Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (15)United Kingdom (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Shine; A Physical, Emotional, and Spiritual Journey to Finding Love
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 288 pp. very slight edge wear; Told from her unique perspective, the author introduces an uplifting and inspirational guide to getting physically, emotionally, and spiritually prepared for one's greatest relationship. Divided into three sections, the book includes quizzes and self-assessment exercises. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 2) |
From the Goddess to the Glass Ceiling: A Dictionary of Feminism
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: Madison Books, 1996. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-56833-072-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 429 pp. Keywords: Feminism - Reference; Women's Studies. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Feminism and Psychoanalytic Theory
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1989. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-300-05116-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. x, 286 pp. Seventh printing. The cover edges are lightly scuffed; the binding is tight and square; pencil underlining on four pages; the spine is not creased. Keywords: Women's Studies; Psychology. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Beauty Myth: How Images of Beauty Are Used Against Women
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1992 Very Good+, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Backlash: The Undeclared War Against American Women
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1992 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Backlash : The Undeclared War Against American Women
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books / Doubleday , 1992. VG, pb, 552pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$8.50
|
|
| 7) |
Stiffed: The Betrayal of the American Man
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1999. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-688-12299-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 662 pp. The book as light shelfwear. The jacket is slightly rubbed at the lower edge. Keywords: Sociology; Psychology. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Creation of Feminist Consciousness: From the Middle Ages to Eighteen-Seventy
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1993. very good, paperback, light shelfwear, 395pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Backlash: The Undeclared War Against American Women
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1991. VG/VG, hc, dj has shelfwear, 554pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Theoretical Perspectives on Sexual Difference
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1990. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-300-04427-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xi, 315 pp. First printing. Keywords: Feminism; Psychology. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 11) |
True Love Waits: Essays and Criticism
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1996. VG/VG, hardcover, like new. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$16.00
|
|
| 12) |
An Unconventional Family
|
|
|
New York: Yale Univ Pr, 1998. VG/VG, hc, light shelfwear on book, rubbing and edgewear on dj, 209pp. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Creation Of The Feminist Consciousness: From The Middle Ages To Eighteen-se venty
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1993. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195066049. 395 pages; Book has dent on board edges, looks as if it was dropped on a table edge; Feminism was not a 20th Century idea. Because the history of women was not recorded each generation of women has had to reinvent ideas that other women had already defined. What has Western civilization missed out on because it has marginalized half of its population? . Catalogs: Women. Keywords: Femini... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$19.25
|
|
| 14) |
No Idle Hands: The Social History of American Knitting
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. Later printing. Book and unclipped dust jacket have very slight wear; basically clean and crisp. Illustrated. 484 pp. including index, extensive bibliography, and notes. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Moving Beyond Words
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1994. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Signed with inscription, "To Karen- Gloria Steinem". Appears unread. Jacket protected by archival quality mylar cover. All orders processed and sent within 24 hours.Signed by Author. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books and Music (Maryland, United States) |
$55.60
|
|
| 16) |
Celebrated Women
|
|
|
London: For Richard Phillips, 1803. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Six volume complete set. Scarce set. Quarter tan calf with marbled boards. Hardbacks. 16mo. Spine chipped at head and foot. Hinges cracked. Edges rubbed and worn. Two labels missing. A few pages have loosened. Armorial bookplate of Aiton family with the latin motto 'et Decerptae Dabunt Odorem' (Roses plucked will give a sweet smell). Anne Augusta Townsend Aiton, daughter or poss. wife of Kew Gardens, William Aiton. Mary Hays (1760... more information
Offered by Golden Books Group (Devon, United Kingdom) |
£650.00
($1009.71)
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page: