Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Canada (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
October 1964
|
|
Villard Books, New York, 1994, First Edition stated with 98765432 number line, dust jacket bright, clean, no chips or tears in fine/as new condition, not price clipped ($24.00 listed on jacket flap), no remand marks, red boards, black spine, gold lettering along spine, boards in fine/as new condition, 380 pages includes Epilogue and Bibliography, 16 pages section of historic b/w photos, pages crisp, clean, no writing or marks in fine/as new condition, this book is a follow-up to the author's baseball... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
More Tales from Baseball's Golden Age
|
|
|
Champaign, Illinois: Sports Publishing, L.L.C., 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Mick
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1985. Fine/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-385-19456-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 248 pp. Previous owner bookplate and name on front free endpaper. Jacket has a 1/4" closed tear at the base of the rear panel. Mantle's autobiography. Keywords: Sports - Professional Baseball; Biography; New York Yankees. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-312-26175-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xix, 298 pp. The upper fore-corners of the covers are very slightly bumped. Keywords: Professional Baseball: New York Yankees. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Day Satchel Paige and the Pittsburgh Crawfords Came to Hertford, N.C. : Baseball Stories and Poems
|
|
|
Jefferson, NC, U.S.A.: McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers, 1992. Very Good trade paperback. Trade Paper. Very Good. Illus. by McKay, Bob. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Summer of '49
|
|
|
New York:: William Morrow and Company, Inc.,, 1989.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Illustrated. Foxing on leading edges of pages seen when book is closed. A magnificant journey through the 1949 pennant race, in which two legendary rivals, the Boston Red Sox and the New York Yankees, battled down to a winner-take-all final game of the season. 304 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 7) |
The National League: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1987. Near Fine/Very Good, faint wear to dust jacket, else great.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by B & W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Few and Chosen: Defining Cardinal Greatness Across the Eras
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Triumph Books, 2005 VG Paper back. Dozens of black & white photos. 186pp.. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$16.95
|
|
| 9) |
Crack of the Bat: The Louisville Slugger Story
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Sports Publishing, 2000. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 1-58382-012-4. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 150 pp. Gift inscription on the dedication page. The jacket is price-clipped. The history of the Hillerich & Bradsby Company, and the impact of their baseball bats on the game. Keywords: Baseball. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Greatest Pitchers of All Time
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1988 Vg/Vg, hc, b&w photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jack Buck : That's a Winner!
|
|
|
Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: Sagamore Publishing , 1997. Very good+/very good, hard cover, 212pp. 16 pages b&w photos. Autobiography.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$18.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BOYS OF SUMMER
|
|
|
New York: Harper And Row. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has edge wear and tear. . Gift inscription on ffep.. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 442 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jack Buck: "That's a Winner!"
|
|
|
Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.: Sagamore Publishing, 1997. Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 212 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Green Cathedrals The Ultimate Celebration of all 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present
|
|
Addison Wesley; Reading, MA. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1992. Second Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Book is tight and sharp. ; In new Brodart jacket cover. Green full cloth binding. Gilt titles on spine. Tan end papers. Stated First Printing February 1992. Includes forward by Dale F. Swearingen, bibliography and index. Frontis of Tiger Statium. ; 8 3/16 x 10 1/4"; xix275 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
You're Missin' a Great Game : From Casey to Ozzie, The Magic of Baseball and How to Get it Back
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1999. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 314 p. Herzog, a player, scout, coach, and manager, argues for a return to the skills that made baseball great, and celebrates the game of baseball as it was and as it can be again. Fine in near fine price-clipped dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
100 Years of Major League Baseball: American and National Leagues, 1901-2000
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Publications Intl Ltd., 2000. VG+/VG+, hardcover 512pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$24.00
|
|
| 17) |
Babe Ruth : A Daughter's Portrait
|
|
|
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Taylor Publishing Company, 1998. slightly cocked; dj is slightly rubbed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4 to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$24.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jack Buck: That's a Winner!
|
|
|
Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.: Sagamore Pub Llc, 1997 VG/VG, hardcover, like new. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$24.00
|
|
| 19) |
Babe Ruth : A Daughter's Portrait
|
|
|
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Taylor Publishing Company, 1998. slightly cocked; minor rubbing to dj.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4 to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$24.00
|
|
| 20) |
Baseball : An Illustrated History
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994 NF/NF. Very nice copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to Square. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$25.00
|
|

