Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 621 - 640 of 651
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (528)
Fine or New (106)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (319)
Paperback (305)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (295)
With dust jacket (371)
Signed (20)
With photos (313)

Filter by country:
United States (432)
Canada (212)
Australia (7)

Filter by price:
621) A New Theory of Evolution of the Principles of Economy, Efficiency, and Harmony As Primary and Essential Traits of Universal Progress
Smith, Alfred Ward

A New Theory of Evolution of the Principles of Economy, Efficiency,  and Harmony As Primary and Essential Traits of Universal Progress
New York, New York: The Abbey Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1901. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; 256 pp. Blue linen cloth with gilt lettering and decorations on spine and front board. Photograph of Smith as frontis with a tissue protector. The rough cut text edges are mildly browned. Corners are bumped. Text is very clean and the binding is tight. Smith appears to have been a man of many talents and avocations. Essentially self-educated, he achieved wide acceptance as a lectur... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



622) Economics for the Power Age: A Statement of First Principles
Nearing, Scott

Economics for the Power Age: A Statement of First Principles
New York, New York: John Day. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 190 pp. Black cloth with light blue lettering on spine. Signed and dated by the author on the front free end paper with a warm inscription to personal friends. Most books signed by Nearing are signed jointly by he and his wife Helen with Helen doing the writing. This one is signed by Scott himself and dated Oct. 18, 1952. The book shows general but mild wear to the extremities. There are ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



623) New Nations and the Law of Nations
Sinha, S. Prakash

New Nations and the Law of Nations
Leyden, Netherlands: A. W. Sijthoff. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. 8vo - 23.5 x 15 cm.; 174 pp. Rebound in a red library cloth with gilt spine lettering. The library markings are confined to the front end papers and the library name is stamped on the text block edges. Otherwise the interior are clean and the binding is tight. Extensive twenty four page bibliography, a list of sample cases and treaty references.; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



624) POWER LINES: Two Years in South Africa's Borders
Carter, Jason

Washington D. C.: National Geographic. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [2002]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0792280121 . Book is fine. ; DJ protected in Brodart Archival mylar jacket. This book contains a bookplate stating: "The National Geographic Society presents this book in celebration of the Peace Corps' 40th anniversary.....It is signed by both Jason Carter and President Jimmy Carter. Dated July 10, 2002 Special Address.....by President Jimmy Carter. " ; Photographs; 0.53 x... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$60.00



625) A History and Guide to Judaic Bibliography (Jewish Research Literature, Volume One)
Brisman, Shimeon

Cincinnati/New York: Hebrew Union College Press/Ktav Publishing House Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-87820-900-X . [nice tight clean copy, very light wear at spine ends; jacket has a tiny of bit of edgewear, small light stain on rear panel, and is folded off-center on the book]. (Bibliographica Judaica, 7) Series "This work describes in detail the major Judaic bibliographies from the time of Johannes Buxtorf to 1975. Each of the chapters deals with a specific ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$60.00



626) Tanzania Second Five-Year Plan for Economic and Social Development: 1st July, 1969 - 30th June, 1974, Volume III: Regional Perspectives

Tanzania Second Five-Year Plan for Economic and Social Development:  1st July, 1969 - 30th June, 1974, Volume III: Regional Perspectives
Dar ES Salaam, Tanzania: United Republic Of Tanzania. Good. 1970. Soft Cover. 4to - 25 x 17.5 cm.; 327 pp. Pale green covers with black lettering over a flat stapled binding. Subtitled: "Strategy of Planning for Regions". 28 fold out maps included within the text. The covers show mild edge wear and are soiled. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$55.00



627) Collected Papers in Psychology
Brother Philip (B. R. Philip)

Collected Papers in Psychology
Very Good. Softcover. 8vo; A collection (14 in all with 12 listed in the index on the inside of the front cover plus the two others that are not listed but bound in) of various reprints of articles and works published by R. B. Philip bound into a single green folder with a cord binding. The collection includes: 1 - "The Measurement of Attention: A dissertation submitted to the Faculty of Philosophy of the Catholic University of America . . ." reprinted from Studies in Psychology and Psychiat... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$55.00



628) The Art and Archaeology of Pashash
Grieder, Terence

Austin: The University of Texas Press, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is as new; a crisp, clean copy with 203 photographs from the Pashash site in Peru. Jacket is in near fine condition; one corner is clipped at tip. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 268 pp. including bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$60.00



629) People of Eight Seasons: The Story of the Lapps
Manker, Ernst

New York: Viking Press, 1963. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a 3/4" closed tear to bottom edge, corners are worn and rubbed, and top edge of rear cover has several tiny tears. Covers are browning faintly at edges. With drawings by Ake Gustavsson and Siw Englund. A bright, crisp copy of a gorgeous book. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 233 pp. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$60.00



630) The Dead Book: A Social History of the Haight-Ashbury Experience
Harrison, Hank

Menlo Park: Archives Press, 1985. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First paperback printing. Crisp and clean, with slight discoloration to edges of white wraps, a soft crease to rear corner wrap, and slight riffling of several pages. Black-and-white photos and illustrations throughout. 225 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$60.00



631) The Code of Maimonides, Book Three, Treatise Eight: Sanctification of the New Moon
Gandz, Solomon, translator

The Code of Maimonides, Book Three, Treatise Eight: Sanctification of the  New Moon
New Haven: Yale University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice copy, faint soiling to top edge and browning to fore-edge but otherwise virtually unworn; jacket very browned at spine and along edges, minor paper loss at top of spine, otherwise clean and intact]. (Yale Judaica Series, Vol. XI) Series "This is the first English translation of an important document in the history of astronomy and of the fixed calendar -- the Book of the Seasons, one of th... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$65.00



632) Patterns of Myth
Watts, Alan W., general editor

New York: George Braziller, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Three hardcover volumes in dust jackets in slipcase. 8vo. First printings. As New, crisp and clean and unread. Bookplate of former owner on front pastedown almost completely hidden by jacket flap. Unclipped jackets, with slight darkening of spines. Illustrated. Jacket designs by Joseph Low, based on three different Tarot cards. Books are Charles H. Long's "Alpha: The Myths of Creation," Alan Watts's "The Two... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$65.00



633) Ostjakologische Arbeiten: Band I, Ostjakische Volksdichtung Und Erzahlungen Aus Zwe Dialekten Texte
Steinitz, Wolfgang

Ostjakologische Arbeiten: Band I, Ostjakische Volksdichtung Und Erzahlungen Aus Zwe Dialekten Texte
Den Haag: Mouton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 9027932719 . 4to - 25 x 18 cm.; xxv - 468 pp. "Fur Die Neuherausgabe Wissenschaftlich Bearbeitet von Gert Sauer". The text is in German and what I assume is the Khanty language. Khanty bear-feast songs collected by Steinitz. Bound in black cloth-covered boards with mild edgewear to the boards. The text block edges are stamped with library name, usual library markings with a card pocket on the fep; binding tight, text clean.; ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$60.00



634) Lehrbuch der Erdbeschreibung in Naturlicher Verbindung mit Weltgeschicte, Naturgeschichte und Technologie fur den Schul- und Privatunterricht (Theil I, II)
A. Zacharia (Hrsg. Louis Thomas)

Lehrbuch der Erdbeschreibung in Naturlicher Verbindung mit Weltgeschicte,  Naturgeschichte und Technologie fur den Schul- und Privatunterricht  (Theil I, II)
Leipzig: Verlag von Ernst Fleischer. Good+. 1869 / 1870. Hardcover. 8vo - 22 x 13.5 cm.; A two volume set written in German. I Theil: Der gesammte geographische Lehrstoff in Verbindung mit Weltgeschichte, Naturgeschichte un Technologie. viii, 476 pp. II Theil. Bilder aus der Lander- und Volkerkunde. viii, 472 pp. Marbled paper-covered boards with leather spine and corners, gilt lettering on spine, 4 raised bands, green endpapers. Some rubbing on covers, edgewear with bumped corners and worn through ti... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$60.00



635) From Ottomanism To Arabism; Essays On The Origins Of Arab Nationalism
C. Ernest Dawn

From Ottomanism To Arabism; Essays On The Origins Of Arab Nationalism
A wonderful copy in fine condition. Covers are nearly pristine. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is excellent, protected under mylar. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$69.30



636) Ostjakologische Arbeiten, Band IV, Beitrage zur Sprachwissenschaft und Ethnographie
Steinitz, Wolfgang (Ewald Lang, Gert Sauer, Renate Steinitz)

Ostjakologische Arbeiten, Band IV, Beitrage zur Sprachwissenschaft  und Ethnographie
The Hague: Mouton Publishers. Good. 1980. Softcover. 9027933979 . 4to - 26 x 18.5 cm.; xv, 493, (5) pp. Text is in German and some in Russian. Footnotes, photos. Usual library markings. Spine reinforced with clear tape, some soiling and edgewear on card stock covers; binding sturdy, text pages clean. ; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$65.00



637) The Egyptians in the Time of the Pharaohs: Being a Companion to the Crystal Palace Egyptian Collections; To which is added an introduction to the study of the Egyptian hieroglyphs by Samuel Birch
Wilkinson, J. Gardner

The Egyptians in the Time of the Pharaohs: Being a Companion to the Crystal Palace Egyptian Collections; To which is added an introduction to the study of the Egyptian hieroglyphs by Samuel Birch
London, Eng.: Bradbury and Evans, 1857. Good +. xvi, 282 p.: color frontispiece, 1 color plate, many in-text and full-page woodcut illustrations; 19 cm. Original purple cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration, and front cover medallion; blind-stamped decorative borders on both covers and center medallion on back cover. All page edges gilt. Pale yellow endpapers. Front free endpaper inscription indicating that the book was given to Mies Grainer as a music prize on July 30, 1861. In Good+ Co... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



638) An Introduction to Jewish Music, in Eight Illustrated Lectures
Cohon, A. Irma

An Introduction to Jewish Music, in Eight Illustrated Lectures
New York: Bloch Publishing Company, for the Council of Jewish Women. Very Good-. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [ex-library book, with attractive vintage library bookplate (The Kirshbaum Center) on front pastedown and subsequent private library stamp on ffep, plus typical library markings, including date due slip and pocket in rear of book; general overall wear, shallow dents at bottom of covers, bumped corners (boards exposed at bottom corners), browned page edges, etc.]. (numerous ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$75.00



639) The Psychedelic Experience: A Manual Based on the Tibetan Book of the Dead
Leary, Timothy, Ralph Metzner, and Richard Alpert

The Psychedelic Experience: A Manual Based on the Tibetan Book of the Dead
New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in illustrated boards; no dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book is crisp and clean, pages are unmarked. Boards have a touch of wear at the very tips. Decorative bookplate of former owner on front pastedown page. A crisp copy. 159 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$75.00



640) Handbook of Cultural Institutions in China
Chyne, W. Y. (Ed)

Taipei: Ch'eng-Wen Publishing. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. 305 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Blue and brown cloth boards with black lettering. Covered with clean plastic covering. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. It is hoped that this little volume will give non-Chinese a more familiar glimpse of Chinese cultural life, and that it assist towards a closer intellectual rapproac... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$80.00



Results 621 - 640 of 651
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy