Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (22)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Filter by price:
1) Native American Wisdom
Curtis, Edward S

Native American Wisdom
Running Press; Philadelphia. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. Miniature; Lightly rubbed dust jacket. Not price clipped. ; In a new Brodart cover. "These are portraits of unusual depth in both word and image, here are detailed visual and spiritual portrayals of the community, individual, and human nature of native americans. "; 3 3/8 x 2 7/8"; 121 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$4.95



2) Of Witches: Celebrating Goddess as a Solitary Pagan
Thompson, Janet

York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1993. Binding rubbed with light wear to extremities; textblock clean and tight; 140 pp.. Wraps. Good+. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.83



3) Myths and Legends of the British Isles
Barber, Richard

Woodbridge, Suffolk, England: Boydell Press, 1999. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-85115-748-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xx, 572 pp. Keywords: Great Britain - Mythlology - Folklore. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



4) The Icelandic Saga
Hallberg, Peter; Translator - Schach, Paul

Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1963. immaculate and tight; lightly shelf worn and rubbed; front lower corner creased; previous owner's book plate on cover verso; blind-embossed on title page; 179pp. including notes, appendix and index.. Third Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.37



5) The Encyclopedia of Celtic Wisdom; a Celtic Shaman's Source Book
Matthews, Caitlin & John

Rockport, MA: Element Books, Inc., 1994. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in unclipped dust jacket. 456pp.; including bibliography, sources, and index.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.81



6) Mythologies
Barthes, Roland; Lavers, Annette (selected & Translated from French by)

Mythologies
NY: Hill and Wang, 1983. Previous owner's inked name/date on half title page, otherwise clean and tight. Very light wear to binding. 159pp.. Fifteenth Printing. Orange Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.79



7) Too Good To Be True The Colossal Book of Urban Legends
Brunvand, Jan Harold

Too Good To Be True The Colossal Book of Urban Legends
W. W. Norton & Company; New York. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Front bottom board tip is mildly bumped, others are no longer sharp. Slight signs of soil to page edges. Dust jacket is mildly worn at the edges, mostly at top and especially at spine head. Book is solid and interior clean and unmarked. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Errata label tipped-in on copy right page, ; 7 1/4 x 9 1/2"; 480 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$9.00



8) A Fox in One Bite and Other Tasty Tales from Japan
Scofield, Elizabeth

A Fox in One Bite and Other Tasty Tales from Japan
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd. Publishers, 1965. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels, else clean and tight. Light shelf wear, moderate character soiling. 44p.. First Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Good+. Illus. by K. Wakana. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.77



9) Chivalry: The Everday Life of the Medieval Knight
Gautier, Leon

Chivalry: The Everday Life of the Medieval Knight
NY: Crescent Books, 1989. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Unclipped dust jacket with light to moderate wear to edges and spine. 499pp.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.77



10) Merlin and Wales: A Magician's Landscape
Dames, Michael

New York: Thames and Hudson, 2002. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-500-51079-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pp. The fore-corners of the covers are very slightly bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Wales - Folklore. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



11) The Celts: Life, Myth, and Art
Wood, Juliette

London: Thorsons, 2002. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-00-7640595. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First American Edition. 144 pp. First printing thus. Keywords: Celtic Culture and History. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



12) Mythology: World Of Culture Series Series
Leeming, David

Mythology: World Of Culture Series Series
Newsweek Books. Good with no Dust Jacket. 1979. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0882251368 . LCCN# 75-2276. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Boards are dark red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and emblem on front. A few pages were found to have underlining; else the book would be catagorized as in Fine Condition. Content Chapters include: Primitive Fears, Universal Understandings * Man, Myth, and History * The Psycholo... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$14.50



13) A Contemplation Upon Flowers: Garden Plants in Myth and Literature
Ward, Bobby J

Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1999. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-88192-469-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 446 pp. The lightest of rubbing to the head and foot of the spine. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Flowers; Mythology. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



14) The Eternal Cycle: Indian Myth (Myth and Mankind)
Time-Life Books

Amsterdam: Time-Life Books BV, 1998. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-7054-3593-8. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reprint. 144 pp. Second printing. Previous owner note on front pastedown. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Myth; Folklore. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



15) American Indians' Kitchen-Table Stories: Contemporary Conversations With Cherokee, Sioux, Hopi, Osage, Navajo, Zuni, and Members of Other Nations
Cunningham, Keith

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Publishers Inc, 1992 Very Good, Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.50



16) Deadly Innocence: Feminism and the Mythology of Sin
West, Angela

Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Cassell London, 1996 218 pp. Fine. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.50



17) The King of Ireland's Son
Colum, Padraic

Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Floris Books, 1997 Very Good +; paperback; 275 pp.; 1997 Reprint of Fourth Edition of 1986.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Pogany, Willy. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



18) The Evolution of the Dragon
Smith, G. Elliot

London: Longmans, Green and Company, 1919. a wporking copy only, sold 'As Is'; owner's ink signature on ffep, dated 1932; pencil marginalia throughout the textblock; aged end papers; moderately worn binding, torn at the spine margins and extremities; no dust jacket; 234p.; in spite of what the title suggests, this book is wide-ranging in the topics covered, from Ancient Egyptian history, ancient customs and beliefs, Dragons and Rain Gods, Aphrodite, Dragon Myths, Babylonian Taimat, the Great Mo... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$19.60



19) The Mythology of North America
Bierhorst, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow and Company , 1985. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, Dust Jacket . Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.50



20) Myth and Mythmaking
Murray, Henry A., editor

Myth and Mythmaking
New York: George Braziller, 1960. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Joseph Low. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is crisp and clean and unmarked. Decorative bookplate of former owner on front pastedown mostly obscured by jacket flap. Unclipped dust jacket has cover art by Joseph Low. Two short closed tears and slight tanning of spine. Contributors include Joseph Campbell, Mircea Eliade, Northrop Frye, Philip Rieff, Jerome Bruner, and many others. 381 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy