Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 101 - 120 of 302
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (275)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)
Paperback (156)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (155)
Signed (6)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United States (284)
Canada (18)

Filter by price:
101) Lies Women Believe: And the Truth That Sets Them Free
Demoss, Nancy Leigh

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 2006 VG Trade Paper . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.50



102) Writing Lives: Conversations Between Women Writers
Chamberlain, Mary (Editor)

United Kingdom: Virago Pr, 1989 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.50



103) The Heroine's Journey: Woman's Quest for Wholeness
Murdock, Maureen

Boston: Shambhala, 1990 Very Good, Paperback, gift writing on front free endpage. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.50



104) Women: A Pictorial Archive from Nineteenth Century Sources (Second, Revised Edition)
Harter, Jim

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1978 Very Good, Paperback, over 488 copyright-free illustrations for artists and designers . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.50



105) Feminist Scholarship: Kindling in the Groves of Academe
DuBois, Ellen Carol, et al

Urbana/Chicago: University of Illinois Press. (1987, c.1985). 3rd printing. Softcover. [minor bumping at top front corner, affecting first 1/4 of book; binding solid, inside clean and unmarked)]. Trade PB "...focuses on the dual disciplinary-interdisciplinary character of feminist research. The authors examine the emergence of feminist perspectives in history, literature, education, anthropology, and philosophy, as well as concerns that extend beyond specific disciplines." The co-authors are... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



106) Eve's Daughters: The Forbidden Heroism of Women
Polster, Miriam F

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers. (c.1992). 3rd printing. Hardcover. [very nice copy, with just a bit of surface wear to the dust jacket]. (Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science series). "Seeking to recast the archaic image of invincible male heroism, [the author] proposes a more healthy and realistic definition that recognizes the heroism of women. She provides a positive approach to the psychology of women, explaining why we must learn to appreciate women heroes who have previously gon... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



107) Reinventing Eve : The Modern Woman in Search of Herself
Cherwin, Kim

Random House New York, 1987 Very Good: DJ . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



108) The Female Body in Western Culture: Contemporary Perspectives
Suleiman, Susan Rubin

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1986. Very good, softcover, front corner clipped . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



109) Any Given Day: The Life and Times of Jessie Lee Brown Foveaux
Foveaux, Jessie Lee Brown

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1997. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



110) The Way of Woman: Awakening the Perennial Feminine
Luke, Helen M

New York: Doubleday, 1995 VG HC DJ note written on inside free front end paper. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



111) What Women Need to Know: From Headaches to Heart Disease and Everything in Between
Legato, Marianne; Colman, Carol

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997 VG/VG Hard Cover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



112) If I Had My Life to Live Over I Would Pick More Daisies
Martz, Sandra

Watsonville, California: Papier Mache Pr, 1992. 205 pp. Near Fine, Paperback, Poetry and Essays, . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



113) A Woman's Midlife Companion: The Essential Resource for Every Woman's Journey
Lucks, Naomi; Smith, Melene

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Prima Pub, 1997 Very Good, Paperback, includes a letter to the reader from Medical Advisor Margaret Owens Cuthbert, M.D. . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



114) THE BOUNDARIES OF HER BODY
Debran Rowland

Sphinx Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 788 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



115) DIVIDED SISTERS
Midge Wilson & Kathy Russell

New York: Anchor Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 330 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



116) Why The Best Man For The Job Is A Woman: The Unique Female Qualities Of Leadership
Esther Wachs Book

Why The Best Man For The Job Is A Woman: The Unique Female Qualities Of Leadership
New York: Collins Business, 2000. A signed copy, somewhat abused. Covers have minor wear. Binding is still sound, cocked. Fore edge is stains, some stains penetrate into the pages. First 20 pages are wrinkled. Signature and inscription appear on the half title page. Dustjacket has edge wear and puckering from water exposure.. Dustjacket: Fair.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$12.25



117) Women & Fatigue
Hilliard, Marion

London: Pan Books. #44263 . NF/--. 1972. N6 . mass paper. 172p . light shelf wear, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$3.80



118) Woman to Woman
Gilden, Julia & Mark Friedman

New York: Dell Book. #43247 . F/--. 1994. N6 . mass paper. 205p . fine copy, clean & tight, . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$4.27



119) A Border Passage: From Cairo to America - a Woman's Journey
Ahmed, Leila

A Border Passage:  From Cairo to America - a Woman's Journey
Farrar, Straus & Giroux; NY. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Previous owner stamp on ffep, with a written number code. Slight bumping of spine ends. Corner tips sharp. Pages and binding tight. Dust jacket slight shelf rub and edge wear. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Maroon boards with green spine. Stated First. ; 8 1/2 x 5 3/4"; 307 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$13.50



120) Women for All Seasons
Foster, Catherine

Univ of Georgia Press Georgia, 1993 230 pps vg, . 1st Printing. Trade Paper. Very Good. . ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$11.00



Results 101 - 120 of 302
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy