Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies Books


Subject : SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 558
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (450)
Fine or New (39)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (176)
Paperback (318)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)
With dust jacket (252)
Signed (10)
With photos (160)

Filter by country:
United States (305)
Canada (253)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)
$5-10 (167)
$10-25 (340)
$25-50 (27)
1) Bitches and Abdicators
Scalia, Toni

New York: M. Evans and Company, 1985 Shelf wear and rubbing. 225 pages. 6 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$12.00



2) The Breastfeeding Book
Sears, Martha and William Sears

The Breastfeeding Book
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Company, 2000 Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at corners on covers. Small black ink mark at top edge. Illustrations. 258 pages with index. From book "Everything you need to know about nursing your child from birth through weaning.".. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$10.00



3) Daisy Bates in the Desert
Blackburn, Julia

Daisy Bates in the Desert
New York: Vintage Books/Random House, 1995 Crease on spine. Shelf wear. Creasing near corners of covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine. A few pages are dog-eared. 232 pages.From book "A Woman's Life Among the Aborigines".. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$12.00



4) The Clubwoman's Entertainment Book
Brings, Lawrence M

The Clubwoman's Entertainment Book
Minneapolis, Minnesota: T. S. Denison and Company, 1957 Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Wear at corners. Wear at top and bottom of spine and at edges. Small stain at bottom edge. Cocked spine. A compilation of plays, comedies, skits, shorties, pantomimes for the use of Women's Clubs. 482 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$15.00



5) Everywoman's Almanac 1982
Anthology

Toronto: Women's Press. #7304 . G/--. 1981. N6 . softcover. owner's inscription, stamp, embossment, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$2.85



6) Fallen Angel
Mitchell, Sally

Bowling Green, Ohio, U.S.A.: Bowling Green State Univ Popular pr, 1981. Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1981. 223 pp. Red cloth with red paper wraps. Ex-library. Usual stamps and markings. Very clean. Spine tight. Chastity, Class and Women's Reading (1835-1880). Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.95



7) The Female Eunuch
Greer, Germaine

New York: Bantam Books. #55396 . NF/--. 1972. L2 . mass paper. 373p . small tear in cover, o/w clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$4.27



8) The Female Eunuch
Greer, Germaine

The Female Eunuch
London, England: MacGibbon and Kee, 1971 Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Corners bumped. Shelf wear. Notes in pencil in margins of some pages. Browning to page edges. 354 pages. Dust jacket has browning and some discoloration; small chips and closed tears, at edges. From book "This book represents only another contribution to a continuing dialogue between the wondering woman and the world. ".. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$27.00



9) Femininity
Brownmiller, Susan

New York: Fawcett Columbine. #51665 . G/--. 1985. 1st. L4 . softcover. 270p . light dampstaining to edges, owner's name obliterated, o/w clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$7.12



10) Bachelor Girls
Wasserstein, Wendy

New York, NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 VG/VG Hard Cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



11) THE BOUNDARIES OF HER BODY
Debran Rowland

Sphinx Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 788 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



12) From Housewife to Heretic
Johnson, Sonia

From Housewife to Heretic
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, some miniscule bumping here and there, trace of browning to top page edges; jacket spine a little faded, moderate wear along right-hand edge of front panel (including one small puncture-tear at foldover)]. "One woman's struggle for equal rights and her excommunication from the Mormon church. [The author's] roots in the Mormon church went back for five generations. She'd been married for twent... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



13) America's First Ladies
Caroli, Betty Boyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1996 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 10" x 10 1/4", 224 pages, saturated with photos, mostly color. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



14) Lonergan and Feminism
Crysdale, Cynthia S. W

Downsview, Ontario, Canada: Univ of Toronto Pr, 1994 Very Good, Paperback, tight and unbroken . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



15) Looking Good Feeling Beautiful: The Avon Book of Beauty
Avon

Looking Good Feeling Beautiful: The Avon Book of Beauty
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1981 Tan spine on red boards. Small bumps at edges and corners of boards. Light stain on rear board. Color photographs by Charles Tracy and illustrations by David Croland. 159 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has discoloration; damp stain and red dye stain on rear panel; and small closed tears at edges. A beauty book from Avon.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Croland, David. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$12.00



16) Lost and Found
Israeloff, Roberta

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1997. VG, pb, shelfwear. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.00



17) Father Loss: Daughters Discuss the Man That Got Away
Wakerman, Elyce

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, top corner of ffep trimmed away, previous owner's name at top of half-title page; jacket has a couple of small tears, minor edgewear]. "As [the author] found in the scores of interviews she conducted for this book, father loss -- through death, divorce, or abandonment -- is the event that shapes a girl's life and all her future relationships. Based partly on the author's experience, partly on h... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$16.00



18) Marguerite Bourgeoys and Her Congregation
Doyle, St. Ignatius

Marguerite Bourgeoys and Her Congregation
Gardenvale, Quebec: Garden City Press, 1940 Burgundy boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Cocked spine. Both hinges weak. Shelf wear and rubbing. Three (3) previous owner's stamps on ffep. Black and white illustrations. 318 pages. A biography of Marguerite Bourgeoys, a nun and missionary to New France.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$14.00



19) Is It Hot In Here or Is It Me
Sand, Gayle

Is It Hot In Here or Is It Me
New York: HarperPerennial, 1994 Light shelf wear and rubbing. 242 pages with index. From book "A Personal Look at the facts, Fallacies, and Feelings of Menopause".. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$10.00



20) Menstruation
Nourse, Alan E

Menstruation
New York: Franklin Watts, 1987 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Some sticker residue on front board. Edge wear and rubbing. 79 pages with index.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 558
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy