Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (5)
With photos (20)
Filter by country:
United States (40)Canada (1)
Filter by price:
| 21) |
Basket ball and indoor baseball for women, by Helen Frost ... and Charles Digby Wardlaw ... with an introduction by Thomas D. Wood
|
|
New York C. Scribner's sons. Hardcover. B001ALKGL6 1923 Charles Scribner's Sons. 154 pages, with diagrams and illustrations. An early reference volume on "basket ball" for women, with a wonderful illustrated dustjacket. Good/Good. This hardcover copy has shelf wear, tear, foxing and chipping along the dustjacket edges. There is a name written on the top right corner of the front cover. The book itself is in good condition, with the previous owner's name and sorority affiliation w... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$12.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Sporting News Official NBA Register
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary, 2002. Very good trade paperback 2002. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Jordan Rules : The Inside Story of a Turbulent Season with Michael Jordan & the Chicago Bulls
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. VG with DJ hardcover . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Rockin' Steady: A guide to basketball & cool
|
|
Prentice-Hall. Hardcover. 0137822359 1974 Prentice-Hall, 1st Printing. A New York Knick talks about basketball, his life, and being cool. Very Good/None. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present. The book itself is in very good condition, with light shelf wear and bumping at the corners of the yellow cloth boards. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. . Good. 1/1/1974. ... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$14.95
|
|
| 25) |
I Love Being the Enemy: A Season on the Court With the Nba's Best Shooter and Sharpest Tongue
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Near Fine/Near Fine, faint wear to edges of cover, else book fine. Dust jacket price clipped.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by B & W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$13.00
|
|
| 26) |
Campus Chaos : Why the Game I Love Is Breaking My Heart
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: TimeOut Publishing, 2000. Vitale has signed the front of the dust jacket across his picture and inscribed the front free endpaper to a previous owner: "Awesome Baby!". ISBN: 1890073032. SIGNED. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. COLLEGE BASKETBALL NCAA. Catalogs: Sports & Recreation.... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Shark Attack : Jerry Tarkanian And His Battle With The NCAA And UNLV
|
|
A signed copy in fine condition. Covers are clean. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is excellent and under mylar for protection. Stated first edition, first printing. Signed by author Don Yaeger and Jerry Tarkanian on the front end paper.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$15.77
|
|
| 28) |
Holding Court: Reflections on the Game I Love
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Masters Press Indianapolis, 1995. 271 pp. fine/vg Dj . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 29) |
YAO: A Life in Two Worlds
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax Books , 2004 Brand New First Edition Hardback Modern, Color Photo on Dust Jacket Front, B&W Photo on Dust Jacket Back, Color Photos in Center . First Edition. Hardback. Brand New/Brand New. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.50
|
|
| 30) |
Magic's Touch : From Fast Break to Fundamentals with Basketball's Most Exciting Player
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1989. Very Good+/Very Good+, book in great shape, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket is lovely as well, glossy with no chips or tears. This is Magic Johnson's action-packed basketball memoir. The star athlete tells what it's like to be a Laker, and gives away some of the secrets of his success. Text interspersed with black and white photos.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by B & W Photographs. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$16.00
|
|
| 31) |
A View from Above
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books , 1991. VG/VG, hc, 290pp, b&w photos. Autobiography, basketball.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$16.00
|
|
| 32) |
In the Land of Giants : My Life in Basketball
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1994. Fine/Near Fine, light rubbing to dj, else fine.. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by B & W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$16.00
|
|
| 33) |
Harlem Globetrotters 1985 Yearbook
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate edge wear. Stapled binding is sound. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Trading cards on the back are still intact. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$19.10
|
|
| 34) |
Last Shot (A Final Four Mystery)
|
|
Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0375831681 2005 Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1st Printing. Signed and dated by author John Feinstein opposite the title page, "To Helen- I hope you enjoy this down to the last shot. Best, John Feinstein 4-16-05." This hardcover copy, in a like new dustjacket which has been price clipped on the inside front flap, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders dai... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 35) |
NEIL LEIFER : Ballet in the Dirt , the Golden Age of Baseball
|
|
New York: Taschen, 2008 Book. Illus. by Author. New. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.Edition , 2008 Hardcover in the dust jacket , 296 page book with color photo illustrations on almost every page with a two page spread that is nearly 10" x 24" . Condition : NEW.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$24.00
|
|
| 36) |
Loose Balls: Easy Money, Hard Fouls, Cheap laughs & True Love in the NBA
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. #63029 . NF/NF. 2000. 1st. CGZ . hb. w/dj. 276p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$28.50
|
|
| 37) |
Garage-door Basketball
|
|
School-Aid Co.. Paperback. B000YMGE3Q 1970 School-Aid Co. A vintage 119 page basketball reference, with illustrations and diagrams in black and white. This softcover copy has light creasing to the cover, most notably at the bottom right hand corner. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. Includes sections on shooting, rills, defense, "The West Virginia 8," warming up, conditiong, isometric exercises, vacation ideas and much more. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$38.95
|
|
| 38) |
Specifics of the V offense (Series of specifics)
|
|
Medalists Sports Education Library. B0006WEU3A 1976 Medalists Sports Education Library. Scarce and out-of-print 38pp volume, bound in pictorial stapled wrappers. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. . Fine. 1/1/1976. ... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 39) |
Basketball Methods
|
|
|
New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing (unstated). Book is crisp and clean in turquoise boards with silver gilt lettering. Light wear at bottom of spine. Unclipped dust jacket has several small tears, light rubbing at edges, and some chipping at bottom of spine. Small bookstore sticker on front pastedown page. Illustrated throughout with photos and diagrams. 350 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Cornell Era: Cornell's First Basketball Championship, the Why and Whither of It (Vol. 45, March 1913, No. 6)
|
|
The Cornell Era. B001V38MZA 1913 The Cornell Era, Vol. 45, No. 6. An extremely scarce 63pp journal outlining the details of Cornell's first championship of the Inter-Collegiate league. Includes photographs of captain G.C. Halsted and the entire squad. Also includes articles on Railway Signal Engineering as a Profession, Do We Really Need Dormitories? and True Sport and Sportsmanship. This copy is in acceptable condition, with a large chip to the front cover. The text block is loosening from the spine, a... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$75.00
|
|








