Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)Fine or New (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)With dust jacket (56)
Signed (26)
With photos (41)
Filter by country:
United States (71)United Kingdom (42)
Filter by price:
| 81) |
The Gerry Hitchens Story. From Mine to Milan. Signed copy
|
|
|
Derby: Breedon Books Publishing. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2009. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 191pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Signed by author to title page . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.89)
|
|
| 82) |
Favre: For The Record
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday & Company. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1997. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 038549050X . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Stated First Edition. Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Superstar (Ex-) Green Bay Packer quarterback Brett Favre has the arm of Dan Marino, the agility of Steve Young, the field presence of Joe Montana and the brashness of Jim McMahon. Born the son of an indomitable high school ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$49.50
|
|
| 83) |
Golden Goals
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul. G : in Good condition with remains of dust jacket. Previous owner inscription to fep. 1958. Revised Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 151pp :: Illustrated with b/w plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£22.00
($34.17)
|
|
| 84) |
The Cup Romance of Newcastle United. Pictorial Souvenir
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover soiled. 1952. First Edition. Illustrated vard cover. 24pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.28)
|
|
| 85) |
The Charlton Brothers. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul. G+ : in good condition plus with lightly edge chipped dust jacket and remnants of label at spine base. Record office stamp and label on paste down and title page. Signed and inscribed by author on title page 'With many thanks to the County Archivist'. 1971. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 118pp :: B/w plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£28.00
($43.50)
|
|
| 86) |
Return of the Clown Prince. A Personal, Retrospective Anthology. Signed copy
|
|
|
Durham: GHKN Publishing. VG : in very good condition with VG dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 380pp :: Numerous b/w photographs :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") :: Signed by the author on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£28.00
($43.50)
|
|
| 87) |
Wayne Rooney: My Story So Far. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: HarperSport. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 311pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Signed by author on title page . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.60)
|
|
| 88) |
The Story of the F.A. Cup Pictures and details of 1947 Finalists
|
|
|
Windsor: W.D.S. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed and chipped. 1947. First Edition. Illustrated soft cover. 16pp :: B/w photographs :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Pictures and details of 1947 Finalists. 20 dramatic pictures. Full story of Cup and Finals. Includes photograph of the 1947 Newcastle United team and list of players with brief biographical details . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£32.00
($49.71)
|
|
| 89) |
Sir Bobby Robson: Living the Game. Signed by Bobby Robson
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket and protective cover. 2003. First Edition. Black board cover. 223pp :: B/w and colour illustrations :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Signed and inscribed 'Best wishes Simon. Bobby Robson' . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£34.00
($52.82)
|
|
| 90) |
The $400,000 quarterback,: Or: The league that came in from the cold
|
|
Macmillan. B0006R9JY0 1965 MacMillan, 2nd Printing. Signed on the front free endpaper by former congressman and AFL Quarterback Jack Kemp, "For Craig / Best Wishes / from / Jack Kemp." This hardcover copy has shelf wear and scuffing to the dustjacket; otherwise this book is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. The sale of this item benefits the Newton Public Library. . Very Good. 1/1/1965. F... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 91) |
Newcastle United. A Complete Record: 1882-1990
|
|
|
Derby: Breedon Books Sport. VG : in very good condition with lightly rubbed dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 432pp :: With numerous b/w photographic reproductions :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Detailed but readable history of Newcastle F.C. Statistics, dates, team attendances, scorers for all matches including league matches, Milk Cup, European and war-time games. Includes biographies of the great players . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£38.00
($59.03)
|
|
| 92) |
Newcastle United's Promotion Souvenir: Full History, Official Records And Fixtures For 1948-1949
|
|
|
Newcastle: Evening Chronicle. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Some marking to covers,. Only one rusted staple holding pages together. 1948. [First Edition]. paper cover. 32pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£38.00
($59.03)
|
|
| 93) |
Newcastle United. A Complete Record: 1882-1986
|
|
|
Derby: Breedon Books Sport. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 432pp :: With numerous b/w photographic reproductions :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Detailed but readable history of Newcastle F.C. Statistics, dates, team attendances, scorers for all matches including league matches, Milk Cup, European and war-time games. Includes biographies of the great players . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£38.00
($59.03)
|
|
| 94) |
Football Powers Of The South: University Of North Carolina Tar Heels (UNC)
|
|
Oxford, Mississippi: Yoknapatawpha Press. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0916242358 . Book is SIGNED BY AUTHOR/EDITOR LAWRENCE WELLS on Title Page; Confirmed by him directly. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Has slight scratch marks on front cover; otherwise, covers and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Contains over 600 historical photos, which record the twelve major college teams of the South (Alabama, Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Georgia, LSU, SMU, Tenn... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$103.00
|
|
| 95) |
Football Powers Of The South: University Of North Carolina Tar Heels (UNC)
|
|
Oxford, Mississippi: Yoknapatawpha Press. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0916242358 . Book is SIGNED BY AUTHOR/EDITOR LAWRENCE WELLS on Title Page; Confirmed by him directly. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Has slight scratch marks on front cover; otherwise, covers and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Contains over 600 historical photos, which record the twelve major college teams of the South (Alabama, Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Georgia, LSU, SMU, Tenn... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$108.00
|
|
| 96) |
Football Powers Of The South: University Of Texas Longhorns (UT)
|
|
Oxford, Mississippi: Yoknapatawpha Press. Fine. 1983. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0916242374 . Book is SIGNED BY AUTHOR/EDITOR LAWRENCE WELLS on Title Page; Confirmed by him directly. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Contains over 600 historical photos, which record the twelve major college teams of the South (Alabama, Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Georgia, LSU, SMU, Tennessee, Texas, UNC and Vanderbilt) . Special Thanks were e... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$112.00
|
|
| 97) |
Football Powers Of The South: University Of Texas Longhorns (UT)
|
|
Oxford, Mississippi: Yoknapatawpha Press. Fine. 1983. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0916242374 . Book is SIGNED BY AUTHOR/EDITOR LAWRENCE WELLS on Title Page; Confirmed by him directly. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Contains over 600 historical photos, which record the twelve major college teams of the South (Alabama, Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Georgia, LSU, SMU, Tennessee, Texas, UNC and Vanderbilt) . Special Thanks were e... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$116.00
|
|
| 98) |
Butkus: Flesh and Blood
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1997. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 326 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed in silver ink on the front free end page by Dick Butkus, the legendary Chicago Bears linebacker ("To M... with friendship, Dick Butkus, #51). Very slight spoiling to bottom text block. Dust jacket is unclipped. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$110.00
|
|
| 99) |
Football Powers Of The South: University Of Tennessee Volunteers
|
|
Oxford, Mississippi: Yoknapatawpha Press. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Soft Cover. 091624234X . Book is SIGNED BY AUTHOR/EDITOR LAWRENCE WELLS on Title Page; Confirmed by him directly. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Copy has very slight rubbing along cover edges/corners and worn price sticker spot on back cover; otherwise covers and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Contains over 600 historical photos, which record the twelve major college teams of the South (Alabama,... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$126.00
|
|
| 100) |
Football Powers Of The South: University Of Florida Gators
|
|
Oxford, Mississippi: Yoknapatawpha Press. Good. 1983. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0916242293 . Book is SIGNED BY AUTHOR/EDITOR LAWRENCE WELLS on Title Page; Confirmed by him directly. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered, but front cover is scuffed and lower front corner is creased. Contains over 600 historical photos, which record the twelve major college teams of the South (Alabama, Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Georgia, LSU, SMU,... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$135.00
|
|







