Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (8)

Filter by price:
1) Encyclopedia Mysteriosa A Comprehensive Guide to the Art of Detection in Print, Film, Radio, and Television
DeAndrea, William L

Encyclopedia Mysteriosa A Comprehensive Guide to the Art of Detection  in Print, Film, Radio, and Television
Prentice Hall; New York. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Remainder mark on bottom edge. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed. Both have minor edge wear. ; Gilt titles on navy blue cloth spine, white paper over boards. ; 9 1/2 x 7 5/8"; 405 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$9.00



2) Four Arguments for the Elimination of Television
Mander, Jerry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1978. Very Good, slight soiling to front cover, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean, cover crisp and tight. The so-called "Ralph Nader of advertising" takes on what he believes to be a psychologically destructive, unreformable medium. This is a highly readable book, with clear arguments and examples.. Third Edition. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$11.50



3) Media Power in Politics [Third Edition]
Graber, Doris A

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Congressional Quarterly Press, 1994. VG, pb, back cover creased, 439pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



4) Give Me a Break : How I Exposed Hucksters, Cheats, and Scam Artists and Became the Scourge of the Liberal Media
Stossel, John

New York, N.Y.: HarperCollins, 2004 VG/VG Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



5) Murrow: His Life and Times
Sperber, A.M

Toronto, Canada: Bantam , 1987 795 Very Good, trade paperback . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by 32 pages of B & W Photos. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



6) Food Wrap: Packages That Sell
Fink, Anne Heller Steven;

Pbc Intl. Hardcover. New/new. New in shrink wrap.... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$27.80



7) The Anglo-American Media Connection
Tunstall, Jeremy; MacHin, David

New York, N.Y.: Oxford Univ Press, 1999 VG Trade Paper. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$34.00



8) Larry Kane's Philadelphia
Kane, Larry, foreword by Dan Rather

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Temple University Press, 2000. First edition. Hardcover binding, 215 pp. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. A look at Philadelphia government and politics by the dean of Philadelphia news anchors. In protective mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy