Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 4 of 4
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (2)

Filter by country:
United States (4)

Filter by price:
1) Muscle: Confessions of an Unlikely Bodybuilder
Fussell, Samuel Wilson

New York: Poseidon Press, 1991. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-671-70195-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 252 pp. Book has bump to lower edge of rear cover, and is slightly cocked. Jacket is starting to discolor and curl at upper edge. The author's four obsessive years in quest of the perfect body. Keywords: Sports; Bodybuilding; Weight Training. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



2) Ironman's Ultimate Guide to Bodybuilding Nutrition (Ironman Ser., Vol. 3)
Sisco, Peter; Ironman Magazine Staff

Chicago: Contemporary Books , 2000. Good+, paperback, cover creased, half-title page smudgy, edges rubbed. Binding strong, pages clean. 220 pp. B&W photos.. Paper Binding. Good+. 8 1/2 By 11". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



3) Photoflexion: A History of Bodybuilding Photography
Doan, William and Craig Dietz

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine, unread condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; there are a few tiny scratches to surface of rear cover, and two small closed tears along bottom edge. With photographs of Arnold Schwarzenegger, Mel Williamson, John Tristram and many others. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 127 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



4) Young Samurai: Bodybuilders of Japan
Mishima, Yukio, Hitoshi Tamari, Keizo Aizawa (editor), and Tomotsu Yato (photographer)

New York: Grove Press, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in black and brown cloth boards. No dust jacket. Small 4to. First printing of first American edition, with an introduction by Yukio Mishima. Bend to tip of rear free end page, else crisp and clean throughout. The first book to depict Japanese bodybuilders to an American audience. All photos in black and white. 75 pp. including index and a listing of the bodybuilders depicted. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$75.00



Results 1 - 4 of 4
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy