Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (275)Fine or New (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)Paperback (156)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (155)
Signed (6)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (284)Canada (18)
Filter by price:
| 81) |
Sex, Art, and American Culture
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1992. VG+ / No DJ. Very light wear to spine. 337 pages, including index. . Paperback. VG+/No DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 82) |
Sex, Art, and American Culture: Essays
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1992 VG, pb. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 83) |
The Silent Passage: Menopause
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1992 VG+/VG, hc, 161pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 84) |
Heroines: Demigoddess, Prima Donna, Movie Star
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1994 VG PB Remainder mark. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 85) |
Language in Her Eye: Views on Writing and Gender by Canadian Women Writing in English
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Coach House Press, 1990 VG Trade Paperback. . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 86) |
The Bitch in the House: 26 Women Tell the Truth About Sex, Solitude, Work, Motherhood, and Marriage
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow & Co, 2003 VG Trade Paperback . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 87) |
The Dance of Anger: A Woman's Guide to Changing the Patterns of Intimate Relationships
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harpercollins, 1989 VG Trade Paperback. . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 88) |
Backlash; The Undeclared War Against American Women
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1991. VG PB Some rubbing on edges of covers and spine but not major. Pages in brand new condition. . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 89) |
Circle Of Stones: Woman's Journey To Herself [Circle of Stones Series]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Innisfree Pr, 1989 VG, pb, 70pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 90) |
Guilty Pleasures : Indulgences, Addictions and Obsessions
|
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2003 NF/NF, hc, 135pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 91) |
Reviving Ophelia: Saving the Selves of Adolescent Girls
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1995 Very good, paperback.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 92) |
Coming Home to Jerusalem: A Personal Journey
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2001 Very Good, Paperback, marker on bottom edge. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 93) |
Defending Pornography: Free Speech, Sex, and the Fight for Women's rights
|
|
|
New York: Scribner. (c.1995). First Edition. Hardcover. [rear corners bumped, otherwise a nice tight clean copy; jacket has the tiniest trace of handling wear]. . Near Fine in Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 94) |
Daughters of Britannia: The Lives and Times of Diplomatic Wives
|
|
|
London: Flamingo. Very Good-. c1999,2000. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. 321 pages. Spine creases, light edgewear, circular black sticker "Now a major adaption for BBC Radio 4's Woman's Hour" on front cover. Pages yellowed but clean, page edges rippled and have a few smudges; none loose.; <B>'In an absorbing mixture of poignant biography and wonderfully entertaining social history, this book offers the story of diplomatic life as it has never been told before. Lady Mary Wortl... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 95) |
Everywoman's Almanac 1982
|
|
|
Toronto: Women's Press. #7304 . G/--. 1981. N6 . softcover. owner's inscription, stamp, embossment, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$2.85
|
|
| 96) |
Woman and the New Race
|
|
|
New York: Truth Publishing/ Brentano's, 1920. Hardcover. Good. 234 pages; edge wear, corners bumped, boards rubbed and a bit soiled/stained; Sanger's treatise on birth control (a term she coined) and eugenics. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 97) |
Women and Alcohol in a Highland Maya Town: Water of Hope, Water of Sorrow
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1995. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-292-72089-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xxiv, 303 pp. Highlighting on c. 10 pages. Very light rubbing to the extremities of the covers. The binding is tight and square. Keywords: Mexico - Maya Indians - Culture. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 98) |
I Am Becoming the Woman I've Wanted
|
|
|
Watsonville, CA: Papier-Mache Press , 1994. VG trade paperback . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.50
|
|
| 99) |
The Girls With The Grandmother Faces: A Celebration of Life's Potential For Those Over 55
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion Books, 1996 VG HC DJ. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.50
|
|
| 100) |
Women and Spirituality: Voices of Protest and Promise
|
|
|
University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State Univ Press, 1993 VG Trade paperback. . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.50
|
|