Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (377)Fine or New (22)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)Paperback (166)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (182)With dust jacket (204)
Signed (22)
With photos (135)
Filter by country:
United States (443)Canada (18)
Filter by price:
| 281) |
Lonergan and Feminism
|
|
|
Downsview, Ontario, Canada: Univ of Toronto Pr, 1994 Very Good, Paperback, tight and unbroken . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 282) |
In Glory's Shadow: Shannon Faulkner, the Citadel, and a Changing America
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, unbroken, 330 pages, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 283) |
America's First Ladies
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1996 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 10" x 10 1/4", 224 pages, saturated with photos, mostly color. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 284) |
Misconceptions: Truth, Lies, and the Unexpected on the Journey to Motherhood
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 326 pages, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 285) |
Braided Streams : Esther and a Woman's Way of Growing
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Innisfree Press, 1985. Trade paperback, 179 pp. "A book for women seeking to integrate spiritual, vocational, and sexual dimensions of life." New condition.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 286) |
The Madwoman's Underclothes: Essays and Occasional Writings
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Press New York, 1986 305 Very Good: DJ Good,. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 287) |
Crusaders : Voices from the Abortion Front
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: Carol Publishing Group, 1990 Endpapers have inscriptions by previous owners; else solid vg/vg. Pages very clean, crisp, and tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 288) |
Women's America: Refocusing the Past
|
|
|
1982: Oxford University Press New York. 478 pp. VG Cover is lightly rubbed. Top corner of half-title page is clipped. Inscribed and signed by Jane Mathews on half-title page.. First printing. Paperback. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 289) |
Venus Envy: A History of Cosmetic Surgery
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1997. Vg/VG, hc, slight water damage to top corners, b&w photos., 370pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 290) |
The Art of Midlife: Courage and Creative Living for Women
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Bergin & Garvey, 1999. Near Fine/Very Good +; Hardbound; 215 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 291) |
Hen Frigates : Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1998. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684839687. 274 pages; Book looks unread; black remainder mark on bottom edge, spine tail very lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is faintly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy. ; 'The author has used journal entries and passages of letters penned by the intrepid 19th century women who ran households aboard the "hen frigates," (any ship with the captain's wife on board). Druett paints a vivi... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 292) |
In the Company of Women: Voices from the Women's Movement
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1996. VG Trade Paper. Inscribed by Author, "For Jane, (Who has a wonderful sister!), Bonnie Watkins" . Yes. Trade Paper. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.50
|
|
| 293) |
The Body Project: An Intimate History of American Girls
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House Inc, 1997. VG/VG Hard Cover. Gift mesage to the previous owner on front free end paper. . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.50
|
|
| 294) |
The Madwoman's Underclothes
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987 Very Good/Very Good,. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.50
|
|
| 295) |
Buckeye Women: The History of Ohio's Daughters
|
|
|
Athens, OH, U.S.A.: Ohio Univ Pr, 2001. Fine, pb, 239pp. B&W photos.. Trade Paper. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.50
|
|
| 296) |
SINGER MAKE-OVER GUIDE:
|
|
NY: Singer Manufacturing, 1943. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Near Fine. 48pp; illus throughout from photographs and drawings. 9.75" x 7.75 Making over the old and discarded into new and useful articles is a stimulating, profitable and patriotic experience...." Contains detailed instructions on darning, patching and mending, restoring sweaters, refitting outmoded dresses, coat convertibles, brother and sister suits made from two worn shirts, camouflage with neckwear, blanket conserv... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 297) |
SKIN DEEP:
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Good +. pp: xvi, 254, bibliography, index; 12pp illus from photographs. This expose of the hazards of beauty products starts with a history of the Consumers' Research organization, founded several years earlier. Based on their laboratory tests, findings are reported on: face and talcum powders, nail products, lipstick, facial packs, depilatories, hair care products, sunburn preventatives, soaps, laxatives, etc. Several chapters d... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 298) |
PIERCE'S MEMORANDUM AND ACCOUNT BOOK:
|
|
Buffalo, NY: World's Dispensary Med Assn, 1913. Original edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 48pp; portraits, view. Blanks for appointments and memoranda are flanked by testimony for Pierce's Golden Medical Discovery, Pleasant Pellets, etc. 5.5" x 3.5 The author was proprietor of The Invalids' Hotel and Surgical Institute at Buffalo, New York, "one of the healthiest cities in the United States." His products are said to cure female ailments, amplified here in nine pa... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 299) |
ONE WOMAN'S LIFE:
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Franklin Printing , 1903. Revised Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: xiv, 352; frontispiece, 5 plates. 8" x 5.75 First published in 1898 and here revised, this is a woman's story of her faith through many of life's trials, including blindness. After her childhood in Canada, Edna moved with her family to Hot Springs, North Carolina.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 300) |
AMERICAN WOMEN AND THE LABOR MOVEMENT, 1825-1974:
|
|
Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1976. First edition. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: viii, 247, author and subject indices. 8.75" x 5.5 Contains 726 annotated entries arranged by topic: trade unions, working conditions, strikes, &c. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$20.00
|
|




