Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (3)
Filter by country:
United States (7)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Leave No Trace A Practical Guide to the New Wilderness Ethic
|
|
|
Mountaineers Books; Seattle. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; New. Slight shelf wear. No marks. ; 5 7/8 x 8 15/16"; 190 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$5.85
|
|
| 2) |
A Journey North; One Woman's Story of Hiking the Appalachian Trail
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Appalachian Mountain Club Books, 2000. 29 photos on 15 pages. From dustjacket: "What starts as a date turns into the experience of a lifetime as Adrienne Hall faces blinding snowstorms, flooded rivers, and seemingly endless mountaintops. Yet despite the physical and mental hardships, she finds her commitment to her hiking companion and the AT experience growing with every mile. When she emerges from her trip -- a million footsteps, countless candy bars, and one engagement proposal later -- ... more information
Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Tahoe Sierra : A Natural History Guide to 112 hikes in the Northern Sierra
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Wilderness Press, 1999. Near fine. Softcover. . Fourth Edition. Trade Paper. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by b&w illus.. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Backpacking: One Step at a Time
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books. Very Good. 1980. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. 8" x 5" 0-394-74290-7 Foreword by Jim Whittaker. Originally published by REI Press in 1972 and Random House in 1973. 414 pp. incl. index. Color photo on heavy paper wrappers. Mild rubbing to wrappers and slight spine creases. Pages have slightly browned. A nice copy of this classic text illustrated with cartoons and photographs. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Backpacker's Companion
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1992. Very Good/Very Good, edges of cover bumped, bump at center of front cover, gift inscription on ffep, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed, otherwise great. This oversized backpacking guide offers huge color photos of some of the world's most beautiful and challenging hikes. In addition, it offers a wide range of advice on proper equipment and clothing.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hawaii's Best Hiking Trails
|
|
|
Kula, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Hawaiian Outdoor Adventure, 1999 Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$16.00
|
|
| 7) |
Guide to the Appalachian Trail in Maine, 1942 (Publication No. 4)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The Appalachian Trail Conference, 1942. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in green boards with faded gilt lettering. Pages are clean, though a few have an X mark in black crayon and former owner's name is written on one of the supplements. Includes 10 unused folding maps. Inserted into the binding are several supplements pertaining to the Katahdin section of the trail, from 1952 going backward a few years, as well as corrections to previous editions of the guide. Small ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page: