Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Filter by price:
1) Judging Hunters and Hunter Seat Equitation: A Comprehensive Guide for Exhibitors and Judges
White-Mullin, Anna Jane

New York: Arco Publishing, 1984. Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-668-06105-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvii, 206 pp. First printing. Light rubbing to the corners of the covers; previous owner name on front free endpaper. The jacket is price-clipped, and has a 1/4" closed tear at the base of the spine. Keywords: Horses. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



2) Ups and Downs - a First Guide to Riding and Horse Care
Wilding, Suzanne; Savitt, Sam

NY: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312834055 . 120 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Attractive reddish-brown boards with black lettering. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! A guide for caring and riding horses by two horse lovers. Great illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



3) THE HORSE WHISPERER
Evans, Nicholas

New York:: Delacorte Press,. 1995. Hardcover. 0385315236 . First printing in near fine condition with tad of edge rubbing/bumping in a very good+ dust jacket with very faint edgewear. A very attractive copy. ; 404. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



4) Wild About Horses (Our Timeless Passion For The Horse)
Scanlan, Lawrence

Wild About Horses (Our Timeless Passion For The Horse)
Random House Of Canada. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1998. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0679309535 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket has a lightly roughened edge at top near spine and minor, light scratches on back. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Scouring mythology, history and science, looking behind the scenes at the horse in film and in literature, Scanl... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$16.00



5) SO YOU'RE SHOWING YOUR HORSE
Spector, David A

New York:: Arco,. VG/VG. 1973. Hardcover. 0668026502 . Dust jacket shows minor shelfwear but no chips or tears. 120 p. Illus. 22 cm. ISBN: 0668026502. Drawings by Cassidy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$13.00



6) Mustang
Curtin, Sharon

Mustang
Bearsville, New York: Rufas Publiscations. Good in Good Dust Jacket. 1996. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0964991519 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. American Wildlife in American Spaces. Photographs are beautiful; pages are bright and sharp cornered; however top edges of back pages are slightly wrinkled due to prior exposure to dampness. This also stained the inside of the Dustjacket. "In a superb union of prose and breathtaking photography, the creators of Mustang ha... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$17.00



7) The Complete Guide To Dressage (How To Achieve Perfect Harmony Between You And Your Horse)
Loriston-Clarke, Jennie

The Complete Guide To Dressage (How To Achieve Perfect Harmony Between You  And Your Horse)
Philadelphia, PA: Running Press. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1987. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0894715623 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Principal Movements In Step-By-Step Sequences Demonstrated By A World Medalist. " Has light rubbing at bottom of spine and dustjacket has small edge cut. Else would have classified book in Fine Condition, as boards, dustjacket and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$18.00



8) The Guinness Guide To Equestrianism
Williams, Dorian

The Guinness Guide To Equestrianism
Enfield, Middlesex, England: Guinness Superlatives. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. 1979. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 090042494X . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "In the introduction to this book, Dorian Williams traces the development of the horse through the ages and the part it has played in the history of mankind. He goes on to discuss the place of the horse in our society and then enters the main theme of the book - The Equestrian sports, in which the Author and... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$19.00



9) Grooming To Win (How To Groom, Trim, Braid, And Prepare Your Horse For Show)
Harris, Susan E

Grooming To Win (How To Groom, Trim, Braid, And Prepare Your Horse For  Show)
New York, NY: Howell Book House. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1991. Second Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0876058926 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Susan Harris has found the way to take a good book and make it better. She's done it by updating Grooming to Win, the definitive reference on the subject, to include current show-ring standards and breed requirements as well as other changes that... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$30.50



10) Imprint Training of the Newborn Foal--A Swift, Effective Method for Permanently Shaping a Horse's Lifetime Behavior
Miller, Robert M.; Pat Close, editor

Colorado Springs, Colorado: Western Horseman, 1991. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed by Robert Miller, including a drawing of a horse's head with a thought balloon saying, "Of course it worked." Book has mild rubbing to wraps. Interior is clean and fresh. Photographic illustrations throughout. 141 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



11) How To Ride And Train The Western Horse (Complete Seven - 7 - Book Volume Set)
Moss, Pete

How To Ride And Train The Western Horse (Complete Seven - 7 - Book Volume  Set)
Pleasant Hill, Ohio: Beery School Of Horsemanship. Very Good. 1967. Soft Cover. Volumes are: Book One: Showing At Halter * Book Two: Western Riding * Book Three: Reining * Book Four: Calf Roping * Book Five: Cutting Contests * Book Six: Rodeo * Book Seven: Buy & Sell Adn Trailering Scarce, Out Of Print, Books. Book 1 has small dark spot on front cover; otherwise all eight books' covers and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Contain many black and white photogra... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$35.00



12) The Ethics and Passions of Dressage
Kunffy, Charles De

Pacifica, CA: Half Halt Press, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED, dated, and inscribed by the author to a fellow horseman. Book and dust jacket are As New, crisp, clean, and unmarred. Illustrated throughout. 126 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



13) Essentials and Fundamentals in Jumping / Saut d'Obstacles Mecanismes et Fondamentaux
Cazeneuve, Yves

Los Angeles: Equifrance, 1994. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8"x8". First printing. Book is crisp and clean, with a touch of wear at edges. Text is in English and French in back-to-back sections. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



14) The Classical Riding School: The Wilton House Collection
d' Eisenberg, Baron Reis

New York: Vendome Press , 1979. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 8vo. First printing. Tiny crinkle at top corner, else As New in unclipped As New dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Published in England as "The Wilton House 'Riding School.'" Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



15) SUMMER PUDDING
Simpson, Andrew

London: Methuen. 1985. 1st English Edition. Hardcover. 0413559203 . Very good+ bright copy SIGNED by the author in a very good dust jacket with scant shelfwear, no tears or chips. 175 p. Ill. 23 cm. ISBN: 0413559203 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$40.00



16) MEMORIAS DEL CICLO DE CONFERENCIAS SOBRE: Reproduccion Y Perinatologia Equina
Leblanc, Michelle

Mexico:: Unidad Para La Reproduccion Equina Villarana,. VG/NONE. 1996. Hardcover. Bright copy w/pages clean/unmarked but for fading of ribbon marker on two pages. Covers lightly worn. Notes from two conference participants to LeBlanc, whose copy this apparently was. 70 pages w/text in Spanish and English; a study of causes and treatment of equine infertility. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$125.00



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy