Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (20)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Filter by price:
1) On War
Aron, Raymond; Kilmartin, Terence (Trans)

NY: Doubleday Anchor. Very Good. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 143 pages; Very Good condition. Paperback Original. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. A bit of shelf rub to the edges. Closed tear at top front hinge. Bump to bottom corner tips. Solid, clean. In this essay, Raymond Aron, one of Europe's foremost commentators on the contemporary scene, discusses lucidly and thoroughly many of the problems which today perplex peoples and governments alike. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



2) The Peasants Of North Vietnam
Chaliand, Gerard; Wiles, Peter, Trans

UK: Penguin. Near Fine. 1970. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0140211233 . 244 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Outside page edges are age tanning. Solid, clean. The Americans may consider themselves an irresistable force: but from the patriotism, the determination, and the anger of the peasants of North Vietnam they have themselves forged an immovable object. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



3) Mao Tse-Tung on Revolution and War
Tse-Tung, Mao; Rejai, M[Ostafa] (Ed)

NY: Anchor Books. Very Good+. 1970. Reprint. Paperback. 452 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. In this collection of essays Mao Tse-tung speaks for himself, revealing the main themes of his political thought and the major ingredients of his long-term plans for China. Cover art work by Keith Godard. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



4) THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION, Why Did the Bolsheviks Win? Source Problems in World Civilization
McNeal, Robert H

NY: Rinehart & Company. Near Fine. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps. 62 pages; Near Fine condition. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine edge. A Bright, Clean, Solid book. History. The year 1917 was decisive in the history of Russia and, consequently, of the modern world. Earlier Russian political life, save for a few unsuccessful revolutionary outbursts, was rigorously controlled by the tsarist court, and subsequent Russian politics have been dominated by the Politburo of the Central C... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



5) Real Peace
Nixon, Richard

MA: Little, Brown. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316611492 . 107 pages; Fine/Fine. As New condition. Attractive navy blue boards with bright gilt lettering. White endpapers. First published in 1983 privately, this is first trade edition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In this terse, closely argued book about geopolitical strategy, Richard Nixo... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6) The Culture Of Terrorism
Chomsky, Noam

MA: South End Press. Very Good+. 1988. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0896083349 . 269 pages; Very Good Plus. Underlining in pencil on 2 pages only. No creases. Solid, otherwise clean. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



7) Movie Lot To Beachhead The Motion Picture Goes To War And Prepares For The Future
Look editors

NY: Doubleday, Doran. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 291 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Buckram covers lightly rubbed, age tanned. Bumped at corner tips. Outside page edges age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Absolutely full of great photos! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$13.00



8) Preventing Deadly Conflict - Strategies And Institutions - Proceedings Of A Conference In Moscow, Russian Federation
Ladipus, Gail W. ; Tsalik, Svetlana (Eds)

DC: Carnegie. Fine. 1998. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 223 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. In recent years the problem of conflict has been the focus of attention of many scholars, politicians, diplomats, public figures, and journalists. It is the subject of numerous conferences and roundtables, books, and analytical articles. If previously the basic types of conflicts were interstate conflicts, the center of gravity has now clearly shifted toward interethnic a... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



9) Perspectives On Prevention, Essays On Leadership
Hamburg, David A; Vance, Cyrus R. Of Carnegie Commission

DC: Carnegie Corporation of New York. Fine. 1998. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 75 pages; Fine condition. As new condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Features Essays by: Boutros Boutros-Ghali; George Bush, Sr. ; Jimmy Carter; Mikhail Gorbachev, and Desmond Tutu, December 1998. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



10) The Origins Of War From The Stone Age To Alexander The Great
Ferrill, Arthur

NY: Thames and Hudson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0500250936 . 240 pages; Fine/Fine. Bright Red boards with bright gilt lettering to spine and illustration to front. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Book has 68 illustrations, maps and battle plans. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! When did war begin? Archaeologists and historians have in the past been curiously reluctant to study the early his... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



11) The Hundred Years War - The English In France, 1337 - 1453
Seward, Desmond

NY: Atheneum. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0689109199 . 296 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Bright green boards with bright lettering. Illustrated. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has a few tee-niny closed tearsat edge. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! For over a hundred years England repeatedly invaded France on the pretext that her kings had a right to the French throne. France was ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



12) The Faith of the American Soldier (Qty: 3)
Mansfield, Stephen

NY: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1585424072 . 198 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! What happens religiously to America's warriors when they go to battle, and what impact does this have on the nation's conduct of war? Since men and women in battle not only contend with the prospect of their own deaths but... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



13) Guerilla - History And Analysis
Campbell, Arthur

NY: John Day. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0999124471 . 344 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Bright red boards with just a bit of sunning to spine. Neat picturesque prior owner's book plate inside front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. I have deliberately chosen the form of presentation offered in this book in preference to writing a straight forward and purely factual history of guerilla w... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



14) The Military Establishment: its Impacts on American Society
Yarmolinsky, Adam

NY: Harper & Row. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 434 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition - Full number sequence. Navy blue cloth boards with bright silver lettering. Bright blue endpapers. Sunning to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at front bottom corner tip. Nice cover art work by Bacon. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A study of the impact of the America... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



15) The CIA At War: Inside the Secret Campaign Against Terror
Kessler, Ronald

NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312319320 . 362 pages; Very Good Plus/Fine. Full number sequence. Handsome black boards with red metallic lettering. Remainder dot. Soft bump to top corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The war on terrorism involving the Central Intelligence Agency. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



16) Caging the Nuclear Genie: an American Challenge for Global Security
Turner, Stansfield

CO: Westview Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0813333288 . 163 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Attractive dark blue cloth on navy blue boards with bright copper lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Why does the U. S. Have 15, 000 nuclear warheads? Can't we have a reduction strategy that draws down the numbers far faster than traditional arms ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



17) THE NORTH FIGHTS THE CIVIL WAR: THE HOME FRONT
Gallman, J. Matthew

IL: Ivan R. Dee. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1566630495 . The American Ways Series; 211 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Remainder dot. As New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Un-read Tight. DJ is Great! Now in protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! In the wake of the firing on Fort Sumter, outraged Northerners looked forward to a quick and decisive victory over the Confederate rebels. But after the First Battle of Bull... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



18) Modern War Day By Day (Qty: 2)
Hook, Alex

UK: Grange. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1840136987 . 192 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Illustrated throughout with photos. Beautiful illustrated boards - same as dust jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! After two world wars, tens of millions of casualties; genocide, nuclear annihilation and death on a scale unknown before the 20th century it would be understandable... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



19) History's Greatest Battles, Masterstrokes of War
Cawthorne, Nigel

Capella. Fine. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 1841932906 . 208 pages; Fine condition. New. Illustrated throughout with photos and maps. Very large Trade Paperback. An excellent gift! Great for a coffee table conversation starter. New book. Solid and clean. All the great battles in this book are pivotal in history: if any one of them had gone the other way, the world would have been a very different place. And none of them, with the exception, perhaps, of Iwo Jima and Berlin, was a fo... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



20) Long Day's Journey Into War - December 7, 1941
Weintraub, Stanley

NY: Truman Talley / Dutton. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525933441 . 706 pages; Fine/Fine. Attractive black cloth on gray boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Stanley Weintraub's book is a superb look at the events which led to America's entry into World War II. It goes beyond the bombing of Pearl Harbor to discuss the war... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy