Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 38 of 38
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (5)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (38)

Filter by price:
21) Piloting, Seamanship And Small Boat Handling (1957-58 Edition)
Chapman, Charles F

Piloting, Seamanship And Small Boat Handling (1957-58 Edition)
New York, NY: Motor Boating. Very Good. 1957. 1958 Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. "A Practical Treatise Dealing with Those Branches of Motor Boating with Which Every Yachtsman Should Be Familiar. A Complete Illustrated Course on Small Boat Work with Many Suggested Questions and Problems to Be Solved. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Volume V of the Motor Boating's Ideal Series. Boards are dark blue with silver lettering on front and spine. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, br... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$20.00



22) Haiku Guide to the Inside Passage
Stiles, Sally

PeaCoat Press. Fine+. [2006]. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 1598723057 . Book is as new, inscribed and signed by author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 116 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$17.50



23) Safety Preparations for Cruising
Hood, Jeremy R

Dobbs Ferry, NY: Sheridan House. New. [1997]. Hardcover. 1574090224 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. Illustrated cloth cover. No DJ as issued. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



24) Piloting, Seamanship And Small Boat Handling (1972 Edition - 50th Year)
Chapman, Charles F

Piloting, Seamanship And Small Boat Handling (1972 Edition - 50th Year)
Motor Boating & Sailing. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 0910990107 . Boards are dark blue/gray with silver lettering on spine and front cover. Decorated front and back endpapers. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered (very light rubbing at corners of boards) , just lacking a dustjacket. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. This is a heavy book, but price INCLUDES FULL EXTRA COST of Media Delivery; however USPS Priority would incur addition... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$22.50



25) Temple to the Wind: The Story of America's Greatest Naval Architect and His Masterpiece, Reliance
Pastore, Christopher

Guilford, Connecticut: The Lyons Press. New in New dust jacket. [2005]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1592285570 . New book in as new condition. First edition, First printing.Not a remainder, not price clipped. ; Photographs, Drawings; 1.2 x 9 x 6 Inches; 312 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



26) Yacht Style: Design and Decor Ideas from the World's Finest Yachts
Spurr, Daniel

Yacht Style: Design and Decor Ideas from the World's Finest Yachts
Camden: International Marine, 1990. Color rubbed in spots from lower edges of boards, stamped on FFEP with yacht name, home port & number - Cloud Shadow, Philadelphia, USA 1028249 - slight transfer of ink on opposite end paper. DJ worn at tips of corners, 1" closed tear top front near head of spine. . 1st ed/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG-/VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



27) THROUGH THE GERMAN WATERWAYS
Bristow, Philip

Lymington, England: Nautical Publishing Company Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1975]. Hardcover. 0245510001 . Binding sound and tight. Cover is red cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. Back cover has some small scratches. Otherwise would be fine. Book has very minimal foxing on top edge. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has minor shelf wear. ; Nautical Canals of Europe; Maps and drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



28) The Wooden Boat
Gribbins, Joseph

The Wooden Boat
New York, NY: Friedman / Fairfax Publishers. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 1567993710 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket is price clipped and lightly scuffed on back side. Book has neat gift inscription in upper corner of front flyleaf. "Wooden boats possess a magic that metal and plastic vessels, though useful, cannot match. With their mellow richness of finish and unparalleled craftsmanship, these unique vessels... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$29.50



29) Wooden Boats: In Pursuit of the Perfect Craft at an American Boatyard
Ruhlman, Michael

New York: Viking. Fine/Fine. 2001. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-670-88812-5 Number line beginning with "1" on copyright page. 323 pp. Black paper covered boards with black cloth binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. Dust jacket with vintage photo on upper cover. Price is intact on jacket flap. No chips or tears to jacket. As new. A narrative of the construction of the 60 foot schooner "Rebecca" and the 32... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



30) Letters from the Lost Soul : A Five Year Voyage of Discovery and Adventure
Bitchin, Bob

Dobbs Ferry, NY, U.S.A.: Sheridan House, Incorporated, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Signed and inscribed by the author on ffep, "To Scott + Kathleen, Sail on- Bob Bitchin." GRay boards with blue spine and red titles on spine. 239 pp. Full color photos. DJ and book have no shelf wear. " Bob Bitchin bought the staysail ketch Lost Soul in 1990 and he and his wife Jody have been sailing the world ever since. Letters of the Lost Soul is a marvelously entertaining record of his... more information

Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books and Music (Maryland, United States)
$26.70



31) The Schooner: Its Design and Development from 1600 to the Present
MacGregor, David R

Annapolis: US Naval Institute Press. New. 2001. Trade paperback. 1557509875 . New book in as new condition, not a remainder.; 0.5 x 10.4 x 7.7 Inches; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$28.00



32) The Book of Wooden Boats: Volume II
Bray, Maynard

New York: W.W. Norton & Co.. Fine/Fine. 2001. First Edition. Cloth. 11" x 10-7/8" 0-393-04899-3 First Edition stated on copyright page with number line beginning with "1". 191 pp. Green cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Lower corners are mildly bumped. Heavy glossy text paper. Green dust jacket with with color photo on upper cover. Price is intact on jacket flap. No wear, chips or tears to jacket. Ninety of the world's most interesting and phtogenic boats. With... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



33) The Annapolis Book Of Seamanship
Rousmaniere, John

The Annapolis Book Of Seamanship
New York, NY: Simon And Schuster. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1983. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0671246879 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket is price clipped. Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Has set the standard by which other books on sailing are measured. Used throughout America as a textbook in sailing schools and Power Squadrons, The Annapolis Book of Seamanship thoroughly and clearly covers the fund... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$42.50



34) Wood, Water & Light: Classic Wooden Boats
White, Joel

New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. Fine/Fine. 1988. First Edition. Cloth. 11" x 10" 0-393-03327-9 Photographs by Benjamin Mendlowitz and text by Joel White. Stated First Edition with number line on copyright page beginning with "1". 177 pp. Tan cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Blue dust jacket with color photo of the sailboat "Christmas" on upper cover. Jack is price clipped. No chips or tears to jacket but very minor spott... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$50.00



35) Wooden Boats from Sculls to Yachts
Gribbins, Joseph

New York: Grove Weidenfeld. Fine/Fine. 1991. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. 11-1/8" x 11-1/8" 0-8021-1404-0 Stated First Edition with number line on copyright page ending with "1". 127 pp. Black paper covered boardswith very slight wear at the corners and the head and tail of the spine. Endpapers are colored orange. Interior is clean and unmarked. Heavy glossy text paper. Pictorial dust jacket color photos. Jacket is price clipped. With an Introduction by Jon Wilson, Editor ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$65.00



36) Speedboat
Fostle, D. W

Mystic, CT: Mystic Seaport Museum Stores. Fine. 1988. Limited Edition. Cloth. 4to 0-939510-07-3 Signed by Author No. 937 of 2000 Limited Signed Edition. New condition. v, 218 pp. incl. bibliography and index. Black cloth with sharp silver gilt illustration on the upper cover and silver gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers are colored gray. Heavy glossy text pages. Interior is clean and unmarked. The history of American performance boats with stunning images of fast boats. Includes many photos of boat... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$75.00



37) The Cruise of the Whaler Dorado to Scammon Lagoon,
Langlais, Chas. A

The Cruise of the Whaler Dorado to Scammon Lagoon,
San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Hardcover in beige buckram. 4to. First printing. SIGNED presentation copy from the author: "Greetings to my friend and shipmate George Michaud, from Chas A. Langlais" dated March 27, 1961. Illustrated with photos including frontispiece photo of ship in color. Interior pages are crisp and clean. Buckram boards are slightly yellowed with age. Map endpapers. 30 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$75.00



38) Practical Junk Rig: Design, Aerodynamics & Handling
Hasler, H. G

Saint Michaels, Maryland, U.S.A.: Tiller Pub, 1996. Book. G+. Hardcover. US reprint from the 1988 Great Britain edition. Good+/Good+ condition. General wear to entire book, owner's name inked on front pastedown, some mild highlighting.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$80.00



Results 21 - 38 of 38
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy