Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 141 - 160 of 2518
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2165)
Fine or New (590)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1441)
Paperback (933)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1574)
With dust jacket (1814)
Signed (350)
With photos (653)

Filter by country:
United States (2518)

Filter by price:
141) Let the Trumpet Sound; the Life of Martin Luther King, Jr
Oates, Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1985. Good, Mass Market Paperback, 562 pages, some underlining, some pages dog-eared, . Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



142) Ashley Bryan's ABC of African American Poetry
Bryan, Ashley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 2001 Very Good, Paperback, crease at lower right corner front cover, else very good, color illustrated by author . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Bryan, Ashley . ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



143) The Black Image in the White Mind; The Debate on Afro-American Character and Destiny, 1817-1914
Fredrickson, George M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row , 1972. Good, Trade Paper, edgesr rubbed, spine ends torn, corners creases, ink mark on bottom edge, stamp inside back cover, pencil marks and underlining, 343 pages . Trade Paper. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



144) The Negro and the American Labor Movement
Jacobson, Julius

Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Anchor , 1968. Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, spine creases, 431 pages. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



145) Our Children Are Dying
Hentoff, Nat

New York, N.Y.: The Viking Press, 1970. Very good trade paperback. . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



146) Death at an Early Age
Kozol, Jonathan

New York: Bantam Books, 1968. Good mass market paperback, some creasing on cover, small chip off back cover, clean text. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



147) The Black Vanguard: Origins of the Negro Social Revolution 1900-1960
Brisbane, Robert H

New York: Judson Press, 1975. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21.75 Cm. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Sp creases, reading crease. Lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 081700520x. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$7.00



148) SEEDS BENEATH THE SNOW: Vignettes from the South
Bates, Arthenia J

Washington, D.C.: Howard University Press, 1975. . First thus - book was originally self-published in 1969. . Ex-library with usual markings, but a clean copy, no dj. . Twelve short stories or character sketches describing African-American life in a rural and passing South. 146 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$7.00



149) SUCH WAS THE SEASON
Major, Clarence

San Francisco: Mercury House, 1987. . Book club edition. . Very good, lacking the dj. (prev owner's name.) . A novel focusing on a large black family in Atlanta, as depicted through the musings and ramblings of Annie Eliza, the matriach, by this award-winning poet and writer. Russell Banks called this ' the sharpest, most compassionate and thorough-going insider's view of a Black middle class family an the new South that I've ever read.' ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$7.00



150) BE-BOP, RE-BOP
Cartier, Xam Wilson

New York: Ballantine, 1987. . First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. . Ex-library, but overall very good in glossy printed black wrappers with tape reinforcements to edges and spine. . Author's first book, a novel "as hot, as cool, as jazz." ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$7.00



151) THE SALT EATERS
Bambara, Toni Cade

New York: Vintage Books, (1981.) . First paperback printing. . Near fine. . An attractive volume with a striking cover illustration by Monteil. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$7.00



152) THE COLOR PURPLE
Walker, Alice

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c. 1982. . Trade paperback. . Very good+ (light creasing to spine) . ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$7.00



153) THE WEDDING
West, Dorothy

New York: Doubleday, 1995. . Trade paperback. . Very good. . A novel - the first in 26 years - by one of the last surviving writers of the Harlem Renaissance. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$7.00



154) IN THEIR OWN WORDS, A History of the American Negro, 1916-1966
Meltzer, Milton, editor

New York: Apollo, 1967. . First thus. . Near very good (bookstore stamp, some rubbing to the covers.) . Trade paperback reprint of the 3rd volume in this series, illustrated and with a calendar of Negro history, reading list and an index . ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$7.00



155) THE LYNCHERS
Wideman, John Edgar

New York: Henry Holt, (1986.) . First thus- a trade paperback. . Very good+. . Powerful novel probes the frustration and anger of 4 black men living the low life in a big city. Originally published in 1973. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$7.00



156) SELECTED POEMS
Brooks, Gwendolyn

New York: Harper & Row, (c1963.) . Trade paperback. . Very good- overall condition - some rubbing to the covers, prev owner's name, clean contents. . Includes poems from 'A Street in Bronzeville.' 'Annie Allen' and 'The Bean Eaters' as well as a selection of new poems which had not previously appeared in book form. Brooks awards spanned her entire career - in 1950 she won the Pulitzer and in 1994 she won the National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$7.00



157) THE HIDING PLACE.
Wideman, John Edgar

London: Allison & Busby - Flamingo, (1984.) . Trade paperback. . Very good (some toning to the pages, as usual). . The second novel in the Homewood Trilogy. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$7.00



158) ONE YEAR LATER: An Assessment of the Nation's Response to the Crisis Described by the National Advisory Commission on Civil Disorders
Urban America, Inc and the Urban Coalition (forewords by John W. Gardner and Terry Sanford)

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. . 1st trade paperback printing. . Very good condition (light stamp on first page.) . The conclusion reached by this book: 'A year later, we are a year closer to being two societies, black and white, increasingly separate and scarcely less unequal.' References. 122 pp ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$7.00



159) 100 YEARS OF NEGRO FREEDOM
Bontemps, Arna

New York: Dodd Mead / Apollo Editions, 1961. . Trade paperback. . Very good+. . Survey of African American history beginning with the Emancipation Proclamation in 1863, and focusing on the contributions of black leaders - DuBois, Booker T. Washington, Pinckney Pinchback, Theodore Greener, Timothy Fortune, George Washington Carver, Emmett Scott and others. Bibliography. Index. 276 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$7.00



160) AIN'T GONNA BE THE SAME FOOL TWICE
Sinclair, April

AIN'T GONNA BE THE SAME FOOL TWICE
New York: Hyperion Press, (1996.) . Trade paperback. . Very good.. . Author's second novel - continues the adventures of Stevie, exploring her new turf - San Francisco in the 70's. 324 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$7.00



Results 141 - 160 of 2518
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy