Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 301 - 316 of 316
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (258)
Fine or New (83)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (223)
Paperback (82)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (176)
With dust jacket (262)
Signed (12)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United States (275)
United Kingdom (41)

Filter by price:
301) Golf: A Royal and Ancient Game
Clark, Robert [ed]

London: Macmillan & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Rubbed and bumped cover. Some marking to back cover. Spine slightly faded. Inscribed by previous owner. New green endpapers. Lacks first tissue guard. Teg. 1893. Second Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 305pp :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£200.00 ($310.68)



302) Tee Shots and Others
Darwin, Bernard; Mitchell, E W [illus.]

Philadephia: David McKay. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and marked, with crack to cloth across spine and spine edge. Hinges cracking. Pages slightly yellowing. Small library stamp 'H10' on ep. [1911]. US Edition. Yellow/black illustrated hardback cloth cover. 269pp :: With b/w sketches and silhouettes :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Golf humour, poetry and stories . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£200.00 ($310.68)



303) The Golfing Annual 1891-92. Volume 5
Duncan, David Scott [ed.]

London: Horace Cox / Field Office. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Rubbed, bumped and marked cover. Cracked back joint with boards almost detached. Spine lean. Some marking to cover. Inner hinges cracked but binding intact. Some browning and spotting within. Lacks one plate, other portrait and map present. Text and plates in G condition. 1892. [First Edition]. Green hardback cloth cover. 326pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£200.00 ($310.68)



304) Green Memories
Darwin, Bernard

London: Hodder and Stoughton. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover slightly rubbed and marked. Contents tightly bound. Pages slightly browning. [1928]. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 333pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£200.00 ($310.68)



305) The Chronicle of the Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh 1735-1935
Robbie, J Cameron

Edinburgh: Morrison and GIbb. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 111pp :: frontis photograph :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Bookplate on ep . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£210.00 ($326.21)



306) Golf Greens and Green-Keeping
Hutchinson, Horace G

London: Country Life. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Boards rubbed and marked. Damp staining to back eps. Some marking and browning within. Minor chipping to margins. Pages uncut. 1906. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 219pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£250.00 ($388.35)



307) The Art of Putting
Park, Willie

Edinburgh: J & J Gray & Company. VG : in very good condition with glassine wrapper. Wrapper rubbed and edge torn. Teg. 1921. First American Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 47pp + plates :: 12 b/w plates :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: The author [1864-1925] won the Open Championship in 1887 and 1889 and coined the phase 'The Man who can Putt is a Match for Anyone'. Note that the title page shows the publication date as 1920; the verso of the half title shows copyright 1921 ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£340.00 ($528.16)



308) The Art of Golf
Simpson, Sir W G

Edinburgh: David Douglas. Covers rubbed with splits and small loss to head of spine. Boards slightly bowed. Inner hinge cracking. Slightly foxed. 1892. Second Edition, revised. Illustrated board covers with black leather spine. 186pp :: 20 photographic plates and 10 diagrams :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Inscribed by previous owner on fep . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£360.00 ($559.22)



309) Golfing Curios and 'The Like'
Wood, Harry B

London: Sherratt & Hughes. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Boards and spine faded. Some browning within. Teg. 1910. [First Edition]. Green hardback cloth cover. 149pp :: Illustrated with 33 b/w plates :: 230mm x 190mm (9" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£400.00 ($621.36)



310) The Golf-Book of East Lothian
Kerr, John [ed.]

The Golf-Book of East Lothian
Edinburgh: T. and A. Constable. Cover and spine very worn. Inner hinges weak. Contents G. Teg. Foreword missing (pp vii-viii). 1896. First Edition. Half-leather cover. xix, 516pp; xxxiv :: Numerous b/w illustrations :: 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") :: N.B.: Heavy book-shipping supplement applies-please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£560.00 ($869.90)



311) A History of the Royal & Ancient Golf Club St Andrews from 1754 - 1900
Everard, H S C

London: William Blackwood & Sons. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and marked. Some foxing within and occasional page edge wear. One plate missing. Ex-lib. 1907. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and black illustration. xi; 306pp :: 41 plates, 9 in colour :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£560.00 ($869.90)



312) British Golf Links: A Short Account of the Leading Golf Links of the United Kingdom
Hutchinson, Horace [ed.]

London: J.S.Virtue & Co. Ltd. G+ : in Good condition plus with protective clear view cover. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Light edge wear and spine wear with some fading. Darkening to page ends. Bookplate on paste-down. Contents tight. 1897. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges. 331pp+ adverts :: Numerous illustrations and portraits :: 330mm x 250mm (13" x 10") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£686.00 ($1065.63)



313) The Life of Tom Morris with Glimpses of St Andrews and Its Golfing Celebrities
Tulloch, W W

London: T Werner Laurie. Clifford's Inn. VG minus: in just below very good condition. Later glassine protective wrapper. Minor rubbing and bumping with wear to top and tail of spine. Some foxing within. Pages untrimmed. Decorative bookplate on front paste-down. [1908]. Trade Copy. Green/gilt illustrated hardback cloth cover. 333pp :: 27 illustrations :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Tom Morris was a pioneer in the world of golf and lived through the major transitions of the game, from being a fea... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£960.00 ($1491.26)



314) A History of the Royal & Ancient Golf Club St Andrews from 1754 - 1900
Everard, H S C

London: William Blackwood & Sons. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and marked. Some foxing within. 1907. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and black illustration. xi; 306pp :: 42 plates, 9 in colour :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£960.00 ($1491.26)



315) The Aberdeen Golfers: Records and Reminscences
Smith, Charles

The Aberdeen Golfers: Records and Reminscences
Aberdeen: Privately Printed by Neill and Co. VG : in very good condition. Brown/gilt leather spine.Later rebind with new eps. Teg. Booksellers stamp at rear. 1909. Limited Edition [80/150]. Half-leather cover with brown boards. 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£1,100.00 ($1708.74)



316) A History of the Royal & Ancient Golf Club St Andrews from 1754 - 1900
Everard, H S C

A History of the Royal & Ancient Golf Club St Andrews from 1754 - 1900
London: William Blackwood & Sons. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Spine darkened slightly . Slight rubbing to covers with minor marks. Some inner hinge cracking. Some light foxing. Tightly bound. 1907. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and black illustration. xi; 306pp :: 42 plates, 9 in colour :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£1,390.00 ($2159.23)



Results 301 - 316 of 316
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy