Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (2)
With photos (32)
Filter by country:
Canada (30)United States (4)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Freemasons ( Mason / Masonic History )
|
|
London: Constable, 2004, Later Printing ------------hard cover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dustjacket, 340 pages, contents include: Introduction; The Masons; The Heretics; The 17th Century; Grand Lodge; The Pope's Bull; Germany and France; English Grand Lodge - WILKES and Liberty; Troubles and Scandals; The American Revolution; The Magic Flute; The French Revolution; Loyalist and Revolutionary Freemasons; Napoleon; The Restoration; Case of William Morgan; The Lautaro Lodge; The 19th Century; The... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Freemasonry and the Birth of Modern Science ( Robert Boyle and Christopher Wren and the Creation of The Royal Society / Freemasons )
|
|
Gloucester, MA.: Fair Winds Press, 2004, 1st Fair Winds Press Edition, Later Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 374 pages, colour photos, contents include: A Cold Winter's day in late November; A World before Science; Founders of the Royal Society; Conflicting Stories; Patron Saint of Frozen Chickens; An Alien Monarch; Life and Soul of the Royal Society; Fellow Number Thirty-Seven; The Restoration; The Royal Charters; Early Works; Gossips, Spies and French Mist... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
For the Cause of Good: A History of the First Twenty-Five Years of The Masonic Foundation of Ontario, 1964 - 1989 ( 25 )
|
|
Hamilton, ON.: Masonic Foundation of Ontario, 1993, 1st edition, 2nd Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 66 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later Printing of the first Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 4) |
Golden Chapter Royal Arch Masons, Kenora, Ontario --- Dated 1913
|
|
Kenora, Ontario: Golden Chapter Royal Arch Masons, 1913 -----------small (about 4" x 5" ) folded Masonic hand out listing the the members names on a ballot for various applicants to the chapter, also someone has written in the dues for 1913 ( $6 ), a nice little Masonic piece, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Masonic Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Hiram Chapter, Royal Arch Masons, No. 2, 175th Anniversary 1820 - 1995 ---friday, June 23, 1995 --- Hamilton, Ontario
|
|
Hamilton, Ontario: Hiram Chapter Royal Arch Masons, No.2, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------pamphlet, red card covers, Near Fine, 4 pages plus covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Pamphlet. Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Book of Constitution of the Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Canada in the Province of Ontario / Spectator Printing Company, Hamilton Ontario ( Masonic )
|
|
Hamilton, Ontario: Spectator Printing / Order of the Grand Lodge of the Masons, 1902, 1st Edition (for 1902), 1st Printing -----------small hardcover, overall a Good copy, blue cloth, some soiling to boards, some foxing, rear hinge is cracked but still attached, 2 pages have chipped and torn edges, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Constitution and General Regulations of the Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Canada - Toronto ( Masonic )
|
|
Toronto: Atwell Fleming Printing Company / Order of the Grand Lodge of the Masons of Canada, 1905, 1st Edition (for 1905), 1st Printing -----------small hardcover, overall a Very Good copy, salmon coloured cloth, some light soiling to boards, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Why This Confusion in the Temple? ( Masonic / Masons / Freemasons )
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The Masonic Servive Association of the United States, July 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------small softcover, 130 pages, Very Good+, bit of browning to the spine, previously appeared in the Indianna Freemason, 1964, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Why This Confusion in the Temple? ( Masonic / Masons / Freemasons )
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The Masonic Servive Association of the United States, July 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------small softcover, 130 pages, Good+, cover crease and a few pages dog eared, previously appeared in the Indianna Freemason, 1964, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$22.50
|
|
| 10) |
St. Andrew's Lodge, A.F. & A.M., No. 593, G.R.C. 1921 - 1971 Fifty ( 50 ) Years of Masonry ( Ancient Free & Accepted Masons )( Hamilton, Ontario )
|
|
Hamilton, Ontario: St. Andrew's Lodge, No Date ( Circa 1971 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, blue cloth, Near Fine, no dustjacket as issued, 54 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Masonic Children's Home - La Grange, Illinois --- Our Home Family
|
|
La Grange, Illinois: Illinois Masonic Children's Home / William Filson, 1976, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy, a bit of wear along spine, 16 pages, colour and b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
ARS Quatuor Coronatorum, Volume 97 ( XCVII ) for the Year 1984; Transactions of the Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076 London, The Premier Lodge of Masonic Research, with The Supplement Miscellanea Latomorum or Masonic Notes and Queries ( # / Number )
|
|
London: The Quatuor Coronati Lodge, No. 2076, London, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, blue cloth, a solid Very Good+ copy, 248 pages, contents include: Quatuor Coronati Lodge - Members of the Lodge; Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076; The Correspondece Circle; From the Editor's Desk; PAPERS (delivered in the Lodge) - The Revival of Freemasonry in Post-War Germany: Inaugural Address by H.H. Solf; The De-Christianizing of the Craft by Rev. N. Barker Cryer; Matthew McBlain Thomson by G... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 13) |
K.T. Music --- Incidental Music for Use During the Installation Ceremony of a Knight Templar
|
|
|
No Place: Published Under the Authority of the Great Priory of England and Wales, 1975, Assumed 1st Printing ----------pamphlet, Very Good+, burgundy covers, no dustjacket as issued, 6 pages plus 2 blanks, music scores include: Fanfare Salute to Eminent Preceptor; Pilgrimage, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Pamphlet. Very Good+. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 14) |
First Grand Master: A Biography of William Mercer Wilson, First Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Canada, AF & AM ( Masons / Freemasons / Masonic )
|
|
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada: Bruce M Pearce / Grand Lodge AF & AM of Canada, 1973, 2nd Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, Near Fine, no dustjacket as issued, 181 pages, contents include: Introductory; His Early Life; Rebellion of 1837 - 38; In Search of Employment; Early Days in Simcoe; Preparatory Years; The Family Circle; A Winning Personality; A Masonic Leader; Union of Grand Lodges; In the Grand East; A Southern Pilgrimage; A Masonic Friendship; Community Service; Judge Wilson; The Great Pe... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Concise History of Freemasonry in Canada Containing an Authoritative Account of Supreme Bodies in the Dominion, the Introduction of Freemasonry Into the United States of America, and Other Valuable Instructive Information ( Masons / Masonic / Freemasons )
|
|
Hamilton, Ontario: Osborne Sheppard, 1915 (actually 1928 ), 1st Edition thus, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, hard black pebbled covers with brass post bindings, a solid Very Good copy with a bit of rubbing and flaking of lettering on front cover, ink name and address, two words on the first page have been underlined, 170 pages, b&w photos, contents include: The Mother Grand Lodge by Freed; Old British Lodges by Sheppard based on the writings of William James Hughan; The Grand Lodge of Canada in On... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Masonic Gem; Consisting of Odes, Poem and Dirge,
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Homan, Abraham & Co., 1867. Hardcover. Good +. Hardcover in original red cloth boards. 4 3/4" x 7 1/4". First edition. Masonic symbol on front in gilt. Frontispiece portrait of the Rev. Alford. Book is in fair condition--binding is tight but there is mottled discoloration to boards. Light water stain to first several pages. Illustrated throughout. 48 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Masonic Philosophy of Ken Shumaker from the Oregon Freemason
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa: Research Lodge No. 2, No Date ( 1970's), 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------stapled trade paperback sized softcover, Very Good+, 66 pages, a collection of columns written by Shumaker , some of the contents include: War; Crime; Oratio De Dignitate Hominis; Ethics; Right Vs. Privilege; Anarchy; Trestle Board 1969; E, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$55.00
|
|
| 18) |
Goodly heritage
|
|
Franklin IN: Grand Lodge F. & A. M. of Indiana. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has rolling and tiny tears to front . head and tail edges, rubbed ends at spine, small stain to spine, . tears at both back corners, rolling and wrinkling to head of back.. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed on the front endpaper by the author.The history of craft Freemasonryin Indiana from its territorial days until 1968. Tables of lodges and founders. Extensive index. Textured brown cloth over boards, gilt title, bli... more information
Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 19) |
ARS Quatuor Coronatorum, Volume LXXXIII (83 ) for the Year 1970; Transactions of the Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076 London, The Premier Lodge of Masonic Research, with The Supplement Miscellanea Latomorum or Masonic Notes and Queries, ( # / Number )
|
|
London: The Quatuor Coronati Lodge, No. 2076, London, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, blue cloth, a solid Very Good+ copy, 432 pages, contents include: LODGE PROCEEDINGS; OBITUARY; PAPERS (Delivered in the Lodge) - The Constitution and Consecration of Lodges by T.O. Haunch; R.W. Bro. William Tucker, Prov. G.M. of Dorsetshire, 1846-1853 by F.J. Cooper; The Relations between Dutch and English Freemasonry from 1734 to 1771 by Dr. E.A. Boerenbeker; William Preston's "Second Lec... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$60.00
|
|
| 20) |
ARS Quatuor Coronatorum, Volume LXXXIV (84 ) for the Year 1971; Transactions of the Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076 London, The Premier Lodge of Masonic Research, with The Supplement Miscellanea Latomorum or Masonic Notes and Queries, ( # / Number )
|
|
London: The Quatuor Coronati Lodge, No. 2076, London, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, blue cloth, a solid Very Good+ copy, 380 pages, contents include: LODGE PROCEEDINGS; OBITUARY; PAPERS (Delivered in the Lodge) - Masonic Writers and their Influence by E. Newton; The Extended Working in the Board of Installed Masters, The Debate and Decision of 1926 by W. Read; A Lodge of Irishmen in Lisbon in 1738, An Early Record of Inquisition Proceedings by Dr. S. Vatcher; Laurence Thompson'... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$60.00
|
|

















