Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies Books


Subject : SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies [X]
Results 41 - 60 of 773
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (628)
Fine or New (97)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (248)
Paperback (426)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (206)
With dust jacket (396)
Signed (17)
With photos (162)

Filter by country:
United States (467)
Canada (306)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (250)
$10-25 (447)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
41) No More Fun and Games: A Journal of Female Liberation, Issue 2, February, 1969
Densmore, Dana and Dunbar, Roxanne, et al

Cambridge: Female Liberation. 1969. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 127 p. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States)
$14.00



42) Her Mothers
Broner, E.M

Bloomington: Indiana University Press. #65660 . F/--. 1985. 1st. L4 . softcover. 245p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$9.73



43) Mothers and Mothering: An Annotated Feminist Bibliography
Dixon, Penelope

Mothers and Mothering: An Annotated Feminist Bibliography
New York: Garland Publishing, 1991 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Label taped on spine. Shelf wear. 219 pages with index. From the Women's History and Culture series.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$14.00



44) The Mother's Guide to the Meaning of Life
Rosenthal, Amy Krouse

The Mother's Guide to the Meaning of Life
USA: Rodale/Hallmark, 2002 Published by Rodale for Hallmark Cards in 2002. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small abrasion on rear cover. 129 pages. From book "From the first chapter in Mother's Guide to the Meaning of Life, you'll appreciate the humor and unique style of Amy Krouse Rosenthal as she shares with you the myriad things she's learned while raising her three children - lessons on throwing away false expectations of perfection, the power of belief, and why it's normal to fantasize abo... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$10.00



45) Letters to Ms
Thom, Mary (ed)

New York: Henry Holt. #33174 . F/VG. 1987. 1st. L5 . hb. w/dj. 264p . shelf wear, flap creased, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$14.72



46) Letters to Ms. 1972-1987
Thom, Mary (ed.)

Henry Holt New York, 1987 264 Very good: DJ . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



47) Abortion: Murder or Mercy?
Moore, Margaret Witte (as told to)

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal. 1962. Near Fine, wraps, 128 pp, 4.25x7 ins. An Original Gold Medal Book.. Appears unread. First printing.. Near Fine, wraps, 128 pp, 4.25x7 ins. An Original Gold Medal Book. Appears unread. First printing. Trade paperback ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States)
$22.00



48) MS Means Myself
Hunt, Gladys

MS Means Myself
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1972 Shelf wear and rubbing. Small crease at corners of covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine and light crease on spine. 145 pages. From book "Gladys Hunt insists that women are whole people, not defined by 'what they do', but what they are as unique invividuals.",. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$10.00



49) Lawful Birth Control: According to Nature's Law in Harmony with Catholic Morality
O'Brien, Rev. John A

Ft. Wayne, Indiana: Courtney Company. 1934. Very good. No dust jacket.. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 154 p. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States)
$12.00



50) Life Blood: A New Image for Menstruation
Sheffield, Margaret

Life Blood: A New Image for Menstruation
London: Jonathan Cape, 1988 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 26 pages). Brodart covered dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Bewley, Sheila. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$10.00



51) Meditations for New Mothers
Saavedra, Beth Wilson

Meditations for New Mothers
New York: Workman Publishing, 1992 Shelf wear and rubbing. Small price sticker on rear cover. 314 pages with index. From book ".....Beth Wilson Saavedra has written a book of meditations that reassuringly address the emotions, doubts, conflicts, anxieties, and wonders of living with a newborn.".. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Johnson, Lonnie Sue. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$12.00



52) On the Move : Feminism for a New Generation
WALTER, Natasha (Editor)

London: Virago Press. Very Good+ 1999. Softcover; Trade PB. 186 pages; No spine or cover creases, faint edgewear; looks unread. A few smudges to page edges, 1.5 inch biro line on front cover.; <b>"Does feminism still matter to young women? Here are essays and stories from writers who know that it does. Oona King, Britain's second black woman MP tells us why feminism matters in government. Helen Simpson's short story is a gently hilarious look at motherhood. Novelist Livi Michael gives us a ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.25



53) The New North
Cameron, Agnes Deans

The New North
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1986 The half title page has been removed. Bump on spine and wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Browning to pages. 311 pages. From book "An Account of a Woman's 1908 Journey through Canada to the Arctic.".. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$12.00



54) Brilliant Bylines: a Biographical Anthology of Notable Newspaperwomen in America
Belford, Barbara

New York: Columbia University Press. 1986. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. xiv, 385 p. : ports. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [369]-374. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States)
$32.00



55) For the Love of God: The Faith and Future of the American Nun
Kaylin, Lucy

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2000 VG/VG , faint wear to edges of dj, . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



56) Eternal Eve: The History of Gynaecology and Obstetrics
Graham, Harvey

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1951 Very Good/Very Good-, book in great shape, cover vivid, pages clean. The dust jacket is worn and VG/VG-, hc, 1st edition, book foxed on edges, dj has foxing around top edge and side edges, has wear and small tears on edges, missing pieces on flap corners, 1.5" tear on top edge of spine; b&w illustrations, 699pp full subtitle: An entertaining, absorbing exploration of birth, the oldest miracle.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$48.95



57) No More Menstrual Cramps and Other Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise

No More Menstrual Cramps and Other Good News
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1981 Previous owner's name. Some edge wear. 312 pages with index. 5 by 7 3/4 inches in size. From front cover "The Ultimate Women's Health Handbook for the 1980's".. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada)
$12.00



58) Love and Other Infectious Diseases
Maskell, Molly

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Morrow & Co. New York, 1990 302 Very good: DJ Very Good, remainder mark. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



59) Mixed Messages: Our Breasts in Our Lives
McConville, Brigid

London: Penguin. #13917 . F/--. 1994. 1st. L3 . trade paper. 289p . rm. very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight inside . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$7.60



60) Between Ourselves: Letters between Mothers and Daughters 1750-1982
Payne, Karen, ed

Between Ourselves: Letters between Mothers and Daughters 1750-1982
London: Michael Joseph. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, very light bumping to top rear corner; jacket shows light handling wear, minor surface-scratching to rear panel]. "In this remarkable anthology, [the editor] has brought together private letters on a wide range of controversial subjects from over a hundred pairs of mothers and daughters, around the world and across two centuries. Some of these women are known from the history books but, in this unusual selection, such fam... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.50



Results 41 - 60 of 773
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy