Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 635
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (492)
Fine or New (93)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (326)
Paperback (282)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (281)
With dust jacket (362)
Signed (16)
With photos (323)

Filter by country:
United States (375)
Canada (209)
United Kingdom (45)
Australia (6)

Filter by price:
1) THE SMALL GROUP
Olmsted, Michael S

THE SMALL GROUP
Random House. Very Good-. 1965. Third Printing. Paperback. Book is Very Good - (minus). Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light bumping to cover corners and edges. Light tanning to page edges. Some surface sun bleaching to spine. Very light wear to spine ends. Two very small and light stains top page ends. Previous owner's name and phone number on first page. ; Mass Market PB; 159 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$2.00



2) A TIME FOR ANGER: THE MYTH OF NEUTRALITY
Schaeffer, Franky

A TIME FOR ANGER: THE MYTH OF NEUTRALITY
Westchester, IL: Crossway Books. Very Good. 1982. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. 0891072632 . Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Very light bumping and light wear to cover spine ends corners and edges. Front cover top corner has some wear and chipping (corner is on flap near top spine end). Back cover top corner light bend crease. Front end paper top corner dog-ear crease. First few pages have a very thin and slight front edge near top smudge mark. Very light surfa... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$2.00



3) Down And Out In Silicon Valley: The High Cost Of The High-tech Dream
Mel Krantzler, Patricia Biondi Krantzler

Down And Out In Silicon Valley: The High Cost Of The High-tech Dream
A little used library copy in very good condition. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is square, sound. Covers are quite nice under a mylar-protected dustjacket, which is attached to the book library-fashion. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text. At Booksborough, we photograph all our books. Have questions or want more photos? Drop us a line--we'll get right back to you.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.60



4) Millennial Seduction: A Skeptic Confronts Apocalyptic Culture
Lee Quinby

Millennial Seduction: A Skeptic Confronts Apocalyptic Culture
A former library copy with little use and in very good condition. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is square, sound. Covers are quite good` with little wear. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text. At Booksborough, we photograph all our books. Have questions or want more photos? Drop us a line--we'll get right back to you.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.70



5) Traditions In Transition: Contemporary Basket Weaving Of The Southwestern Indians
Barbara Mauldin

Traditions In Transition: Contemporary Basket Weaving Of The Southwestern Indians
A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and clean. We found no markings inside or out. Indexed.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.70



6) THE WORLD OF THE MAYA
Von Hagen, Victor W

THE WORLD OF THE MAYA
New York: New American Library Mentor Book. Good. 1960. Eleventh Printing. Paperback. 0451618262 . Book is Good. Strong and sturdy binding with slight spine creases and a faint forward lean. Very light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. Faint page edge tanning. About 55 pages with pen underlining and margin notes. About 39 pages with light yellow highlights. ; Mass Market PB; B&W illustrations and photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.00



7) The Temporary Society
Warren G. Bennis

The Temporary Society
A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have moderate edge wear, corner crease on the front. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Very light edge wear to covers. Clean interior. Solid binding. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.77



8) The Spirit World
The Editors of Time-Life books

The Spirit World
A little used library copy in very good condition. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is sound, square. Covers have only very minor shelf wear. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text. At Booksborough, we photograph all our books. Have questions or want more photos? Drop us a line--we'll get right back to you.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



9) The First Farmers
Jonathan Norton-Leonard

The First Farmers
A former library copy in good condition. Pages are clean and slighlty tanned. Binding is sound, square. Covers have only minor wear. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text. No dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



10) Understanding Human Behavior And The Social Environment
Charles Zastrow, Karen K. Kirst-Ashman

Understanding Human Behavior And The Social Environment
A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear--heavier at the corners. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and clean. We found a few pages with highlighting ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



11) Southwestern Indian Ceremonials
Tom Bahti; Photography And Book Design By K. C. DenDooven

Southwestern Indian Ceremonials
Las Vegas, Nev.: KC Publications, 1982. A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have a little curl from reading and moderate wear. Stapled binding is sound. Pages are glossy and bright. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.12



12) THE ADOPTION TRIANGLE - THE EFFECTS OF THE SEALED RECORD ON ADOPTEES, BIRTH PARENTS, AND ADOPTIVE PARENTS
Sorosky, Arthur D. ; Baran, Annette; and Pannor, Reuben

THE ADOPTION TRIANGLE - THE EFFECTS OF THE SEALED RECORD ON ADOPTEES,  BIRTH PARENTS, AND ADOPTIVE PARENTS
Garden City, New York: Anchor Books. Good+. 1979. First Thus. Paperback. 038512872x . Book is Good + (plus). Stated Anchor Books Edition 1979 - First Thus. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding with a very light rear lean to binding. Light spine edge wear with a few chips. Back cover spine edge crease and a partially closed 1/3 inch surface tear. Very slight front cover spine edge crease. ; Mass Market PB; 270 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.50



13) Among Schoolchildren
Kidder, Tracy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Fine/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-395-47591-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 340 pp. First printing. The jacket has a 1/2" closed tear at the head of the rear flap fold. Keywords: Education. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$3.00



14) Mass, Class And Bureaucracy: The Evolution Of Contemporary Society
Joseph Bensman, Bernard Rosenberg

Mass, Class And Bureaucracy: The Evolution Of Contemporary Society
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1963. A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, a few stains on the front. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. Some markings in the text and highlighting on the page ends. Dustjacket has some edge tearing.Dustjacket: Good.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.72



15) Black Heroes in Our Nation's History
Drotning, Phillip T

Black Heroes in Our Nation's History
New York: Cowles Book Company. Good with no Dust Jacket. 1969. Second Printing. Hardcover. Book is Good. Second Printing 1969 [stated]. Tight and sturdy binding. Some light bumping to cover edges. Very slight spine end crimps. Very small and thin white mark cover front edge. Library stamp top and bottom page ends. Library sticker, price sticker and pouch on FFL. Ink marks and light under-lining on some pages. Light pencil marks on title page and foreword page. Light wrinkles to first few pages. Page 24... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$4.00



16) 6 TANYIN ALLEY
Zongren, Liu

6 TANYIN ALLEY
San Francisco: China Books & Periodicals. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. 1989. Hardcover. 0835121461 . Book is Very Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight spine end crimps. Front cover top corner top end has a closed 1/4 inch chip. Very slight front page end bump pages 201 - 208. DJ is very good. Very light bumping and wear to DJ cover corners and edges. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. Small sticker remnant front DJ cover. ; 313 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$4.00



17) May Man Prevail? An Inquiry Into the Facts and Fictions of Foreign Policy
Fromm, Erich

May Man Prevail? An Inquiry Into the Facts and Fictions of Foreign Policy
Garden City, New York: Anchor Books / Doubleday. Very Good. 1961. Paperback. 0385000359 . Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Anchor Books Edition 1961 [stated]. Tight and sturdy binding with some very light spine wrinkles and a slight front spine edge crease. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. Light cover spine edge chipping. Very light tanning to cover edges. Remainder spray and slight remainder mark bottom and top page ends. ; Remainder; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 252 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$4.00



18) The Japanese And The Jews
Isaiah Ben- Dasan

The Japanese And The Jews
A heavily used copy, useful still for reading or reference. Pages are worn and somewhat tanned. Binding is still sound. Covers have considerable wear from use. We found no markings inside or out.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.90



19) Population and Society
Dennis H. Wrong

Population and Society
New York: Random House, 1961. A much-read copy in good condition. Covers have some surface tearing at the front perimeter. Binding is sound with a bit of a lean Pages are straight and bright. Some underlining in the test. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.93



20) SOCIAL PROBLEMS AND THE SOCIOLOGICAL IMAGINATION: A PARADIGM FOR ANALYSIS
Simon, David R

SOCIAL PROBLEMS AND THE SOCIOLOGICAL IMAGINATION: A PARADIGM FOR ANALYSIS
McGraw-Hill. Fair. 1995. Second Printing. Softcover. 0070576238 . Book is Fair. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. Very light bend, no crease, to front cover near spine edge. Pencil price on first page top corner. Heavy highlighting present in book - text readable. Two dog-eared pages. ; Textbook; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$4.25



Results 1 - 20 of 635
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy