Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (5)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (38)

Filter by price:
1) The Handbook of Sailing
Bond Bob

New York , NY: Alfred Knopf, 1986. Publisher: Knopf : distributed by Random House 1986; B&W and Color Photographs and Illustrations Hardback. 352 p. ill. 24 cm. good condition. good dust jacket. prior owners inscription on front page.Sixth Printing. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$5.00



2) The Boater's Weather Guide
Williams, Margaret

Centreville, Maryland: Cornell Maritime Press. Near Fine. [1990]. Second Printing. Trade paperback. 0870334174 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Second printing 1996 ; Cornell Boaters Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 150 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



3) Sea Magazine's Living Off The Sea
O'Boyle, Bonnie,

New York: Sunrise, 1978. Sunrise Book, New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Stated First. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. How to make your home on a boat. . 206 pages with index. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. ISBN: 0876902840. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$8.00



4) Pole, Paddle & Portage (A Complete Guide To Canoeing)
Riviere, Bill

Pole, Paddle & Portage (A Complete Guide To Canoeing)
Boston, Massachusetts: Little Brown & Co. Very Good. 1969. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 0316747661 . LCCN# 73-22726. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Upper corner of front cover is creased. "Explains everything you need to know about canoeing, from the rudiments of selecting a suitable craft to planning the fine details of a long canoe trip. He reviews equipment, portage, paddle strokes, safety, and repairs, as well as the techniques of open-water canoeing and running white water. Special fe... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



5) Heavy Weather Sailing
Coles, K. Adlard

Tuckahoe, NY: John De Graff, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1968]. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0828600295 . Beige cloth cover is clean with very minimal wear. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has wear at edges, some short tears and some chipping at tail of spine. Not price clipped. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



6) Boats: An Anthology
Seybold, David

New York: Grove Weidenfeld. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. (1990). First Edition. Hardcover. 0802112951 . Book and DJ as new. DJ not price clipped,not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 321 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



7) POLAR SHIFT: A Novel from the NUMA Files
Cussler, Clive with Paul Kemprecos

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [2005]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399152717 . Fine in fine DJ. ; 1.42 x 9.2 x 6.38 Inches; 448 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



8) Wildwater: The Sierra Club Guide to Kayaking and Whitewater Boating
Tejada-Flores, Lito

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1978. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1978. Trade paperback. Sierrra Club Books, 1977. In very good condition. The Siera Club guid to kayaking and whitewater boating.Has previous owners name on inside flap. Inked store stamp on halftitle page. ISBN: 087156209X . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$10.00



9) Something Worth Doing: The Sub-Arctic Voyage of Aqua Star
Chopra, Judith Wright

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0393034461 . Story of the first sailing vessel to cross Hudson Bay since Henry Hudson did it in 1611. In sharp condition, in full red cloth covers with bright color DJ cover photo. Stated first ed.; 50677; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$11.50



10) SEA BAG OF MEMORIES: Images Poems Thoughts and Crafts of the Small Ship Sailors of World War II
Veigele, William J

SEA BAG OF MEMORIES:  Images Poems Thoughts and Crafts of the Small Ship  Sailors of World War II
Santa Barbara, CA: Astral Publishing Company. New in New dust jacket. [2003]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0964586746 . Brand new book in publishers shrink wrap. ; Drawings, photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.50



11) Alone Against the Atlantic
Spiess, Gerry; Bree, Marlin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1981. Minneapolis: Control Data Publishing, 1981. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Lightest wear on corners, Near Fine Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ 224 pages with photos, drawings, map, glossary. The story of one man's trip across the North Atlantic in the "Yankee Girl," a ten foot sailboat. ISBN: 0898935067 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$12.00



12) The Handbook of Sailing
Bond, Bob

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Sixth Printing ISBN 0394508386. Black cloth with silver on spine, 352 pp including index. Many color and black and white illustrations. Very light wear DJ ISBN: 0394508386 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$12.00



13) Topsail & Battleaxe
Cunliffe, Tom

Britian: David & Charles Publishers, 1988. Britian, 1988, not stated, very good, no jacket, hard cover, 8vo., 220 pages. Boards are blue and show no wear. Pages are clean.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$12.00



14) The Voyage of Sabra: An Ecological Cruise through the Caribbean - With Extras
Frankel, Michael L

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1990. Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-393-02852-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 256 pp. The upper fore-corner of the rear cover is scuffed at the tip; bookplate on front free endpaper. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is scuffed at the head of the rear flap fold. Keywords: Caribbean - Natural History. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00



15) Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts
Gribbins, Joseph

New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1991. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-8021-1404-0. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition. 127 pp. First printing. There is a small dent at the base of the front hinge. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. "Abercrombie and Fitch" bookplate on the front free endpaper. The jacket is price-clipped. Keywords: Boats. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00



16) CRUISING CUISINE Fresh Food from the Galley
Kay Pastorius

Camden, Maine: International Marine Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket; It looks like a few of the pages were . crimped during manufacture. Author's inscription on half title page . reads: Sandy, Bon Apetite and Good Cooking! Kay Pastorius 10/97. . Publisher is a division of mcgraw-hill and I have assumed that the . complete numberline means a first edition.. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo; 230 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



17) The Annapolis Book of Seamanship
Rousmaniere, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1983. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1983.. First edition. 4to; NO dustjacket, covered in new broadart protector. cloth-backed cream boards; illustrations by MARK SMITH; preface; appendices; glossary; photo credits; "the definitive guide to sailing"; very good copy with some edgewear. ISBN: 0671246879. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$15.00



18) Sailing to Win
Bavier, Robert N., Illustrated by Photographs & Drawings

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1962. Dodd, Mead, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. NOT an Ex-Library Book. Clean text, tight, black boards, some minor soiling and marks. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$15.00



19) Sailing Ships
Rogers, Cedric

London: Camden House, 1985. London: Camden House. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Not stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 500 Years of Adventure under sail. 79 pages, clean text. BW and color illus. ISBN: 0905015053 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$15.00



20) The New Ocean Thoroughbreds
Fisher, Bob & Beken

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton, 1988. New York: E. P. Dutton ( 1988 ), New York, 1988. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ISBN:0-525-24510-3. First American Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy