Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies Books


Subject : SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 744
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (600)
Fine or New (93)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (260)
Paperback (383)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (202)
With dust jacket (353)
Signed (18)
With photos (150)

Filter by country:
United States (459)
Canada (285)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (195)
$10-25 (478)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (3)
1) Beyond Bingo
Miller, Joan; Houy, Julie; Livingston, Carolyn

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Creative Arts Book Company, 2000. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Creative Arts Book Company, 2000. Softcover, SIGNED BY ALL THREE AUTHORS ON TITLE PAGE!!!Trade Paperback. Fine+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 188 pages. This is a mystery focusing on the very timely issue of medical marijuana, written by three women who thought it would be a "hoot". It is.. ISBN: 0887392849. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$10.20



2) Bitches and Abdicators
Scalia, Toni

New York: M. Evans and Company, 1985 Shelf wear and rubbing. 225 pages. 6 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$12.00



3) The Breastfeeding Book
Sears, Martha and William Sears

The Breastfeeding Book
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Company, 2000 Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at corners on covers. Small black ink mark at top edge. Illustrations. 258 pages with index. From book "Everything you need to know about nursing your child from birth through weaning.".. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$10.00



4) The Chalice and the Blade
Eisler, Riane

Harper & Row San Francisco, 1988 261 pp. VG Cover is rubbed; front cover bent; a gift inscription in ink on inside front cover.. 3rd Printing. Trade pbk.. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



5) The Chalice and the Blade
Eisler, Riane

Harper and Row NY, 1991 261 pps vg, trade paperback. Trade Paper. Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



6) Changing Course
Cantrell, Debra Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing, 2003 Chronicles the odyssey of making a major lifestlye change from land to sea, especially from a woman's point of view.. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) Buy from
seaoceanbooks.com

the website of SeaOceanBooks.com
$12.95



7) Daisy Bates in the Desert
Blackburn, Julia

Daisy Bates in the Desert
New York: Vintage Books/Random House, 1995 Crease on spine. Shelf wear. Creasing near corners of covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine. A few pages are dog-eared. 232 pages.From book "A Woman's Life Among the Aborigines".. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$12.00



8) The Clubwoman's Entertainment Book
Brings, Lawrence M

The Clubwoman's Entertainment Book
Minneapolis, Minnesota: T. S. Denison and Company, 1957 Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Wear at corners. Wear at top and bottom of spine and at edges. Small stain at bottom edge. Cocked spine. A compilation of plays, comedies, skits, shorties, pantomimes for the use of Women's Clubs. 482 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$15.00



9) Everywoman's Almanac 1982
Anthology

Toronto: Women's Press. #7304 . G/--. 1981. N6 . softcover. owner's inscription, stamp, embossment, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$2.85



10) Fallen Angel
Mitchell, Sally

Bowling Green, Ohio, U.S.A.: Bowling Green State Univ Popular pr, 1981. Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1981. 223 pp. Red cloth with red paper wraps. Ex-library. Usual stamps and markings. Very clean. Spine tight. Chastity, Class and Women's Reading (1835-1880). Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.95



11) Families
Gordon, Linda

Cambridge: Bread and Roses. 1970. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some spotting to page edges.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some spotting to page edges. Trade paperback 24 p., 7"x10'. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States)
$15.00



12) The Female Eunuch
Greer, Germaine

New York: Bantam Books. #55396 . NF/--. 1972. L2 . mass paper. 373p . small tear in cover, o/w clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$4.27



13) The Female Eunuch
Greer, Germaine

The Female Eunuch
London, England: MacGibbon and Kee, 1971 Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Corners bumped. Shelf wear. Notes in pencil in margins of some pages. Browning to page edges. 354 pages. Dust jacket has browning and some discoloration; small chips and closed tears, at edges. From book "This book represents only another contribution to a continuing dialogue between the wondering woman and the world. ".. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$27.00



14) Femininity
Brownmiller, Susan

London: Hamish Hamilton. #51669 . F/NF. 1984. 1st. L1 . hb. w/dj. 270p . very light rubbing, small stains on edges, clean & tight, bookplate. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$17.57



15) Femininity
Brownmiller, Susan

London: Hamish Hamilton. #47683 . F/F. 1984. 1st. L4 . hb. w/dj. 270p . very light shelf wear, owner's insc. clean & tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$17.57



16) Femininity
Brownmiller, Susan

New York: Fawcett Columbine. #51665 . G/--. 1985. 1st. L4 . softcover. 270p . light dampstaining to edges, owner's name obliterated, o/w clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$7.12



17) Class & Feminism, a collection of essays from The Furies
Bunch, Charlotte & Nancy Myron [Rita Mae Brown]

Baltimore: Diana. 1974. VG, paper, 90 pp, 5.25x7.25 ins. Stain on cover. First edition.. Illustrated. First article is by Rita Mae Brown.. VG, paper, 90 pp, 5.25x7.25 ins. Stain on cover. First edition. Illustrated. First article is by Rita Mae Brown. Trade paperback ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States)
$12.00



18) Bachelor Girls
Wasserstein, Wendy

New York, NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 VG/VG Hard Cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



19) Hen Frigates
Joan Druett

1999 PB. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. ISBN:0-684-85434-1. First-person accounts from the remarkable wives of merchant captains who shipped aboard with their husbands, enduring the trials and dangers and reaping the rewa rds of their unusual lives at sea. 288 pp.. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) Buy from
seaoceanbooks.com

the website of SeaOceanBooks.com
$14.00



20) THE BOUNDARIES OF HER BODY
Debran Rowland

Sphinx Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 788 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 744
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy