Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (6)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Brave Dames and Wimpettes: What Women Are Really Doing on Page and Screen (Library of Contemporary Thought)
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 0345422813 some light edge wear.. In this look at the role of women on page and screen, Susan Isaacs argues that assertive, ethical women characters are losing ground to wounded, shallow sisters who are driven by what she calls the articles of wimpette philosophy. (''Article Six: A wimpette betrays other women, including her friends.'') Although female roles today include lawyers like Ally McBeal and CEOs like Ron... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hollywood Vs. America
|
|
|
New York: HarperPerennial, 1996. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-092435-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxviii, 386 pp. "...[H]ow - and why - the entertainment industry has broken faith with its audience." Keywords: Entertainment - Movies. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Defining New Yorker Humor
|
|
Univ Pr of Mississippi, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Book is solid and clean, in excellent condition. Front cover has curling and scuffing to corners, and remainder mark (black spot) on bottom of text. Inside text unmarked and clean. 'An examination of the first five years at The New Yorker, when well-planned decisions established the unique style and gave the magazine its distinctive punch. Revealing new information disproves long-held views that the magazine was closed-off, brittle, and elitist... more information
Offered by Withywindle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.15
|
|
| 4) |
The Mysterious Case Of Nancy Drew And The Hardy Boys
|
|
New York: Fireside. Near Fine. 1998. Paperback. Tiny amount of shelfwear. Small stray pink mark on upper corner of front free endpaper. ; Product Description: You're hot on the trail of the world's most beloved teen detectives when you crack open The Mysterious Case of Nancy Drew and the Hardy Boys, so grab your magnifying glass and curl up on the couch for some action-packed sleuthing. Discover how and why the plucky blonde Nancy Drew and the fearless, energetic Frank and Joe Hardy have entertained a... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
If You Lived Here, You'd Be Home By Now
|
|
Free Domestic Shipping, dust jacket bright, clean, light rubbing on back side otherwise in fine/as new condition, not price clipped ($23.95 listed on jacket flap), no remand marks, pink boards, pink lettering on front and along spine, boards in fine/as new condition, 231 pages, crisp, clean, no writing or marks except for author's signature on title page, pink paste-downs and free end-papers, 8vo (8 1/4" tall), contact dakotaloiterature@gmail.com for questions. ... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Too Good To Be True The Colossal Book of Urban Legends
|
|
W. W. Norton & Company; New York. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Front bottom board tip is mildly bumped, others are no longer sharp. Slight signs of soil to page edges. Dust jacket is mildly worn at the edges, mostly at top and especially at spine head. Book is solid and interior clean and unmarked. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Errata label tipped-in on copy right page, ; 7 1/4 x 9 1/2"; 480 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Listening to America
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-395-70697-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xxiii, 438 pp. 1" closed cut in jacket in middle of spine, scratching (not cutting) cloth of cover underneath; otherwise a Fine copy. "Twenty-five years in the life of a nation, as heard on National Public Radio." Scripts highlighting 25 years at NPR. Keywords: Public Radio; Journalism. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pop Culture Florida
|
|
|
Sarasota, FL: Pineapple Press, Inc., 2000. 162 pages. Pineapple Press, Inc., Sarasota, Fl. Inscribed by author, as follows: "March 7, 2000 Happy Birthday, Craig! Enjoy! [Heart] James". Stated 1st edition. 1st printing. From the rear cover: "'Pop Culture Florida' takes a behind-the-scenes look at some of the people and events that have played a part in the pop history of the Sunshine State from 1945 to the present. This book provides a factual, fun, sometimes funny overview of the high... more information
Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Gentle Tamers: Women of the Old Wild West
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1981. VG, paperback. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Clubland The Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2003. Paperback Advanced Reader's Edition Near Fine in Wraps As new. Clean, tight, with no spine or cover creases. There are no marks, notes, inscriptions or dogears. Book is unread. ... more information
Offered by Dunes Studio (Massachusetts, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Choking Doberman: And Other "New" Urban Legends
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1986. Very Good/Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 12) |
How Mumbo-Jumbo Conquered the World: A Short History of Modern Delusions
|
|
|
New York, NY: PublicAffairs,U.S., 2005 VG, pb, 327pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Listen to America : Twenty-Five Years in the Life of a Nation, as Heard on National Public Radio
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996 VG Trade Paper. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.50
|
|
| 14) |
MTV Uncensored
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books , 2001 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/1/2 Dust Jacket one page torn loose on inside but present, saturated in color photos uncensored, over 275 pages. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Einenkel, Walter. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE CENTURY OF SEX Playboy's History of the Sexual Revolution 1900-1999
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Normal wear and useage .. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 548 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dish And Tell: Life, Love, And Secrets
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 2005. VG/VG, hc, 1st ed, book and dj have edgewear, dj has some rubbing, anti-theft tag on back flap; 280pp. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Waves of Rancor: Tuning in the Radical Right
|
|
|
Armonk, New York, U.S.A.: M E Sharpe Inc, 1999. NF/NF, hc, 309pp. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 18) |
After the White House: Former Presidents As Private Citizens
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 2004. VG+/VG, hc, new book. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Waves of Rancor: Tuning in the Radical Right
|
|
|
Armonk, New York, U.S.A.: M E Sharpe Inc, 1999. VG+/NF, hc, 309pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Listening to America
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Co.. Very Good/Fine. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0395706971 "Twenty-five years in the life of a nation. as heard on national Public Radio". First Printing with number line on copyright page ending with "1". xxiii, 438 pp. Blue paper covered boards with blue cloth binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Some yellow highlighting in the text. Blue dust jacket has no chips or tears. Price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|




