Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Filter by price:
1) Contemporary Issues in Leadership
Rosenbach, William E., and Robert L. Taylor (eds.)

Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1984. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-86531-728-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 344 pp. Sixth printing. The rear cover is creased at the tip of the lower fore-corner. Highlighting on 2-3 pages. Keywords: Leadership - Essays. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



2) Contested Lives: The Abortion Debate in an American Community
Ginsburg, Faye D

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1990. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-520-06493-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 315 pp. Fourth printing. Light underlining on c. 15 pages; otherwise, a Fine copy. Keywords: Women's Studies; Political Science. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



3) The Beauty Myth: How Images of Beauty Are Used Against Women
Wolf, Naomi

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1992 Very Good+, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$6.50



4) The Equality Trap
Mason, Mary Ann

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-671-61715-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Remainder. 256 pp. Remainder mark on lower page edges; previous owner name stamped on front free endpaper. "Why women in America are working harder than ever, growing poorer, and watching their families break up - and why the feminist drive for equality has actually made things worse." Keywords: Women's Issues. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



5) Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: An Integrated Study
Rothenberg, Paula S

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-312-15351-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fourth Edition. xvii, 604 pp. The lightest of rubbing to the front cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. and bright. Keywords: Sociology. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



6) Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
Thompson, Michael; Barker, Teresa; Kindlon, Dan; Kindlon, Daniel J.; Kindlon, Dan, Ph.D

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



7) The Equality Trap : Why Women Are in Trouble at Home and at Work
Mason, Mary A

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Dust jacket is price-clipped.. ISBN: 067161715x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. SEX DISCRIMINATION EMPLOYMENT WOMEN SOCIAL CONDITIONS SCIENCE S STUDIES GENDER. Catalogs: Nonfiction.... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States)
$10.00



8) Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
Thompson, Michael; Barker, Teresa; Kindlon, Dan; Kindlon, Daniel J.; Kindlon, Dan, Ph.D

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000. Very Good, Paperback, previous owner name on front free endpage . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



9) Stiffed: The Betrayal of the American Man
Faludi, Susan

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1999. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-688-12299-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 662 pp. The book as light shelfwear. The jacket is slightly rubbed at the lower edge. Keywords: Sociology; Psychology. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



10) Odd Girl Out: The Hidden Culture of Aggression in Girls
Simmons, Rachel

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2003 very good trade paperback . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



11) Odd Girl Out: The Hidden Culture of Aggression in Girls
Simmons, Rachel

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2003 New, Paperback, 301 pages . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



12) In Glory's Shadow: Shannon Faulkner, the Citadel, and a Changing America
Manegold, Catherine S

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, unbroken, 330 pages, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



13) Kidding Ourselves: Breadwinning, Babies, and Bargaining Power
Mahony, Rhona - SIGNED BY AUTHOR

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1995. 277 pages. Signed by author on title page. (Flat-signed, meaning that only the author's signature appears; there is no inscription to any person). Book is in Very Good+ condiition. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. Sticker on dust jacket says "Autographed Copy". From the publisher: "Why do so many smart, career-oriented, even ardently feminist women end up with nearly sole responsibility for running their households and raising their chi... more information

Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States)
$16.00



14) Village Mothers : Three Generations of Change in Russia and Tataria (Indiana-Michigan Series in Russian and East European Studies)
Ransel, David L

Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 2000. Very Good+/Very Good hardcover 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



15) From Chivalry to Terrorism: War and the Changing Nature of Masculinity
Braudy, Leo

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. A tight, clean copy. Price-clipped. 613 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



16) Chick for a Day: What Would You Do If You Were One?
Giles, Fiona, Editor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 2000. Simon & Schuster, NY, 2000. 256 pages. Signed by Editor, Fiona Giles, on title page (flat signed, meaning that only the author's signature appears; there is no inscription to any person). 1st edition/1st printing. Book is in Near Fine condition: light edge wear and bumped corners. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition: light rubbing at folds. From the dust jacket: "Among this collection's brave contributors are alternative press darling ... more information

Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00



17) Encyclopedia of American Social History
Cayton, Mary Kupiec and Peter W. Williams

New York: Charles Scribners, 1992. 4to. Cloth. 3 volumes. The first major reference work to combine the scholarship of historian with work in ethnology, gender study, geography, literature, religion, anthropology, and sociology. These volumes highlight the processes and the people of the American social structure in 180 essays arranged in 14 thematic sections. Library marks include barcodes, title page stamps, and small spine labels. Dustjackets have been protected with mylar covers neatly taped to boa... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy