Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (528)Fine or New (106)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (319)Paperback (305)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (295)With dust jacket (371)
Signed (20)
With photos (313)
Filter by country:
United States (432)Canada (212)
Australia (7)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
Help: The Original Human Dilemma
|
|
|
New York: HarperSanFrancisco, 2004. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-06-056062-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 276 pp. First printing. Keywords: Personal Relationships. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 42) |
The American Poor, A Report On Poverty In The United States
|
|
|
Laurel. Very Good+. 1971. Second Printing. Paperback. 0440002540 . 191 pages; Very Good Plus, Clean, Tight copy. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump at edges. The US is the richest nation on earth. A thought provoking book that explores the status of poverty in America and analyzes its causes, effects, and possible solutions. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 43) |
ENGLAND IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY 1815 - 1914
|
|
|
England: Penguin. Very Good+. 1970. Reprint. Softcover. 0140201971 . 254 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, Clean. The theme of this book is the major social changes which the people of England experienced during the period of 'the great peace' between the Battle of Waterloo and the First World War... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 44) |
Research Methods For Social Workers
|
|
Boston: Allyn And Bacon , 1996. A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have some curl from use, a few small creases. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean with a little wear. Some marginalia in the text. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.52
|
|
| 45) |
SOUTHERN JOURNEY: A RETURN TO THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1997. 1st Edition [stated]; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688140998 . Book is Very Good + (plus). First Edition [stated] with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight spine end crimps. Slight bump back top corner tip and front cover front edge. DJ is very good. Very light bumping and wear to DJ cover corners and edges. Very slight surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 46) |
Dos and Taboos of Using English Around The World
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. New. [1994]. Trade paperback. 0471127353 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Trouble-Makers: An Anti-defamation League Report
|
|
A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and tanned We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket with extensive edgewear, chipping, edge cuts. It loosely fits book. White flaps and white background color of the dustjacket has yellowed, age-darkened. Dustjacket is in mylar cover for protection.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$5.30
|
|
| 48) |
The Villagers: Changed Values, Altered Lives - the Closing of the Urban-Rural Gap
|
|
|
NY: Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1994. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xiv, 498 p., photos, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 49) |
Eyewitness: 150 Years of Photojournalism
|
|
|
NY: Time, 1995. 2nd edition. VG/VG. 192 p., color/bw photos, index, small 4to; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Abusing Family
|
|
|
NY: Human Sciences Press. Near Fine. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0877052948 . 288 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Name to front fly-leaf. Spine just a bit sunned. Solid, otherwise clean. Child abuse is increasingly being described as reaching epidemic proportions. It is a serious problem not only in North America, but in Europe, Asia, Africa, and Australia. Violence throughout the world is influencing the lives of individual families as never before. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 51) |
REMEMBERING DENNY
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books. Very Good+. 1994. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0446670324 . 210 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. NO creases. A Solid, Clean softcover. In Remembering Denny, essayist and poet Calvin Trillin investigates the life and death of a Yale classmate. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 52) |
THE WANING OF THE MIDDLE AGES
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday Anchor. Very Good+. 1954. 1st Anchor Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 362 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light reading creases. A Solid, Clean book. A Study of the forms of life, thought and art in france and The Netherlands in the dawn of the renaissance. To the world when it was half a thousand years younger the outline of all things seemed more clearly marked than to us. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 53) |
Statistical Reasoning In Sociology
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1970. A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have light wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and slightly tanned. We found no markings inside or out. No jacket. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$5.52
|
|
| 54) |
THE DIVERSE SOCIETY: IMPLICATIONS FOR SOCIAL POLICY (NASW PUBLICATION ; NO. CBC-072-C)
|
|
Natl Assn of Social Workers Pr. Good+. 1989. Trade Paperback. 0871010720 . Book is Good + (plus). Stated First Impression 1989. Tight and sturdy binding. Light and sporadic underlining to text. Very light bumping to cover corners and edges. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. Back cover has light creasing to top and bottom corners. ; Trade PB; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$7.25
|
|
| 55) |
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Understanding Saudi Arabia
|
|
|
Alpha. New. (2003). Trade paperback. 1592571131 . New book, not a reminder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 56) |
Reincarnation: The Phoenix Fire Mystery, an East-West Dialogue on Death & Rebirth from the Worlds of Religion, Science, Psychology, Philosophy, Art & Literature & from Great Thinkers of the Past & Pre
|
|
|
NY: Julian Press/Crown, 1978. 3rd printing. VG/Good, dj chipped/torn. xx, 620 p., index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 57) |
The Myths of Mexico and Peru
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1994. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-486-28332-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reissue. xiii, 367 pp. A reissue of the original 1913 edition. Keywords: Latin America - Mythology and Folklore. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 58) |
CANADIAN GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE APRIL/MAY 1989
|
|
|
Vanier, ON: Royal Canadian Geographic Society. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. Color Photographs; This edition contains articles on the possibility of Prince Edward Island joining the mainland, Niagara-on-the-lake and 'Iceberg Odyssey'. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$6.00
|
|
| 59) |
CANADIAN GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE DEC. 1988/JAN. 1989
|
|
|
Vanier, ON: Royal Canadian Geographic Society. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. Color Photographs; This issue contains articles on Halifax harbour, Toronto's GO transit system, the problems with the Acadian snow crab fishery and Christmas in the Arctic. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$6.00
|
|
| 60) |
CANADIAN GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE JUNE/JULY 1989
|
|
|
Vanier, ON: Royal Canadian Geographic Society. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. Color Photographs; This issue contains articles on problems in the Muskoka cottage country, lobster lore, raising wild animals as lifestock and an east coast offshore fold-out map. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$6.00
|
|




