Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (381)Fine or New (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)Paperback (157)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (166)With dust jacket (165)
Signed (13)
With photos (140)
Filter by country:
United States (409)Canada (18)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Gender Gap: Bella Abzug's Guide To Political Power For American Women
|
|
A little used copy in very good condition. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is sound, square. Covers have minor wear. We found no markings inside or out.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.10
|
|
| 2) |
Stop The World, We Want To Get On
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1974. A first edition in very good condition. Covers have light wear, bumps to corners. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Black and White photograph of the authors laid in. Dust jacket is under mylar, has some sunning on spine, is price-clipped. Dustjacket: Good.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.52
|
|
| 3) |
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
|
|
|
New York: Random House , 2004. V. nice copy. Bk has v. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Ltly bent and bumped bottom corners. Cln, tight, unmarked.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. Literary Criticism. ... more information
Offered by Seven Isles Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Memoirs of a Medieval Woman: The Life and Times of Margery Kempe
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1997. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-090992-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 270 pp. Twenty-first printing. Very light rubbing to the cover edges. Keywords: Biography; Medieval Life. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Woman: An Intimate Geography
|
|
Houghton Mifflin; Boston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Dust jacket is price clipped. Mild twist to spine. Minor shelf wear to both. Tips sharp. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. White paper with white cloth spine. Gilt letting on spine. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/2"; 398 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 6) |
Woman In The Sexual Relation: An Anthropological And Historical Survey
|
|
Illustrated orange-brown cloth hardcover with 152 pages, published by Medical Press of New York. Rust colored boards with figure of a nude on the front cover. Corners gently bumped; lower front corner fraying, some handling soil. Square binding. Solid hinges. Textblock age-darkened. No dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.25
|
|
| 7) |
Reasonable Creatures: Essays on Women and Feminism
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1994-09-13. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 186 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards, small edge tear in jacket; A collection of pieces from "The Nation", "The New Yorker" and "The New York Times", by a feminist writer, Katha Pollitt. The subjects include abortion, breast implants, date rape, marriage, the media, and violence. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Born in the Big Rains: A Memoir of Somalia and Survival (Women Writing Africa)
|
|
New York: The Feminist Press at CUNY, 2008-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. 190 pages; light edge wear; European bestseller - international spokesperson against "FGM" recounts her recovery from life-threatening female circumcision. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
When Work Doesn't Work Anymore: Women, Work, and Identity
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1997. Near Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-385-31795-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 286 pp. First printing. Light pencil marginalia on c. 30 pages. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the corners. Keywords: Psychology - Women. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
I Sit Listening to the Wind: A Woman's Encounter Within Herself (Circle of Stones Series)
|
|
|
San Diego: LuraMedia, 1993. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-931055-98-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xx, 103, (4) pp. The front cover is slightly creased at the tip of the lower fore-corner. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Women's Studies; Psychology. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Woman Of Tomorrow
|
|
A little used first edition in very good condition. Covers are pristine. Binding is sound, square. Page ends have some light handling soil. Interior clean. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has light rubbing front and back. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.70
|
|
| 12) |
Great Short Stories by American Women; Unabridged
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1996 Very Good, Paperback, 200 pages, yellow highlighting . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.50
|
|
| 13) |
Sex, Art, and American Culture
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-679-74101-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xiii, 337 pp. Very light rubbing to edges of covers. Twenty-one essays. Keywords: Essays; Popular Culture. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Nisa: The Life and Words of a !Kung Woman
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 1983. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-71126-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 402 pp. Third printing thus. The front cover is creased at the lower fore-corner. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Anthropology. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rebels in White Gloves: Coming of Age with Hillary's Class - Wellesley '69
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1999. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-8129-2501-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xxiv, 328 pp. First printing. The jacket was at one point stuck to the lower fore-corner of the rear cover, and has the remains of a glue spot there. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Biography. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 16) |
First Women: American Originators
|
|
|
White Plains, New York, U.S.A.: Peter Pauper Press, 1988 VG/VG dj. bumped spine. 1/4 inch tear at top of dust jacket on front about 1 inch away from spine. owner's inscription on front free end paper. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Diving Deep and Surfacing: Women Writers on Spiritual Quest
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press , 1980 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Listen to Their Voices: Twenty Interviews With Women Who Write
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1994 Very Good, Paperback, gift writing on front free endpage . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Maimie Papers
|
|
|
[n.p.]: Feminist Pr./Indiana U. Pr.. (c.1977). Unstated ed. Softcover. [mild edgewear, a bit of rubbing to covers, remainder mark on bottom edge]. Trade PB "These letters, written between 1910 and 1922 by a young Jewish prostitute,Maimi Pinzer, to Boston philanthropist Fanny Quincy Howe, are a unique and moving chronicle of the life of a poor, working woman in early twentieth-century America. At thirteen, Maimi began a struggle for survival that led her into contact with other poor and exploited ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Backlash : The Undeclared War Against American Women
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0517576988 . Author takes a look at the results of the Women's Movement and the new resistance to it. With edge/corner wear. Sticker announcing the winning of Nat'l Book Critics Circle Award mangled on frt. Cover, now in Brodart. ; 41087; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from bluebirdbooks.com the website of Bluebird Books |
$8.00
|
|





