther King
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1968. Uncertain edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. . Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr, lt reading creases. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil.Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000LKW9GM. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 102) |
Two Nations: Black and White, Separate, Hostile, Unequal
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1993. First edition in paperback. 257 pp. including index. Why does race remain America's Deepest and most enduring division? A bestselling analysis of a divided society. Very good condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 103) |
Road to Memphis
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1992 Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, chip at base of spine, else nice condition, 290 pages, clean, tight . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$4.50
|
|
| 104) |
Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1994. Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, back corner crease, 299 pages, 16 pages black and white photos, frontispiece with color photos . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$4.50
|
|
| 105) |
Malcolm X: By Any Means Necessary
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Scholastic, Inc., 1993. Very good trade paperback. Some scratches on front cover, very minor water damage on one corner. Illustrated with many black and white photos .. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$4.50
|
|
| 106) |
The Negro Pilgrimage in America
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1967. Ex-library, Good, paperback, library pocket inside back cover, sticker residue on spine, edgewear, stamp on blurb page.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$4.50
|
|
| 107) |
A Thousand Days: John F. Kennedy in the White House
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fawcett Crest, 1967. Very good mass market paperback. Spine and cover are creased and discoloured.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$4.50
|
|
| 108) |
The Blacks: A Clown Show
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, Inc., 1960. Good trade paperback. Cover is rubbed, book is slightly water damaged (does not affect text). Black-and-white photos.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$4.50
|
|
| 109) |
REVOLUTIONARY PETUNIAS & OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1973.) . Trade paperback. . Ex-library with the usual markings, pocket, tape reinforcement to covers, contents clean. . Walker's third book. 70 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.50
|
|
| 110) |
MANCHILD IN THE PROMISED LAND
|
|
|
New York: Signet, (c. 1965.) . Paperback. . Near fine. . Classic autobiography of growing up poor and black in Harlem. 429 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.50
|
|
| 111) |
SULA
|
|
|
New York: Penguin / Plume, (1982.) . Trade paperback. . Very good overall (corner slightly bumped, no spine creases). . Second novel by this Nobel prize winning writer, originally published in 1974. 174 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.50
|
|
| 112) |
THE KNOWN WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Amistad / HarperCollins, (2004.) . Trade paperback printing. . Good condition (some wear to the covers.). . Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Award, a finalist for the National Book Award, this is a book that truly deserves all of the acclaim it has received. The story of free colored slaveholders in 1840's Virginia is both historically accurate and moving. Author Jeffrey Lent called this "a modern masterpiece that staggers the imagination...the most powerfu... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.50
|
|
| 113) |
CATHERINE CARMIER
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, (1993.) . Trade paperback. . Good condition in wrappers (prev owner's name, some toning to the pages.) . African American author's first novel, originally published in 1964. 248 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.50
|
|
| 114) |
BAILEY'S CAFE
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, (1993.) . Trade paperback. . Very good condition. . Fourth book by this highly acclaimed African American novelist, whose first novel, The Women of Brewster Place, won the American Book Award for First Fiction. Cover praise from Cristina Garcia and Henry Louis Gates, Jr. 229 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.50
|
|
| 115) |
NOTES OF A NATIVE SON
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, (1970.) . Trade paperback. . Ex-library with laminated covers, overall a very clean copy. . Baldwin's second book, a collection of essays - his first non-fiction book, originally published in 1955. 175 pp, ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.50
|
|
| 116) |
UGLY WAYS
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, (1995.) . Trade paperback. . Very good (prev owner's name) . African American novelist's second book - the story of 3 sisters who return to their home in the South upon the death of their mother. 277 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.50
|
|
| 117) |
AMERICAN HUNGER
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, (1983.) . Trade paperback. . Good overall (usual toning to the pages, a few bracketed paragraphs, some wear to covers.) . Originally written in the 1940's and intended as part of Wright's great autobiography "Black Boy" this portion (which tells of his struggles in Chicago, his early days in the Communist party, and his break from them) was severed from the main autobiography before publication. Portions of this section appeared in periodicals, but this pos... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.50
|
|
| 118) |
MIGRATIONS OF THE HEART, a Personal Odyssey
|
|
New York: Ballantine, (1987.) . First paperback printing. . Near fine. . African American novelist's first book - the story of her marriage to a Nigerian and her experiences in Africa. 246 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.50
|
|
| 119) |
BLACK BOY: A Record of Childhood and Youth
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, (1966.) . Paperback. . Very good (prev owner's name, usual toning to the pages,.) . A once controversial, now classical, autobiographical work originally published in 1945. New afterword by John Reilly. A Perennial Classic edition. 288 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.50
|
|
| 120) |
Death at an Early Age
|
|
|
1970: Bantam Books Good mass market paperback, 1970, slight crease at spine, clean text. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$4.50
|
|




